- Home
- Results news
- Sunteck Realty
- Q2 FY27 results
Sunteck Realty Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 16.6% to ₹57.11 crore, revenue up 27.1%
Sunteck Realty Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹320.81 crore, up 27.1% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹88.61 crore and net profit of ₹57.11 crore. Profit attributable to owners rose 347.5% year on year to ₹58.17 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹3.96 from ₹3.34.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹320.81 crore, up 27.1% from ₹252.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and 67.5% from ₹191.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹88.61 crore, up 13.8% year on year, while the EBITDA margin declined 3.2 percentage points to 27.6% from 30.8%.
- Net profit was ₹57.11 crore, up 16.6% from ₹48.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 36.1% from ₹41.96 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.96.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹512.37 crore, EBITDA was ₹156 crore and PAT was ₹99.07 crore, with revenue up 16.3% and PAT up 20.2% year on year.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10,557.74 crore, total equity was ₹4,570.6 crore and borrowings were ₹939.63 crore, while cash was ₹21.88 crore.
How did Sunteck Realty perform in Q2 FY27?
Sunteck Realty reported consolidated revenue of ₹320.81 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹252.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹191.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹88.61 crore, compared with ₹77.84 crore and ₹66.99 crore, respectively. The EBITDA margin was 27.6%, down from 30.8% a year earlier and 35.0% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹76.53 crore, compared with ₹64.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹52 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹57.11 crore, against ₹48.97 crore and ₹41.96 crore, while basic EPS was ₹3.96, against ₹3.34 and ₹2.88. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹301.08 crore and profit was ₹56.26 crore, compared with ₹0.92 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 320.81 | 191.56 | 252.37 | +27.1% | +67.5% |
| Other income | 13.01 | 10.47 | 9.80 | +32.8% | +24.3% |
| Total expenses | 257.29 | 150.03 | 197.56 | +30.2% | +71.5% |
| EBITDA | 88.61 | 66.99 | 77.84 | +13.8% | +32.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.6% | 35.0% | 30.8% | −3.2 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 76.53 | 52 | 64.60 | +18.5% | +47.2% |
| Tax | 19.53 | 10.52 | 15.86 | +23.1% | +85.6% |
| Net profit | 57.11 | 41.96 | 48.97 | +16.6% | +36.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.96 | 2.88 | 3.34 | +18.6% | +37.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Sunteck Realty's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹257.29 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹59.73 crore from ₹197.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹34.75 crore to ₹80.20 crore, employee cost increased ₹3.29 crore to ₹33.21 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.77 crore to ₹21.20 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.30 crore to ₹3.90 crore. Other expenses were higher by ₹3.05 crore at ₹30.65 crore.
Other income increased ₹3.21 crore year on year to ₹13.01 crore, while tax was ₹19.53 crore, up ₹3.67 crore from ₹15.86 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filings did not provide a stated reason for the year-on-year movement in profit beyond the reported cost, income and tax figures.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹107.26 crore higher at ₹257.29 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹87.33 crore to ₹80.20 crore and other expenses declined ₹11.37 crore to ₹30.65 crore, while finance costs were ₹21.20 crore, down ₹0.37 crore. Other income rose ₹2.54 crore and tax increased ₹9.01 crore to ₹19.53 crore, with no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 80.20 | 45.45 | +34.75 | +76.5% |
| Employee cost | 33.21 | 29.92 | +3.29 | +11.0% |
| Finance costs | 21.20 | 19.43 | +1.77 | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 3.90 | 3.60 | +0.30 | +8.3% |
| Other expenses | 30.65 | 27.60 | +3.05 | +11.1% |
| Total expenses | 257.29 | 197.56 | +59.73 | +30.2% |
| Other income | 13.01 | 9.80 | +3.21 | +32.8% |
| Tax | 19.53 | 15.86 | +3.67 | +23.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Sunteck Realty reported revenue of ₹512.37 crore, total income of ₹535.85 crore, profit before tax of ₹128.53 crore and net profit of ₹99.07 crore. Basic EPS was ₹6.84. Revenue was up ₹71.68 crore, or 16.3%, while net profit was higher by ₹16.67 crore, or 20.2%.
