- Home
- Results news
- STL Networks
- Q2 FY26 results
STL Networks Q2 FY26 results: net loss of ₹19.29 crore
STL Networks Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹230.79 crore in Q2 FY26, up 21.5% from Q1 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹6.44 crore and an EBITDA margin of 2.8%. The company reported a net loss of ₹19.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.39 for the quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹198.27 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹12.24 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue was ₹230.79 crore, up 21.5% from Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹6.44 crore, up 54.1% from ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY26, while the EBITDA margin rose to 2.8% from 2.2%.
- Consolidated net loss was ₹19.29 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹22.42 crore in Q1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.39.
- H1 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹420.74 crore, total income was ₹425.96 crore and net loss was ₹41.71 crore.
- The company reported a consolidated balance sheet with total assets of ₹2,755.19 crore, total equity of ₹864.49 crore, borrowings of ₹812.26 crore and cash of ₹26.66 crore.
How did STL Networks perform in Q2 FY26?
STL Networks reported consolidated revenue of ₹230.79 crore in Q2 FY26, up 21.5% from ₹189.95 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income rose 19.5% to ₹231.94 crore from ₹194.02 crore, while total expenses increased 17.0% to ₹256.57 crore from ₹219.38 crore. The quarter had no exceptional item.
Consolidated EBITDA rose to ₹6.44 crore from ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY26, and the EBITDA margin increased to 2.8% from 2.2%, a change of 0.6 percentage points. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹24.63 crore, compared with a loss of ₹25.36 crore, and the company reported a net loss of ₹19.29 crore versus a net loss of ₹22.42 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.39, compared with ₹0.46 in Q1 FY26.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY26 revenue was ₹198.27 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹12.24 crore. For H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹420.74 crore, total income was ₹425.96 crore, profit before tax was a loss of ₹49.99 crore, net loss was ₹41.71 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.85. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2025 on November 7, 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 230.79 | 189.95 | +21.5% |
| Other income | 1.15 | 4.07 | −71.7% |
| Total expenses | 256.57 | 219.38 | +17.0% |
| EBITDA | 6.44 | 4.18 | +54.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.8% | 2.2% | +0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −24.63 | −25.36 | |
| Tax | −5.34 | −2.94 | |
| Net profit | −19.29 | −22.42 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | −0.46 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At September 30, 2025, the consolidated balance sheet showed total assets of ₹2,755.19 crore, total equity of ₹864.49 crore, borrowings of ₹812.26 crore and cash of ₹26.66 crore. Inventories were ₹54.73 crore, trade receivables were ₹933.33 crore and trade payables were ₹902.72 crore. A comparison with the previous balance-sheet date was not provided in the results data.
For H1 FY26, consolidated cash flow from operating activities was a net outflow of ₹71.47 crore, investing activities recorded a net outflow of ₹50.3 crore and financing activities recorded a net outflow of ₹64.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.0 crore. Comparative year-earlier cash-flow figures and closing cash were not provided in the results data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,755 |
| Total equity | 864.49 |
| Borrowings | 812.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 26.66 |
| Inventories | 54.73 |
| Trade receivables | 933.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −71.47 |
| Cash from investing | −50.30 |
| Cash from financing | −64.66 |
| Capital expenditure | 1 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did STL Networks shares react?
The stock initially rose 0.8% after five minutes and 1.3% after 15 minutes following the filing, before falling 1.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 10.3% from the previous close of ₹26.25 to a closing price of ₹24.4. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 11.4% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth day it was down 6.7%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.8% |
| 15 minutes | +1.3% |
| 30 minutes | −1.0% |
| Reaction day | −10.3% |
| Next day | −11.4% |
| 5 days | −6.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was STL Networks' revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹230.79 crore (consolidated).
Did STL Networks make a profit in Q2 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹19.29 crore.
What was STL Networks' EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.39.
How did STL Networks shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −10.3% from the previous close.
When did STL Networks announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 7 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation Pursuant SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, ('SEBI Listing Regulations') (BSE, 28 October 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 7 November 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 7 November 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.