- Home
- Results news
- Teesta Agro Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Teesta Agro Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.3% to ₹1.48 crore, revenue up 43.3%
Teesta Agro Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹95.45 crore, up 43.3% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹3.63 crore and a net profit of ₹1.48 crore. The September 2026 quarter’s revenue was higher than Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin was lower and basic EPS rose to ₹2.65.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹95.45 crore, up 43.3% from ₹66.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹56.53 crore higher than Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.63 crore, up 56.5% year on year, while the EBITDA margin was 3.8% against 3.5% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹1.48 crore, up 21.3% from ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.46 crore higher than Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.65, compared with ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.83 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹134.37 crore, up 29.4%, and net profit was ₹2.5 crore, up 16.3% from H1 FY26.
How did Teesta Agro Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Teesta Agro Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹95.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹28.86 crore or 43.3% from ₹66.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹95.46 crore, up ₹28.87 crore or 43.4% year on year. The company’s filing for the September 2026 quarter presented standalone figures, with no consolidated basis given.
EBITDA was ₹3.63 crore, up ₹1.31 crore or 56.5% from ₹2.32 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin was 3.8%, compared with 3.5%. Profit before tax was ₹2.03 crore, up ₹0.32 crore or 18.7%, and net profit was ₹1.48 crore, up ₹0.26 crore or 21.3%. Basic EPS was ₹2.65, compared with ₹2.19 in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹56.53 crore higher at ₹95.45 crore, compared with ₹38.92 crore. EBITDA rose ₹1.09 crore to ₹3.63 crore from ₹2.54 crore, but the margin fell 2.7 percentage points to 3.8% from 6.5%. Net profit increased ₹0.46 crore to ₹1.48 crore from ₹1.02 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.82 to ₹2.65 from ₹1.83.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 95.45 | 38.92 | 66.59 | +43.3% | +145.2% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0 | −75.0% | |
| Total expenses | 93.43 | 37.56 | 64.88 | +44.0% | +148.7% |
| EBITDA | 3.63 | 2.54 | 2.32 | +56.5% | +42.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 6.5% | 3.5% | +0.3 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.03 | 1.40 | 1.71 | +18.7% | +45.0% |
| Tax | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.49 | +12.2% | +44.7% |
| Net profit | 1.48 | 1.02 | 1.22 | +21.3% | +45.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.65 | 1.83 | 2.19 | +21.0% | +44.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Teesta Agro Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹93.43 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹28.55 crore or 44.0% from ₹64.88 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹49.07 crore or 83.8% to ₹107.62 crore, while other expenses rose ₹1.13 crore or 21.8% to ₹6.31 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.71 crore or 546.2% to ₹0.84 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.30 crore or 62.5% to ₹0.78 crore.
Employee cost declined ₹0.04 crore or 2.1% to ₹1.88 crore from ₹1.92 crore. Other income was ₹0.01 crore, compared with no other income in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.55 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 12.2% from ₹0.49 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹55.87 crore higher at ₹93.43 crore, including a ₹72.88 crore rise in cost of materials to ₹107.62 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹0.84 crore and tax rose ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.55 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.27 crore to ₹1.88 crore, other expenses fell ₹0.92 crore to ₹6.31 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.78 crore. There was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 107.62 | 58.55 | +49.07 | +83.8% |
| Employee cost | 1.88 | 1.92 | −0.04 | −2.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.84 | 0.13 | +0.71 | +546.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.48 | +0.30 | +62.5% |
| Other expenses | 6.31 | 5.18 | +1.13 | +21.8% |
| Total expenses | 93.43 | 64.88 | +28.55 | +44.0% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Tax | 0.55 | 0.49 | +0.06 | +12.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹134.37 crore, up ₹30.55 crore or 29.4% from ₹103.82 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹134.42 crore, up ₹30.5 crore or 29.3%, while profit before tax rose ₹0.44 crore or 14.7% to ₹3.43 crore from ₹2.99 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹2.5 crore, up ₹0.35 crore or 16.3% from ₹2.15 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹0.61 to ₹4.48 from ₹3.87. The filing stated that the business operates within one significant primary segment, manufacturing and selling chemical fertilisers, and did not disclose separate segment information for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 134.37 | 103.82 | +29.4% |
