- Home
- Results news
- Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions
- Q2 FY27 results
Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹9.05 crore
Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹83.11 crore, EBITDA of ₹28.24 crore and a net profit of ₹9.05 crore. Revenue rose 22.9% and profit rose 445.2% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin increased 4.1 percentage points to 34.0%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹83.11 crore, up 22.9% from ₹67.63 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹28.24 crore, up 39.8% from ₹20.20 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin rose 4.1 percentage points to 34.0%.
- Net profit was ₹9.05 crore, against ₹1.66 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹1.15.
- Management expected FY27 revenue growth at the lower end of the 20-25% target and consolidated EBITDA margin around 35%.
How did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?
Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions reported consolidated revenue of ₹83.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.9% from ₹67.63 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 39.8% to ₹28.24 crore from ₹20.20 crore, while margin increased 4.1 percentage points to 34.0% from 29.9%. No year-ago quarterly comparison was available in the results data.
Profit before tax was ₹12.09 crore, against ₹2.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹9.05 crore, up from ₹1.66 crore, and basic EPS of ₹1.15 compared with ₹0.21. Q1 included an exceptional charge of ₹0.30 crore, while Q2 had no exceptional item. The filing also reported standalone revenue of ₹83.11 crore and profit after tax of ₹9.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 83.11 | 67.63 | +22.9% |
| Other income | 0.91 | 0.80 | +13.7% |
| Total expenses | 71.93 | 65.91 | +9.1% |
| EBITDA | 28.24 | 20.20 | +39.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.0% | 29.9% | +4.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 12.09 | 2.22 | +444.6% |
| Tax | 3.04 | 0.56 | +442.9% |
| Net profit | 9.05 | 1.66 | +445.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | 0.21 | +447.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹603.76 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹516.48 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹158.02 crore from ₹149.23 crore, while borrowings were higher at ₹180.81 crore than ₹138.46 crore. Cash declined to ₹22.16 crore from ₹26.85 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹102.13 crore from ₹92.8 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹30.36 crore, while investing cash flow was negative ₹70.49 crore and financing cash flow was ₹35.44 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹72.46 crore. The company’s presentation reported investing cash flow of ₹303 million for the half year and operating cash flow of ₹693 million for the half year, but no year-earlier cash-flow comparison was provided in the available data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 603.76 | 516.48 |
| Total equity | 158.02 | 149.23 |
| Borrowings | 180.81 | 138.46 |
| Cash and equivalents | 22.16 | 26.85 |
| Inventories | 1.13 | 0.78 |
| Trade receivables | 102.13 | 92.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 30.36 |
| Cash from investing | −70.49 |
| Cash from financing | 35.44 |
| Capital expenditure | 72.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Segment-A, covering infra work, tangible goods and services, reported revenue of ₹59.55 crore, EBIT of ₹10.89 crore and an EBIT margin of 18.3%. Management separately said that equipment hiring and projects revenue grew 57% year-on-year to ₹59.55 crore in Q2, with a reported segment EBITDA margin of 44%.
Segment-B, covering transportation and handling, reported revenue of ₹23.3 crore, EBIT of ₹3.64 crore and an EBIT margin of 15.6%. Management said the warehousing and transportation segment returned to profitability in Q2, with revenue up 24% from Q1, while year-on-year revenue was lower by 15%. Segment-C, processing and distribution of goods, reported revenue of ₹0.26 crore and EBIT of ₹0.11 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment-A (Infra work, Tangible Goods & Services) | 59.55 | 10.89 | 18.3% | |
| Segment-B (Transportation & Handling) | 23.30 | 3.64 | 15.6% | |
| Segment-C (Processing & Distribution of Goods) | 0.26 | 0.11 | 43.6% | |
| Unallocated Total | 0 | 0.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review reports of Jain Jagawat Kamdar & Co. The company also filed an investor presentation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements. The presentation stated that the executable FY27 order book stood at ₹163 crore.
What did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions' management say?
Management said FY27 revenue growth was tracking to the lower end of the 20-25% target, with 20% currently likely. The company expected consolidated EBITDA margin around 35%, below the earlier 37%-35% band, and said specialised-services revenue was expected at approximately ₹55-60 crore. Management also expected gross rental yield to remain around 2.8% for the next two quarters.
The chief financial officer said: “Q1 tested the business. Q2 has shown its resilience, and we believe we are back on track.” He also said: “We remain on course for the lower end of our 20% to 25% revenue growth target for FY27.”
How did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions shares react?
The stock rose 2.7% after five minutes, 1.6% after 15 minutes and 0.9% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 2.2% above the previous close, and by the next day’s close it was up 1.2% from the pre-results close. By the fifth session, the cumulative rise was 5.8%.
The Diversified Commercial Services industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and the next day, while the stock was 2.2 percentage points and 1.2 percentage points above the industry median. By five days, the industry median had risen 2.4% and the stock’s excess return was 3.4 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were negative 15.3% on 6 August 2026, positive 7.4% on 7 May 2026 and negative 20.6% on 29 January 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified Commercial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.9% | |
| Reaction day | +2.2% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +1.2% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | +5.8% | +2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | −15.3% |
| 7 May 2026 | +7.4% |
| 29 January 2026 | −20.6% |
| 30 October 2025 | −7.1% |
| 31 July 2025 | +8.2% |
| 15 May 2025 | +2.5% |
| 23 January 2025 | +4.7% |
| 24 October 2024 | +15.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Thirty-five other Diversified Commercial Services companies had filed for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 14.1%. Of the peers for which profit growth was available, 28 reported higher profit, while 28 grew revenue slower than Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions and 7 grew faster, according to the peer comparison.
| Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 35 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +14.1% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 28 of 49 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹83.11 crore (consolidated).
Did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹9.05 crore.
What was Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.15.
How did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.2% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Tara Chand InfraLogistic Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.