MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. V-Guard Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

V-Guard Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 71.0% to ₹111.67 crore, revenue up 38.2%

V-Guard Industries Ltd. reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,853 crore, up 38.2% from a year ago, and a net profit of ₹111.67 crore, up 71.0%. EBITDA rose to ₹167.93 crore and margin widened to 9.1% from 8.1%, although profit declined from Q1 FY27 as EBITDA margin fell to 9.1% from 10.5%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,853 crore, up 38.2% from ₹1,341 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹167.93 crore, up 53.7%, while EBITDA margin rose to 9.1% from 8.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹111.67 crore, up 71.0%, and basic EPS was ₹2.54 against ₹1.49.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 2.3%, but net profit fell 14.3% and EBITDA margin declined 1.4 percentage points.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,663.54 crore, up 30.5%, while net profit rose 73.9% to ₹241.92 crore.

How did V-Guard Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

V-Guard Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,853 crore for Q2 FY27, up 38.2% from ₹1,341 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 53.7% to ₹167.93 crore and margin expanded 1.0 percentage point to 9.1%. Net profit increased 71.0% to ₹111.67 crore, while basic EPS rose from ₹1.49 to ₹2.54.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 2.3% to ₹1,853 crore, but EBITDA fell 12.1% to ₹167.93 crore and margin contracted 1.4 percentage points to 9.1%. Net profit declined 14.3% to ₹111.67 crore and basic EPS fell 14.5% to ₹2.54. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1767.73 crore and net profit was ₹94.63 crore.

V-Guard Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,8531,8111,341+38.2%+2.3%
Other income13.6511.684.91+178.0%+16.9%
Total expenses1,7171,6501,261+36.2%+4.0%
EBITDA167.93190.96109.26+53.7%−12.1%
EBITDA margin9.1%10.5%8.1%+1.0 pp−1.4 pp
Profit before tax149.74171.8785.08+76.0%−12.9%
Tax38.0741.6219.79+92.4%−8.5%
Net profit111.67130.2565.29+71.0%−14.3%
EPS (₹)2.542.971.49+70.5%−14.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in V-Guard Industries' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose 36.2% to ₹1,717 crore, led by cost of materials, which increased 55.3% by ₹260.75 crore to ₹732.63 crore. Employee cost rose 17.7% by ₹24.11 crore to ₹160.35 crore, while other expenses increased 19.1% by ₹49.42 crore to ₹307.74 crore. Finance costs rose 38.5% by ₹0.82 crore to ₹2.95 crore, and depreciation increased 7.2% by ₹1.93 crore to ₹28.89 crore.

Other income increased 178.0% by ₹8.74 crore to ₹13.65 crore, while PBT rose 76.0% by ₹64.66 crore to ₹149.74 crore. Tax was higher by ₹18.28 crore, or 92.4%, at ₹38.07 crore. There was no exceptional item. The company said gross margin moderated because of higher input costs and product mix, while pricing actions were being undertaken to mitigate those pressures.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials732.63471.88+260.75+55.3%
Employee cost160.35136.24+24.11+17.7%
Finance costs2.952.13+0.82+38.5%
Depreciation28.8926.96+1.93+7.2%
Other expenses307.74258.32+49.42+19.1%
Total expenses1,7171,261+456.05+36.2%
Other income13.654.91+8.74+178.0%
Tax38.0719.79+18.28+92.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 30.5% by ₹856.54 crore to ₹3,663.54 crore, while total income increased 30.9% by ₹871.71 crore to ₹3,688.87 crore. PBT rose 75.4% by ₹138.27 crore to ₹321.61 crore, and net profit increased 73.9% by ₹102.78 crore to ₹241.92 crore.

H1 FY27 EPS was ₹5.51, up from ₹3.17 in H1 FY26. The investor presentation reported H1 EBITDA excluding other income of ₹358.89 crore, up 54.1%, and an EBITDA margin of 9.8% against 8.3%. Gross margin was 35.6%, compared with 37.2% in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,6642,807+30.5%
Profit before tax321.61183.34+75.4%
Net profit241.92139.14+73.9%
EPS (₹)5.513.17+73.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,276.27 crore, against ₹3,713.72 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹2,563.08 crore from ₹2,373.05 crore. Borrowings were ₹8.01 crore against ₹8.84 crore, and cash was ₹90.86 crore against ₹46.92 crore. Inventories increased to ₹1,304.75 crore from ₹1,023.93 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹388.87 crore from ₹532.85 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹458.35 crore, compared with ₹195.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹333.1 crore against negative ₹119.05 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹81.31 crore against negative ₹83.04 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹94.69 crore against ₹84.99 crore. The investor presentation also reported net cash of ₹530.44 crore on 30 September 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4,2763,714
Total equity2,5632,373
Borrowings8.018.84
Cash and equivalents90.8646.92
Inventories1,3051,024
Trade receivables388.87532.85

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations458.35195.08
Cash from investing−333.10−119.05
Cash from financing−81.31−83.04
Capital expenditure94.6984.99

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has V-Guard Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters. It reached ₹1,852.89 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹1,810.65 crore recorded in Q1 FY27, but remained below the ₹1,755.27 crore of Q4 FY26 only in the sense that it was higher than that level. The recent quarterly sequence therefore shows continued revenue growth, with the latest quarter setting a new high.

