- Home
- Results news
- Sumitomo Chemical India
- Q2 FY27 results
Sumitomo Chemical India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.5% to ₹157.40 crore, revenue down 2.4%
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹907.31 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 14.8% to ₹185.77 crore and net profit declined 11.5% to ₹157.40 crore. The September 2026 quarter was below Q1 FY27, with EBITDA margin easing to 20.5% from 21.9% and basic EPS falling to ₹3.14.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹907.31 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹22.51 crore or 2.4% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹185.77 crore, down ₹32.26 crore or 14.8% year on year, while the margin fell 2.9 percentage points to 20.5%.
- Net profit was ₹157.40 crore, down ₹20.36 crore or 11.5% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS fell to ₹3.14 from ₹3.56.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹156.04 crore to ₹907.31 crore and net profit declined ₹57.11 crore to ₹157.40 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,970.65 crore, down 0.8%, while profit before tax rose 4.2% to ₹498.41 crore and net profit rose 4.5% to ₹371.92 crore.
How did Sumitomo Chemical India perform in Q2 FY27?
Sumitomo Chemical India reported consolidated revenue of ₹907.31 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.4% from ₹929.82 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell 14.8% to ₹185.77 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 2.9 percentage points to 20.5%. Profit before tax was ₹210.17 crore and net profit was ₹157.40 crore, with basic EPS of ₹3.14.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 14.7% to ₹907.31 crore, EBITDA declined 20.4% to ₹185.77 crore and the margin fell 1.4 percentage points to 20.5%. Profit before tax was ₹210.17 crore, down 27.1%, while net profit fell 26.6% to ₹157.40 crore and basic EPS declined 27.0% to ₹3.14. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹890.91 crore and profit was ₹156.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 907.31 | 1,063 | 929.82 | −2.4% | −14.7% |
| Other income | 43.59 | 47.28 | 38.80 | +12.3% | −7.8% |
| Total expenses | 740.73 | 849.28 | 730.77 | +1.4% | −12.8% |
| EBITDA | 185.77 | 233.29 | 218.03 | −14.8% | −20.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.5% | 21.9% | 23.4% | −2.9 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 210.17 | 288.24 | 237.85 | −11.6% | −27.1% |
| Tax | 52.76 | 73.73 | 60.08 | −12.2% | −28.4% |
| Net profit | 157.40 | 214.51 | 177.76 | −11.5% | −26.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.14 | 4.30 | 3.56 | −11.8% | −27.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sumitomo Chemical India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹740.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹9.96 crore or 1.4% from ₹730.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell ₹15.92 crore to ₹438.97 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.65 crore to ₹70.16 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.31 crore to ₹1.92 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.52 crore to ₹17.27 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.12 crore to ₹113.15 crore. Other income increased ₹4.79 crore to ₹43.59 crore, and tax expense fell ₹7.32 crore to ₹52.76 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 438.97 | 454.89 | −15.92 | −3.5% |
| Employee cost | 70.16 | 69.51 | +0.65 | +0.9% |
| Finance costs | 1.92 | 2.23 | −0.31 | −13.9% |
| Depreciation | 17.27 | 16.75 | +0.52 | +3.1% |
| Other expenses | 113.15 | 113.03 | +0.12 | +0.1% |
| Total expenses | 740.73 | 730.77 | +9.96 | +1.4% |
| Other income | 43.59 | 38.80 | +4.79 | +12.3% |
| Tax | 52.76 | 60.08 | −7.32 | −12.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,970.65 crore, down 0.8% from ₹1,986.59 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹2,061.53 crore, down 0.1%. Profit before tax rose 4.2% to ₹498.41 crore and net profit increased 4.5% to ₹371.92 crore, with EPS of ₹7.45 compared with ₹7.13. The investor presentation said H1 revenue was down 1% and PAT margin was 18.9%, while the Q1 result included a ₹26.9 crore exceptional gain related to an insurance claim for business interruption at the Bhavnagar plant.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,971 | 1,987 | −0.8% |
| Profit before tax | 498.41 | 478.44 | +4.2% |
| Net profit | 371.92 | 355.86 | +4.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.45 | 7.13 | +4.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,979.5 crore, up from ₹4,474.19 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹3,700.73 crore from ₹3,393.78 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹1.42 crore from ₹1.5 crore and cash declined to ₹52.1 crore from ₹68.92 crore; inventories were ₹747.08 crore and trade receivables ₹886.9 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹446.83 crore, compared with ₹435.22 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹384.71 crore against negative ₹359.88 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹78.92 crore against negative ₹72.69 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹32.43 crore, compared with ₹15.21 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,980 | 4,474 |
