MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Sudarshan Chemical Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 58.0% to ₹30.50 crore, revenue up 14.9%

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹2,743 crore, up 14.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 102.0% to ₹267.10 crore and the margin expanded 4.2 percentage points to 9.7%, while profit after tax was ₹30.50 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue and EBITDA increased, but profit after tax fell 70.5% because the quarter included an ₹82.90 crore exceptional charge.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹2,743 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from ₹2,387 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.8% from ₹2,642 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹267.10 crore, up 102.0% year on year from ₹132.20 crore, while the margin rose from 5.5% to 9.7%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹30.50 crore versus ₹19.30 crore a year earlier and ₹103.40 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹13.94.
  • The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹82.90 crore, while Q1 FY27 had no exceptional item.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,384.7 crore and profit after tax was ₹133.9 crore, up 10.0% and 80.2% from H1 FY26.

How did Sudarshan Chemical Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,743 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹355.20 crore or 14.9% from ₹2,387 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹100.50 crore or 3.8% from ₹2,642 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2,757.5 crore, compared with ₹2,416.2 crore a year earlier and ₹2,661.1 crore in the previous quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹267.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹134.90 crore or 102.0% from ₹132.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.30 crore or 3.2% from ₹258.80 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 9.7%, up 4.2 percentage points from 5.5% but 0.1 percentage points lower than Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹63.60 crore, against ₹20.20 crore a year earlier and ₹144.20 crore in the previous quarter. Profit after tax was ₹30.50 crore versus ₹19.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹103.40 crore in Q1 FY27; profit attributable to owners was ₹27.64 crore and basic EPS was ₹13.94. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹777.2 crore and profit after tax was ₹61.0 crore.

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,7432,6422,387+14.9%+3.8%
Other income14.901928.80−48.3%−21.6%
Total expenses2,6112,5172,396+9.0%+3.7%
EBITDA267.10258.80132.20+102.0%+3.2%
EBITDA margin9.7%9.8%5.5%+4.2 pp−0.1 pp
Profit before tax63.60144.2020.20+214.9%−55.9%
Tax40.905410.20+301.0%−24.3%
Net profit30.50103.4019.30+58.0%−70.5%
EPS (₹)13.9412.301.50+829.3%+13.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Sudarshan Chemical Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹215 crore or 9.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹2,611 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹230 crore or 18.9% to ₹1,449 crore, employee cost increased ₹20.60 crore or 5.0% to ₹436.30 crore, and other expenses rose ₹77.30 crore or 11.9% to ₹726 crore. Finance costs declined ₹1.90 crore or 4.4% to ₹41.70 crore, while depreciation fell ₹3.40 crore or 3.5% to ₹93.80 crore.

Other income declined ₹13.90 crore or 48.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹14.90 crore, while tax expense rose ₹30.70 crore or 301.0% to ₹40.90 crore. Q2 FY27 included an exceptional charge of ₹82.90 crore, while the year-ago quarter had no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹94.10 crore or 3.7% and other income fell ₹4.10 crore or 21.6%.

Management said RIECO faced supply-chain bottlenecks and two late-stage projects incurred cost overruns that were fully recognised in the quarter. Management also said reported EBITDA included a ₹22 Cr inventorised-overhead credit from stock build, while its business EBITDA was ₹112 Cr after removing the inventory-change impact.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,4491,219+230+18.9%
Employee cost436.30415.70+20.60+5.0%
Finance costs41.7043.60−1.90−4.4%
Depreciation93.8097.20−3.40−3.5%
Other expenses726648.70+77.30+11.9%
Total expenses2,6112,396+215+9.0%
Other income14.9028.80−13.90−48.3%
Tax40.9010.20+30.70+301.0%
Exceptional items−82.90 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹5,384.7 crore, up ₹490.4 crore or 10.0% from ₹4,894.3 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹469.7 crore or 9.5% to ₹5,418.6 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹112.5 crore or 118.0% to ₹207.8 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹133.9 crore, up ₹59.6 crore or 80.2% from ₹74.3 crore in H1 FY26. EPS increased by ₹18.73 or 249.7% to ₹26.23. On the standalone basis, H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,454.6 crore and profit after tax was ₹118.8 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,3854,894+10.0%
Profit before tax207.8095.30+118.0%
Net profit133.9074.30+80.2%
EPS (₹)26.237.50+249.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹10,419.8 crore, up from ₹9,723.3 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4,065.8 crore from ₹3,854.0 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹1,976.4 crore from ₹2,119.0 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹977.8 crore from ₹932.9 crore.

Inventories stood at ₹3,055.7 crore against ₹2,443.6 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Trade receivables were ₹1,690.9 crore, compared with ₹1,679.0 crore, and trade payables were ₹2,025.9 crore against ₹1,534.0 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹286.4 crore versus negative ₹141.9 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹2.6 crore against positive ₹220.5 crore.

