- Home
- Results news
- Unifinz Capital India
- Q2 FY27 results
Unifinz Capital India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 37.3% to ₹15.08 crore, revenue up 81.0%
Unifinz Capital India Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹233.66 crore for Q2 FY27, up 81.0% from Q2 FY26 and 29.7% from Q1 FY27. Profit after tax fell to ₹15.08 crore from ₹24.05 crore a year ago and ₹17.35 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹3.41.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹233.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹104.59 crore or 81.0% from Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹20.34 crore, down ₹12.68 crore or 38.4% from Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹15.08 crore, down 37.3% year on year and 13.1% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.41, down ₹23.75 or 87.4% from Q2 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹812.48 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹479.28 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Unifinz Capital India perform in Q2 FY27?
Unifinz Capital India reported standalone revenue of ₹233.66 crore in Q2 FY27, up 81.0% from ₹129.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and 29.7% from ₹180.21 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹233.81 crore, compared with ₹129.10 crore a year earlier and ₹180.34 crore in the previous quarter. The figures relate to the quarter ended 30 September 2026, while the filing also included half-year results.
Profit before tax fell to ₹20.34 crore from ₹33.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹23.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹15.08 crore, against ₹24.05 crore a year ago and ₹17.35 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.41, compared with ₹27.16 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.92 in Q1 FY27. The filing does not provide EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for this quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 233.66 | 180.21 | 129.07 | +81.0% | +29.7% |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.03 | +400.0% | +25.0% |
| Total expenses | 213.48 | 157.12 | 96.08 | +122.2% | +35.9% |
| Profit before tax | 20.34 | 23.22 | 33.02 | −38.4% | −12.4% |
| Tax | 5.25 | 5.87 | 8.97 | −41.5% | −10.6% |
| Net profit | 15.08 | 17.35 | 24.05 | −37.3% | −13.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.41 | 3.92 | 27.16 | −87.4% | −13.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Unifinz Capital India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹213.48 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹96.08 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹117.40 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹19.75 crore to ₹28.37 crore, employee cost by ₹12.83 crore to ₹18.76 crore, depreciation by ₹0.58 crore to ₹0.78 crore and other expenses by ₹4.50 crore to ₹38.27 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.15 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹3.72 crore to ₹5.25 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹56.36 crore to ₹213.48 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹4.89 crore to ₹28.37 crore, employee cost by ₹1.69 crore to ₹18.76 crore, depreciation by ₹0.31 crore to ₹0.78 crore and other expenses by ₹7.66 crore to ₹38.27 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.15 crore and tax expense fell by ₹0.62 crore to ₹5.25 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 18.76 | 5.93 | +12.83 | +216.4% |
| Finance costs | 28.37 | 8.62 | +19.75 | +229.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.20 | +0.58 | +290.0% |
| Other expenses | 38.27 | 33.77 | +4.50 | +13.3% |
| Total expenses | 213.48 | 96.08 | +117.40 | +122.2% |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.03 | +0.12 | +400.0% |
| Tax | 5.25 | 8.97 | −3.72 | −41.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹812.48 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹479.28 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹212.02 crore from ₹164.15 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹49.95 crore, compared with ₹39.07 crore at the previous balance sheet date. The balance sheet data does not provide borrowings or inventories for the company.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹182.84 crore, compared with ₹102.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹27.21 crore against ₹14.90 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹220.93 crore against ₹87.97 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.47 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26. Closing cash for the cash-flow period was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 812.48 | 479.28 |
| Total equity | 212.02 | 164.15 |
| Cash and equivalents | 49.95 | 39.07 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −182.84 | −102.21 |
| Cash from investing | 27.21 | 14.90 |
| Cash from financing | 220.93 | 87.97 |
| Capital expenditure | −2.47 | 0.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Unifinz Capital India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹233.66 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹180.21 crore in Q1 FY27, ₹152.01 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹147.50 crore in Q3 FY26. The lowest revenue in the supplied series was ₹37.23 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit after tax peaked at ₹27.06 crore in Q3 FY26 and was ₹15.08 crore in Q2 FY27, below ₹19.22 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹17.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
The supplied trend does not include EBITDA margins, so the margin path cannot be stated. Profit after tax rose from ₹6.14 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹27.06 crore in Q3 FY26 before declining to ₹19.22 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹17.35 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹15.08 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue continued to rise during that decline in profit.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the limited-review financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. R Gopal & Associates, Chartered Accountants, issued the limited review report, and the filing included the security-cover and covenant-compliance statement for listed, rated, senior, secured, transferable, redeemable, non-convertible debentures. The board also noted a disclosure on material deviation in the use of proceeds.
How did Unifinz Capital India shares react?
The filing was made after market hours. The stock fell 5.0% on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹138.00, while the NBFC industry median rose 0.6%; the stock therefore underperformed the industry by 5.6 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 2.2% from the pre-results close, matching the industry median move of 0.0% on that basis. No five-day move or intraday move was provided.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 5.0% on 30 October 2024, 1.9% on 8 August 2024, 0.8% on 30 May 2025, 3.8% on 12 August 2025, 4.8% on 11 November 2025, 1.0% on 6 February 2026 and 5.0% on 8 August 2026. The latest reaction followed declines of 5.0% on 8 August 2026 and 1.0% on 27 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.0% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −2.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 27 May 2026 | −1.0% |
| 6 February 2026 | +1.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | +4.8% |
| 12 August 2025 | +3.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | +0.8% |
| 30 October 2024 | +5.0% |
| 8 August 2024 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among the 76 NBFC peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Sixty-five peers grew slower than Unifinz Capital India and 11 grew faster. Of the 84 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Unifinz Capital India revenue growth (YoY) | +81.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Unifinz Capital India | 65 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Unifinz Capital India | 11 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Unifinz Capital India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹233.66 crore, up 81.0% from ₹129.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Unifinz Capital India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹15.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹24.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Unifinz Capital India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.41, against ₹27.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Unifinz Capital India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did Unifinz Capital India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for For Meeting Held On 31St October 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.