| Profit before tax | 3.43 | 2.99 | +14.7% |
| Net profit | 2.50 | 2.15 | +16.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.48 | 3.87 | +15.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹212.24 crore, compared with ₹209.75 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹128.29 crore from ₹125.79 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹50.23 crore from ₹26.65 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹4.01 crore from ₹22.26 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹102.57 crore from ₹74.86 crore, while trade receivables declined to ₹15.98 crore from ₹23.26 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹27.56 crore from ₹42.6 crore. The balance sheet in the filing was unaudited at 30 September 2026 and audited at 31 March 2026.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹36.38 crore, compared with negative ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.42 crore against negative ₹0.01 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹21.44 crore against negative ₹18.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 212.24 | 209.75 |
| Total equity | 128.29 | 125.79 |
| Borrowings | 50.23 | 26.65 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.01 | 22.26 |
| Inventories | 102.57 | 74.86 |
| Trade receivables | 15.98 | 23.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −36.38 | −1.01 |
| Cash from investing | −3.42 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 21.44 | −18.94 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Teesta Agro Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹95.45 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹38.92 crore in Q1 FY27, while the lowest was ₹32.64 crore in Q4 FY26. The current quarter therefore extended the year-on-year revenue increase recorded in each of the last two quarters, with revenue also higher than Q3 FY26’s ₹89.8 crore.
Net profit was ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY26. The series’ lowest profit was ₹0.93 crore in Q1 FY26, while the highest was ₹3.71 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, although the Q2 FY27 result remained below the series peak.
The EBITDA margin reached 19.9% in Q4 FY26, the highest in the series, and fell to 6.5% in Q1 FY27 and 3.8% in Q2 FY27. The lowest margin was 3.5% in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit moved higher in the latest quarter, but the margin direction was lower.
How did Teesta Agro Industries shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours on 31 October 2026, and the stock’s reaction-day move was negative 0.8% from its previous close. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.6% from its pre-results close, compared with a 3.1% median move for the other Fertilizers stocks, giving an excess-sector move of 1.5 percentage points. No five-day reaction or 5-minute, 15-minute or 30-minute move was given.
Earlier reaction-day moves after results were mixed. The stock moved 9.2% on 31 October 2025, 4.2% on 31 January 2026, 7.5% on 29 May 2026 and negative 10.1% on 31 July 2025. The nearest market index, Nifty Microcap 250, rose 1.4% on the reaction day.
| After the filing | Stock | Fertilizers median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.8% | +2.6% |
| Next day | +4.6% | +3.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | −0.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +7.5% |
| 31 January 2026 | +4.2% |
| 31 October 2025 | +9.2% |
| 31 July 2025 | −10.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −3.3% |
| 30 October 2024 | +2.2% |
| 1 July 2024 | +0.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Fertilizers companies do?
Five other Fertilizers companies had filed results for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 22.3%, compared with Teesta Agro Industries’ quarterly revenue growth of 43.3%. Four peers grew more slowly than the company, while one grew faster than the company.
Of the five peers for which profit was compared, one reported higher profit. The peer comparison therefore showed faster revenue growth at Teesta Agro Industries than the group median, while only one of the compared peers recorded higher profit.
| Teesta Agro Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +43.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Fertilizers companies | +22.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Teesta Agro Industries | 4 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Teesta Agro Industries | 1 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 1 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Teesta Agro Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹95.45 crore, up 43.3% from ₹66.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Teesta Agro Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.48 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Teesta Agro Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.65, against ₹2.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did Teesta Agro Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Fertilizers stock moved +2.6%.
When did Teesta Agro Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.