Profit after tax reached ₹130.25 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹111.67 crore in Q2 FY27; the earlier low was ₹57.06 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin peaked at 10.5% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 9.1% in Q2 FY27, versus a recent low of 8.1% in Q2 FY26. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,269Q3 FY251,538Q4 FY251,466Q1 FY261,341Q2 FY261,404Q3 FY261,755Q4 FY261,811Q1 FY271,853Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
60.22Q3 FY2591.13Q4 FY2573.85Q1 FY2665.29Q2 FY2657.06Q3 FY26112.13Q4 FY26130.25Q1 FY27111.67Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Electronics reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹510.24 crore, up 59.9% from ₹319.07 crore, and EBIT of ₹81.43 crore against ₹54.86 crore. Its EBIT margin was 16.0%. The company said growth was supported by Solar Products and Digital Inverter and Battery.

Electricals reported revenue of ₹794.25 crore, up 41.2% from ₹562.62 crore, and EBIT of ₹84.24 crore against ₹65.01 crore, with an EBIT margin of 10.6%. Consumer Durables revenue rose 20.0% to ₹475.22 crore from ₹396.09 crore, while EBIT increased to ₹22.4 crore from ₹6.91 crore; its EBIT margin was 4.7%. Sunflame revenue rose 20.5% to ₹76.08 crore, with EBIT of ₹3.57 crore against ₹4.13 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Electronics510.24+59.9%81.4316.0%
Electricals794.25+41.2%84.2410.6%
Consumer Durables475.22+20.0%22.404.7%
Sunflame76.08+20.5%3.574.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

On 29 October 2026, the board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. It also appointed Kurian Puthenpurayil John as an additional non-executive independent director and recommended his appointment for a first term of 5 consecutive years from 29 October 2026 to 28 October 2031, subject to shareholder approval.

The board allotted 1,63,183 equity shares with a face value of ₹1 each to thirty-six employees who exercised stock options under ESOS 2013. It also approved the postal ballot notice for the independent director’s appointment. The same-day filings did not report a dividend or a fund raise.

What did V-Guard Industries' management say?

Management said H2 FY27 volume growth is expected at mid-teens, below H1 FY27, while price increases are expected to support revenue momentum. It said a 3%-4% pricing gap remained after renewed input-cost inflation, with recovery dependent on commodity stability, and planned a further pricing round in Consumer Durables in Q3 FY27. FY27 capital expenditure is expected to be about INR150 crores.

Management said lighting has reached only 40-50% of its intended SKUs, with meaningful revenue expected from Q1 FY28 and a fuller launch targeted by April-May. It said Sunflame’s product refresh would continue over the next 6-12 months. Management identified input-cost inflation, geopolitical commodity movements, developing solar supply chains, the pricing-transmission gap, consumer-durable volumes and lighting’s limited rollout as risks. The chairman said, “We won't be giving any numbers for Solar. We will not be giving any, product-wise.”

How did V-Guard Industries shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was up 5.4% after five minutes, 11.5% after 15 minutes and 11.6% after 30 minutes. It closed 8.0% above its pre-results close on the reaction day, compared with a 0.1% decline for the Household Appliances industry median. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.9% from the pre-results close, while the industry median was down 2.4%; the excess move was 7.4 percentage points.

By the fifth session’s close, the stock was up 8.9% from the pre-results close, compared with a 1.4% gain for the industry median, an excess move of 7.5 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 2.4% on 29 July 2026, negative 4.4% on 12 May 2026, 1.8% on 28 January 2026 and negative 1.4% on 29 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHousehold Appliances median
5 minutes+5.4%
15 minutes+11.5%
30 minutes+11.6%
Reaction day+8.0%−0.1%
Next day+4.9%−2.4%
5 days+8.9%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+2.4%
12 May 2026−4.4%
28 January 2026+1.8%
29 October 2025+0.4%
29 July 2025−1.4%
14 May 2025−1.2%
28 January 2025−4.0%
29 October 2024+3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Household Appliances companies do?

Twelve other Household Appliances companies had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 15.1%. Of these, 10 peers grew slower than V-Guard Industries and 2 peers grew faster than V-Guard Industries. Seven peers reported higher profit, based on the 12 peers for which profit was compared.

Other Household Appliances companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
V-Guard Industries revenue growth (YoY)+38.2%
Median of 12 other Household Appliances companies+15.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than V-Guard Industries10 of 12
Companies with faster revenue growth than V-Guard Industries2 of 12
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 12

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was V-Guard Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,853 crore, up 38.2% from ₹1,341 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did V-Guard Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹111.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹65.29 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was V-Guard Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.54, against ₹1.49 in Q2 FY26.

How did V-Guard Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.0% from the previous close; the median Household Appliances stock moved −0.1%.

When did V-Guard Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.