| Total equity | 3,701 | 3,394 |
| Borrowings | 1.42 | 1.50 |
| Cash and equivalents | 52.10 | 68.92 |
| Inventories | 747.08 | 766.12 |
| Trade receivables | 886.90 | 735.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 446.83 | 435.22 |
| Cash from investing | −384.71 | −359.88 |
| Cash from financing | −78.92 | −72.69 |
| Capital expenditure | 32.43 | 15.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sumitomo Chemical India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest quarterly level in Q1 FY27 at ₹1,063.35 crore before falling to ₹907.31 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also peaked at ₹214.51 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹157.40 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin had reached 23.4% in Q2 FY26, its highest in the reported series, while the lowest was 16.5% in Q3 FY25; it was 20.5% in the latest quarter. Q2 FY27 revenue was the lowest among the last four quarters, while profit was above the Q3 FY26 level.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 26 October 2026. The company also filed an integrated financial filing with the exchanges, including related-party transaction disclosures, and an investor presentation. The filing stated that fund-raising deviation or variation formats and outstanding-default formats were not applicable; it did not disclose a dividend or an appointment through these same-day filings.
What did Sumitomo Chemical India's management say?
Management identified risks from El Nino strengthening through February 2027, reservoirs at about 71% of capacity, slower inventory liquidation, continued parent-channel destocking affecting exports and immature semiconductor discussions without a defined role for the listed company. The company planned about ₹150 crore of investment in a Dahej herbicide intermediate plant for commercial production in Q2 FY29, two Tarapur projects of ₹10 crore each, and annual maintenance and debottlenecking capital expenditure of ₹50 crore to ₹70 crore. Mr. Kunal Mittal said the company did not give forward-looking estimates or a forecast, while Dr. Suresh Ramachandran said the H2 objective was to grow over last year’s sales where the market allowed while protecting profitability.
How did Sumitomo Chemical India shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 3.0% on 1 July 2026 and 1.0% on 26 May 2026, fell 2.2% on 27 January 2026 and 0.1% on 27 October 2025, rose 1.3% on 4 August 2025, fell 6.1% on 26 May 2025, rose 3.1% on 27 January 2025 and rose 5.4% on 28 October 2024. Against the industry median, Sumitomo Chemical India underperformed by 5.5 percentage points on the reaction day and 7.8 percentage points by the next day’s close.
| After the filing | Stock | Pesticides & Agrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.2% | |
| Reaction day | −4.2% | +1.2% |
| Next day | −5.5% | +2.3% |
| 5 days | −11.4% | +2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 July 2026 | +3.0% |
| 26 May 2026 | +1.0% |
| 27 January 2026 | −2.2% |
| 27 October 2025 | −0.1% |
| 4 August 2025 | +1.3% |
| 26 May 2025 | −6.1% |
| 27 January 2025 | +3.1% |
| 28 October 2024 | +5.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Fourteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Sumitomo Chemical India. Their median revenue growth was 1.4%, against a decline of 2.4% for Sumitomo Chemical India; four peers grew more slowly than the company and 10 grew faster. Five of the 14 peers reported higher profit.
| Sumitomo Chemical India revenue growth (YoY) | −2.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 14 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | +1.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sumitomo Chemical India | 4 of 14 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sumitomo Chemical India | 10 of 14 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sumitomo Chemical India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹907.31 crore, down 2.4% from ₹929.82 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sumitomo Chemical India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹157.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹177.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sumitomo Chemical India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.14, against ₹3.56 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sumitomo Chemical India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.2% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +1.2%.
When did Sumitomo Chemical India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Filing- Financial (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (30 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.