MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Uno Minda
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Uno Minda Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 36.6% to ₹440.81 crore, revenue up 38.3%

Uno Minda Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,655 crore and EBITDA of ₹733.27 crore for Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin at 11.0%. Net profit was ₹440.81 crore and basic EPS was ₹7.27, compared with ₹322.79 crore and ₹5.28 in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 38.3% to ₹6,655 crore from ₹4,814 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA increased 32.9% to ₹733.27 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell to 11.0% from 11.5%.
  • Net profit rose 36.6% to ₹440.81 crore, and profit attributable to owners was ₹419.72 crore.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹7.27 from ₹5.28 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.12 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 31.3% to ₹12,212.27 crore and PAT rose 19.7% to ₹756.32 crore.

How did Uno Minda perform in Q2 FY27?

Uno Minda’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹6,655 crore, up 38.3% from ₹4,814 crore in Q2 FY26 and 19.8% from ₹5,557 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹733.27 crore, compared with ₹551.76 crore a year earlier and ₹571.68 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 11.0%, against 11.5% in Q2 FY26 and 10.3% in Q1 FY27.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹440.81 crore, up from ₹322.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹315.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹419.72 crore, while basic EPS was ₹7.27, compared with ₹5.28 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.12 in Q1 FY27. The results are consolidated; the board also approved standalone results for the quarter and half year.

PBT was ₹511.02 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹345.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹355.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹6,659.92 crore for the quarter, compared with ₹4,826.96 crore a year earlier and ₹5,563.16 crore in the previous quarter.

Uno Minda Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations6,6555,5574,814+38.3%+19.8%
Other income4.506.3112.93−65.2%−28.7%
Total expenses6,1495,2084,481+37.2%+18.1%
EBITDA733.27571.68551.76+32.9%+28.3%
EBITDA margin11.0%10.3%11.5%−0.5 pp+0.7 pp
Profit before tax511.02355.30345.88+47.7%+43.8%
Tax129.9887.3486.46+50.3%+48.8%
Net profit440.81315.51322.79+36.6%+39.7%
EPS (₹)7.275.125.28+37.7%+42.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Uno Minda's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹6,149 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1,668 crore from ₹4,481 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹1,191 crore to ₹4,062 crore, employee cost rose ₹117.52 crore to ₹753.25 crore, other expenses increased ₹135.10 crore to ₹669.71 crore, depreciation rose ₹4.63 crore to ₹178.05 crore and finance costs increased ₹3.31 crore to ₹48.70 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income fell ₹8.43 crore to ₹4.50 crore from ₹12.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹43.52 crore to ₹129.98 crore from ₹86.46 crore. Despite the higher expenses and tax, PBT rose to ₹511.02 crore from ₹345.88 crore and net profit rose to ₹440.81 crore from ₹322.79 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year movements in these lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹941.04 crore to ₹6,148.90 crore, including a ₹522.19 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹109.58 crore increase in other expenses. Other income fell ₹1.81 crore to ₹4.50 crore, while tax increased ₹42.64 crore to ₹129.98 crore. The EBITDA margin rose to 11.0% from 10.3%, and net profit rose to ₹440.81 crore from ₹315.51 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials4,0622,871+1,191+41.5%
Employee cost753.25635.73+117.52+18.5%
Finance costs48.7045.39+3.31+7.3%
Depreciation178.05173.42+4.63+2.7%
Other expenses669.71534.61+135.10+25.3%
Total expenses6,1494,481+1,668+37.2%
Other income4.5012.93−8.43−65.2%
Tax129.9886.46+43.52+50.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹12,212.27 crore, up 31.3% from ₹9,303.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 31.0% to ₹12,223.08 crore from ₹9,328.08 crore, while PBT increased 24.2% to ₹866.32 crore from ₹697.73 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹756.32 crore, compared with ₹631.82 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 19.7%. Basic EPS rose to ₹12.39 from ₹10.34. The company’s press release described H1 FY27 consolidated revenue growth of 32% and PAT attributable to shareholders of ₹716 crore, compared with normalised PAT of ₹543 crore, while the detailed results reported total PAT of ₹756.32 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations12,2129,303+31.3%
Profit before tax866.32697.73+24.2%
Net profit756.32631.82+19.7%
EPS (₹)12.3910.34+19.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15,193.16 crore, compared with ₹13,705.36 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹7,912.90 crore against ₹7,260.47 crore, borrowings were ₹2,699.64 crore against ₹2,537.29 crore, and cash was ₹205.15 crore against ₹276.99 crore. Inventories were ₹2,479.27 crore compared with ₹2,131.02 crore, trade receivables ₹3,371.14 crore compared with ₹2,706.27 crore, and trade payables ₹3,289.17 crore compared with ₹2,582.09 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹711.01 crore, compared with ₹677.58 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹736.95 crore against negative ₹826.26 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹46.16 crore against positive ₹248.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹806.53 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹786.89 crore in H1 FY26. Management said H1 free cash flow was ₹404 crore, while cash flow after sustaining and growth capex was negative ₹96 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets15,19313,705
Total equity7,9137,260
Borrowings2,7002,537
Cash and equivalents205.15276.99
Inventories2,4792,131
Trade receivables3,3712,706

