- Home
- Results news
- Transwarranty Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Transwarranty Finance Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.11 crore, revenue down 22.7%
Transwarranty Finance Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.56 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.7% from ₹3.31 crore a year earlier. The company posted a net loss of ₹0.11 crore versus a net loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.02.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹2.56 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.7% from ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.02.
- Total expenses declined to ₹2.94 crore from ₹4.67 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income rose to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.10 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹5.12 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.23 crore, against revenue of ₹7.26 crore and a net loss of ₹2.12 crore in H1 FY26.
- The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on the limited review and included an emphasis of matter concerning the change in accounting policy for investments in subsidiaries and associates.
How did Transwarranty Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Transwarranty Finance reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.56 crore for the September 2026 quarter, down 22.7% from ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2.83 crore, against ₹3.40 crore a year earlier and ₹2.82 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was ₹0.02 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, versus a loss of ₹1.27 crore a year earlier and profit of ₹0.05 crore in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2.56 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore.
EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the supplied figures for Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27, so no comparison is available. The company operates primarily in digital lending and other financial-related activities, and the filing states that segment reporting is not applicable.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.56 | 2.56 | 3.31 | −22.7% | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.10 | +170.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.94 | 2.77 | 4.67 | −37.0% | +6.1% |
| Profit before tax | −0.11 | 0.05 | −1.27 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | −0.01 | ||
| Net profit | −0.11 | −0.12 | −1.26 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.02 | 0.02 | −0.23 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Transwarranty Finance's costs and profit?
The main change in the year-on-year cost structure was a fall in total expenses to ₹2.94 crore from ₹4.67 crore. Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.68 crore, down ₹0.74 crore or 52.1% from ₹1.42 crore; finance costs were ₹0.88 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 2.2%; depreciation was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.07 crore or 53.8%; and other expenses were ₹0.75 crore, down ₹0.43 crore or 36.4%.
Other income rose to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.10 crore, a difference of ₹0.17 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against a tax credit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.01 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.17 crore, or 6.1%, at ₹2.94 crore. Employee costs fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.68 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.88 crore, depreciation remained ₹0.06 crore and other expenses rose by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.75 crore. Other income remained ₹0.27 crore and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.68 | 1.42 | −0.74 | −52.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.88 | 0.90 | −0.02 | −2.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.13 | −0.07 | −53.8% |
| Other expenses | 0.75 | 1.18 | −0.43 | −36.4% |
| Total expenses | 2.94 | 4.67 | −1.73 | −37.0% |
| Other income | 0.27 | 0.10 | +0.17 | +170.0% |
| Tax | 0 | −0.01 | +0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹5.12 crore, down 29.5% from ₹7.26 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 25.0% to ₹5.65 crore from ₹7.53 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.23 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2.11 crore in H1 FY26.
The net loss narrowed to ₹0.23 crore from ₹2.12 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.04 against ₹0.39 in H1 FY26. The company also said that it revised its accounting policy for measuring investments in subsidiaries and associates during the quarter ended March 31, 2026, moving from fair value measurement under Ind AS 109 to the cost method under Ind AS 27. The comparative results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025 were restated retrospectively.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.12 | 7.26 | −29.5% |
| Profit before tax | −0.23 | −2.11 | |
| Net profit | −0.23 | −2.12 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.04 | −0.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets at September 30, 2026 were ₹64.95 crore, compared with ₹63.97 crore at March 31, 2026. Total equity was ₹28.47 crore, against ₹28.66 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, and cash was ₹0.67 crore compared with ₹0.64 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the supplied balance-sheet figures.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.13 crore, compared with ₹10.9 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.99 crore, against negative ₹0.8 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.33 crore, compared with negative ₹9.93 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0.11 crore in the earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 64.95 | 63.97 |
| Total equity | 28.47 | 28.66 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.67 | 0.64 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.13 | 10.90 |
| Cash from investing | 2.99 | −0.80 |
| Cash from financing | −1.33 | −9.93 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Transwarranty Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased to ₹4.05 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and remaining at ₹2.56 crore in Q2 FY27. Across the reported series, the highest revenue was ₹4.05 crore and the lowest was ₹2.56 crore. The current revenue direction was therefore flat sequentially after the earlier fall.
The net loss improved from ₹2.34 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, the smallest loss in the reported series. Q4 FY26 recorded a loss of ₹1.40 crore, Q1 FY27 a loss of ₹0.12 crore and Q2 FY27 a loss of ₹0.11 crore. EBITDA margin was not reported for the quarters in the supplied trend data.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the financial results under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and issued an unmodified opinion. The filing did not report a qualified opinion or a going-concern qualification.
The report included an emphasis of matter. The auditors drew attention to Note 6, which described the change in the company's accounting policy for measuring investments in subsidiaries and associates. Effective March 31, 2026, the company moved from fair value measurement under Ind AS 109 to the cost method under Ind AS 27, applying the change retrospectively under Ind AS 8. The comparative figures for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 were restated to reflect the change.
How did Transwarranty Finance shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. The stock was down 0.4% after five minutes, down 0.4% after 15 minutes and down 2.7% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it fell 2.6% from the previous close of ₹11.65. By the next day's close, it was down 1.3% from the pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.7% | |
| Reaction day | −2.6% | −0.4% |
| Next day | −1.3% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | −1.1% |
| 13 May 2026 | −1.8% |
| 12 February 2026 | −0.8% |
| 13 November 2025 | +1.6% |
| 31 July 2025 | −5.2% |
| 4 February 2025 | −2.2% |
| 14 November 2024 | −3.4% |
| 9 August 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
A total of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 22.1%, while 9 peers grew slower than Transwarranty Finance and 67 grew faster. Transwarranty Finance’s own revenue growth was 22.7% lower year on year.
Profit increased for 55 peers, based on a profit comparison covering 84 companies. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Transwarranty Finance revenue growth (YoY) | −22.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Transwarranty Finance | 9 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Transwarranty Finance | 67 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Transwarranty Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.56 crore, down 22.7% from ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Transwarranty Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.11 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Transwarranty Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.02, against a loss of ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26.
How did Transwarranty Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.6% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −0.4%.
When did Transwarranty Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, As Amended ('Listing Regulations') (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.