Financing cash flow was negative ₹188.0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹410.8 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹124.4 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹97.5 crore in H1 FY26. Management said proceeds from the completed VP4 sale would primarily prepay acquisition debt and move the group closer to net debt zero.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets10,4209,723
Total equity4,0663,854
Borrowings1,9762,119
Cash and equivalents977.80932.90
Inventories3,0562,444
Trade receivables1,6911,679

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations286.40−141.90
Cash from investing−2.60220.50
Cash from financing−188−410.80
Capital expenditure124.4097.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Sudarshan Chemical Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its highest reported level in the latest eight-quarter series in Q4 FY26 at ₹2,789.9 crore, eased to ₹2,642.1 crore in Q1 FY27, and rose to ₹2,742.6 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue was ₹666.43 crore in Q3 FY25.

Profit after tax bottomed at a loss of ₹116.0 crore in Q3 FY26, recovered to ₹82.5 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹103.4 crore in Q1 FY27, before falling to ₹30.5 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin followed a similar pattern, reaching its low of 1.8% in Q3 FY26, rising to 9.8% in Q1 FY27 and easing to 9.7% in the latest quarter. The highest margin in the series was 11.9% in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
666.43Q3 FY251,349Q4 FY252,507Q1 FY262,387Q2 FY262,103Q3 FY262,790Q4 FY262,642Q1 FY272,743Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.51Q3 FY250.31Q4 FY2555Q1 FY2619.30Q2 FY26−116Q3 FY2682.50Q4 FY26103.40Q1 FY2730.50Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Pigments generated revenue of ₹2,695.1 crore and EBIT of ₹270.1 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 10.0%. The filing excerpt did not provide the year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures for the segment.

Others reported revenue of ₹47.6 crore and EBIT of negative ₹3.0 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of negative 6.3%. The filing excerpt did not provide the corresponding year-ago figures or growth rates for this segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
(a) Pigments2,695270.1010.0%
(b) Others47.60−3-6.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The Audit Committee reviewed and recommended the results before the board approved them.

The board appointed Amit Deshpande as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, Nodal Officer and Key Managerial Personnel effective 6 November 2026, in addition to his existing role as General Counsel and senior management personnel. The same-day filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise, and the trading window was scheduled to open on 9 November 2026.

What did Sudarshan Chemical Industries' management say?

Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance for the Acquired Group at sales of ~ € 700 Mn and EBITDA of ~ € 35 Mn. It said major savings were expected in FY27 from operations excellence, including yield improvements, and procurement. The Alu dyes acquisition, with a deal value of CHF 7 mn, was expected to close in January 2027.

Management said end-market demand stayed muted in Q2 FY27, with US housing and European construction remaining weak and masterbatch demand volatile. It expected signs of demand uptake only towards Q4, while near-term raw-material costs remained high against moderate demand. Management also said the completed VP4 sale, at EUR 75.8 Mn, would primarily prepay acquisition debt.

Management said the first One SAP wave covering Legacy Sudarshan and Heubach India went live with minimal disruption, while subsequent go-lives and the remaining SAP and GCC integration work were progressing. It also said RIECO remained loss-making because of supply-chain bottlenecks and project overruns, with two late-stage projects incurring cost overruns fully recognised in the quarter.

Management identified geopolitical uncertainty, weak core-market GDP performance and the timing gap around the Alu dyes transition as risks. It noted that the contract manufacturing agreement ends by Dec'26, while the CHF 7 mn acquisition was expected to close in January 2027 and carve-out work remained ongoing.

How did Sudarshan Chemical Industries shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock was down 0.6% after five minutes, up 0.7% after 15 minutes and down 1.0% after 30 minutes. The Dyes And Pigments industry median moved down 0.9% over the same period.

The earlier results-day reaction was mixed: the stock rose 0.6% on 12 August 2026, fell 3.7% on 25 May 2026 and fell 1.1% on 12 February 2026. Other reactions included a fall of 2.5% on 12 November 2025, a rise of 7.9% on 25 July 2025 and a fall of 3.7% on 14 February 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDyes And Pigments median
5 minutes−0.6%
15 minutes+0.7%
30 minutes−1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+0.6%
25 May 2026−3.7%
12 February 2026−1.1%
12 November 2025−2.5%
25 July 2025+7.9%
14 February 2025−3.7%
28 October 2024−0.6%
2 August 2024−5.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Dyes And Pigments companies do?

Seven other Dyes And Pigments companies had filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 47.3%. One peer grew more slowly than Sudarshan Chemical Industries, while six grew faster. Profit increased for five of the seven peers on a comparable basis.

Other Dyes And Pigments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Sudarshan Chemical Industries revenue growth (YoY)+14.9%
Median of 7 other Dyes And Pigments companies+47.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Sudarshan Chemical Industries1 of 7
Companies with faster revenue growth than Sudarshan Chemical Industries6 of 7
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Sudarshan Chemical Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,743 crore, up 14.9% from ₹2,387 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Sudarshan Chemical Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹30.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹19.30 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Sudarshan Chemical Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹13.94, against ₹1.50 in Q2 FY26.

When did Sudarshan Chemical Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.