In H1 FY26, revenue was ₹440.69 crore, total income was ₹463.69 crore, profit before tax was ₹107.21 crore and net profit was ₹82.4 crore. H1 FY27 profit before tax increased by ₹21.32 crore, or 19.9%, and basic EPS was higher by ₹1.22, or 21.7%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 512.37 | 440.69 | +16.3% |
| Profit before tax | 128.53 | 107.21 | +19.9% |
| Net profit | 99.07 | 82.40 | +20.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.84 | 5.62 | +21.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10,557.74 crore, against ₹9,912.84 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4,570.6 crore, compared with ₹4,472.13 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹939.63 crore from ₹774.17 crore. Cash was lower at ₹21.88 crore from ₹54.42 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹8,291.31 crore from ₹7,895.71 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹199.65 crore from ₹112.54 crore, and trade payables were ₹282 crore compared with ₹275.75 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹293.5 crore, compared with negative ₹168.47 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was positive ₹20.32 crore against negative ₹66.2 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹275.62 crore against ₹103.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 10,558 | 9,913 |
| Total equity | 4,571 | 4,472 |
| Borrowings | 939.63 | 774.17 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.88 | 54.42 |
| Inventories | 8,291 | 7,896 |
| Trade receivables | 199.65 | 112.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −293.50 | −168.47 |
| Cash from investing | 20.32 | −66.20 |
| Cash from financing | 275.62 | 103.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 24 | 61.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Sunteck Realty done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last six. In the latest quarter, revenue reached ₹320.81 crore and profit ₹57.11 crore, following ₹191.56 crore and ₹41.96 crore in Q1 FY27, as the quarterly sequence recovered from the preceding period.
Across the available quarterly trend, revenue peaked at ₹344.12 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹161.76 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit peaked at ₹62.83 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹33.43 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached 35.0% in Q1 FY27 before falling to 27.6% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 26 October 2026. The company filed its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation on 27 October 2026, which reported consolidated revenue of ₹321 crore, EBITDA of ₹89 crore and PAT of ₹57 crore for the quarter.
The independent auditor’s review conclusion was not modified for the matters highlighted in the filing. These included recoverability of about ₹1,402.73 lakhs from a partnership firm and additional lease premium assets at the Piramal Sunteck Realty Private Limited joint venture, for which management stated that no impairment provision was required.
What did Sunteck Realty's management say?
Management said the Borivali West landholding had expanded to 11.5 acres with estimated project GDV of ₹80 billion. It targeted a RERA launch for the ₹3,000 crore Nepean Sea Road project before FY27-end. Management said Dubai had no launch visibility over the next 1-2 quarters and moved the project from to-be-launched GDV to upcoming-for-launch GDV.
Management said every new acquisition must clear filters including a high IRR, a high equity multiple and minimum project-level EBITDA margins of 30% to 35%. It also said recent sales were weighted towards early-stage projects, making milestone-linked collections back-ended. No analyst concerns were recorded in the available call summary.
How did Sunteck Realty shares react?
Sunteck Realty was up 1.1% after five minutes, 4.2% after 15 minutes and 0.6% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The reaction-day close was unchanged from the pre-results close of ₹276, and by the next day’s close the stock was down 1.4% from that close. By the fifth session’s close, it was up 4.0% from the pre-results close.
The industry median moved up 1.8% on the reaction day, 2.0% by the next close and 2.5% by the fifth close. Sunteck therefore lagged the industry by 1.8 percentage points on the reaction day and 3.4 percentage points by the next close, then moved 1.6 percentage points ahead by the fifth close. The Nifty Microcap 250 was up 1.7% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 8.0% on 21 July 2026, rose 4.2% on 21 April 2026, fell 0.1% on 27 January 2026 and fell 1.8% on 16 October 2025. It had also fallen 2.5% on 17 July 2025, risen 0.8% on 20 January 2025, fallen 2.2% on 12 November 2024 and fallen 0.3% on 14 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +4.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.6% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +1.8% |
| Next day | −1.4% | +2.0% |
| 5 days | +4.0% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | −8.0% |
| 21 April 2026 | +4.2% |
| 27 January 2026 | −0.1% |
| 16 October 2025 | −1.8% |
| 17 July 2025 | −2.5% |
| 20 January 2025 | +0.8% |
| 12 November 2024 | −2.2% |
| 14 August 2024 | −0.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 35 Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 17.6%. Sunteck Realty’s revenue growth was higher than that of 18 peers and lower than that of 17 peers. Profit increased for 20 of the 35 peers whose profit was compared.
| Sunteck Realty revenue growth (YoY) | +27.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 35 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +17.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Sunteck Realty | 18 of 35 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Sunteck Realty | 17 of 35 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 35 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Sunteck Realty's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹320.81 crore, up 27.1% from ₹252.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Sunteck Realty make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹57.11 crore, against a net profit of ₹48.97 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Sunteck Realty's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.96, against ₹3.34 in Q2 FY26.
How did Sunteck Realty shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +1.8%.
When did Sunteck Realty announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 And Other Business Matters. (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (30 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.