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations711.01677.58
Cash from investing−736.95−826.26
Cash from financing−46.16248.05
Capital expenditure806.53786.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Uno Minda done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It increased from ₹4,183.99 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹6,655.42 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit reached ₹440.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹254.37 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin moved from 10.9% in Q3 FY25 to a peak of 12.1% in Q1 FY26, then eased to 11.5% in Q2 FY26, 11.0% in Q3 FY26 and 11.3% in Q4 FY26. It fell to 10.3% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 11.0% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose on a year-on-year basis in each of the last six quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
4,184Q3 FY254,528Q4 FY254,489Q1 FY264,814Q2 FY265,018Q3 FY265,336Q4 FY265,557Q1 FY276,655Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
254.37Q3 FY25289.24Q4 FY25309.03Q1 FY26322.79Q2 FY26300.48Q3 FY26351.76Q4 FY26315.51Q1 FY27440.81Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved an additional capital investment of approximately ₹85 crore to expand sunroof manufacturing capacity at Bawal, Haryana. The company said the expansion is intended to serve incremental customer orders and demand for advanced sunroof systems in the Indian passenger vehicle market, with commissioning expected by Q2 FY28.

The board appointed Nitesh Minda as Chief Executive Officer (Designate) for the SCS Domain with effect from 5 November 2026. He will take over as CEO-SCS Domain when A.G. Giridharan retires. Kartikeya Joshi was elevated to Chief Marketing Officer, while Amit Jain moved from Group CTO and CEO-4W Powertrain to Group Chief Growth and Technology Officer.

What did Uno Minda's management say?

Management attributed growth to volume expansion, increasing value addition and a favourable product mix across Switches, Lighting, Alloy Wheels and Seating, with Green Mobility also contributing. It said the ramp-up of recently commissioned facilities and incremental capacities supported performance. In the presentation, management said e-2W and e-3W EV systems grew 53% and posted ₹291 crore of revenue.

Management set out four strategic expansions with combined investment of ₹1,415 crore: a Hosur greenfield aluminium casting plant for ₹510 crore, Kharkhoda alloy-wheel expansion and relocation for ₹155 crore, a Bangalore moulding facility for ₹80 crore and a TGSIN plant at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar for ₹670 crore. The wider project pipeline was ₹5,287 crore, with ₹1,628 crore incurred as of 30 September 2026.

Management said the Kharkhoda 60K line was ramping up and an additional 30K line would commence in H2 FY27. It also identified the expansion pipeline, project timelines through Q4 FY29, lower profit contribution from joint ventures and associates, and negative cash flow after sustaining and growth capex as risks. Management’s release said it remained focused on profitability, operational excellence and long-term shareholder value creation.

How did Uno Minda shares react?

Uno Minda’s shares rose 6.3% within five minutes of the filing, 5.9% after 15 minutes and 4.5% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 11.3% above the previous close of ₹1,197.20, from a price of ₹1,238.90 when the filing appeared.

The Auto Components & Equipments industry’s other stocks recorded a median reaction-day move of 1.2%, leaving Uno Minda 10.1 percentage points ahead of the industry median. Earlier result-day moves were 1.1% on 4 August 2026, negative 5.9% on 16 May 2026, 2.6% on 5 February 2026 and negative 0.6% on 7 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+6.3%
15 minutes+5.9%
30 minutes+4.5%
Reaction day+11.3%+1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026+1.1%
16 May 2026−5.9%
5 February 2026+2.6%
7 November 2025−0.6%
6 August 2025−1.8%
21 May 2025−0.3%
6 February 2025+0.3%
12 November 2024+6.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 53 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared, the median revenue growth was 33.0%. Uno Minda’s revenue growth was higher than the peer median; 39 peers grew slower than Uno Minda and 14 grew faster. Of 54 peers for which profit was compared, 41 reported higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Uno Minda revenue growth (YoY)+38.3%
Median of 53 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Uno Minda39 of 53
Companies with faster revenue growth than Uno Minda14 of 53
Companies whose net profit rose41 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Uno Minda's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹6,655 crore, up 38.3% from ₹4,814 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Uno Minda make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹440.81 crore, against a net profit of ₹322.79 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Uno Minda's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.27, against ₹5.28 in Q2 FY26.

How did Uno Minda shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +11.3% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.2%.

When did Uno Minda announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.