- Home
- Results news
- Sonalis Consumer Products
- Q2 FY27 results
Sonalis Consumer Products Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.91 crore
Sonalis Consumer Products Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹87.06 crore and EBITDA of ₹6.47 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 7.4%. Net profit was ₹5.91 crore and basic EPS was ₹12.45. The results were announced after market hours on 31 October 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹87.06 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹6.47 crore, with a margin of 7.4%.
- Net profit was ₹5.91 crore and basic EPS was ₹12.45.
- Total assets were ₹130.28 crore and total equity was ₹39.08 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- After the filing, the stock fell 5.1% within 5 minutes and 12.0% within 30 minutes.
How did Sonalis Consumer Products perform in Q2 FY27?
Sonalis Consumer Products reported consolidated revenue of ₹87.06 crore in Q2 FY27, EBITDA of ₹6.47 crore and an EBITDA margin of 7.4%. The company reported profit before tax of ₹6.42 crore, tax of ₹0.50 crore, net profit of ₹5.91 crore and basic EPS of ₹12.45. There was no exceptional item.
The filing reported standalone revenue of ₹55.61 crore, down 36.7%, and standalone profit before tax of ₹1.49 crore. Year-ago and previous-quarter consolidated figures were not provided in the available results data, so a comparison with either period cannot be stated. The quarter covered July–September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 87.06 |
| Other income | 0 |
| Total expenses | 80.64 |
| EBITDA | 6.47 |
| EBITDA margin | 7.4% |
| Profit before tax | 6.42 |
| Tax | 0.50 |
| Net profit | 5.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.45 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹130.28 crore, total equity was ₹39.08 crore, borrowings were ₹3.33 crore and cash was ₹0.19 crore. Inventories were ₹13.94 crore, trade receivables were ₹104.87 crore and trade payables were ₹85.95 crore. A previous balance-sheet date was not provided in the available consolidated data.
For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was negative ₹0.36 crore, investing cash flow was ₹0.13 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided in the available data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 130.28 |
| Total equity | 39.08 |
| Borrowings | 3.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.19 |
| Inventories | 13.94 |
| Trade receivables | 104.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.36 |
| Cash from investing | 0.13 |
| Cash from financing | −0.05 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Sonalis Consumer Products shares react?
Past results-day reactions were positive on 2 September 2026 at 1.5%, 27 May 2026 at 20.0%, 13 November 2025 at 2.6%, 2 September 2025 at 5.9% and 31 October 2024 at negative 5.0%. The move on 14 June 2024 was negative 10.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaged Foods median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −10.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −12.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 2 September 2026 | +1.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | +20.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | +2.6% |
| 2 September 2025 | +5.9% |
| 31 October 2024 | −5.0% |
| 14 June 2024 | −10.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Ten other Packaged Foods companies had filed results for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 1.0%. Six of the peers grew profit, based on 12 companies compared for profit, while the revenue comparison covered 10 companies.
The available peer data did not provide the number of peers whose revenue grew faster or slower than Sonalis Consumer Products. The company’s own consolidated revenue and profit figures were reported separately in the quarterly results.
| Sonalis Consumer Products revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Packaged Foods companies | +1.0% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sonalis Consumer Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹87.06 crore (consolidated).
Did Sonalis Consumer Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.91 crore.
What was Sonalis Consumer Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹12.45.
When did Sonalis Consumer Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Statement Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Consider And Approve Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.