- Home
- Results news
- Velan Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
Velan Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹1.29 crore
Velan Hotels Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹1.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was ₹0 crore, while the quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹4.35 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.39. The results were announced on 26 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1.29 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.56 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹0.09 crore, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was not reported.
- Profit before tax was a loss of ₹4.44 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹4.35 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.39.
How did Velan Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Velan Hotels reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses fell to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.57 crore, while EBITDA was ₹0.09 crore compared with ₹0.18 crore. No EBITDA margin was reported for Q2 FY27; the Q2 FY26 EBITDA margin was -3550.0%.
The company reported a net loss of ₹1.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹4.44 crore against a loss of ₹0.56 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.39 compared with ₹0.17. Against Q1 FY27, the net loss widened from ₹0.71 crore and basic EPS fell from ₹0.22. The filing gives standalone results; no consolidated figures are provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.71 | 0.57 | −84.2% | −87.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.09 | −0.58 | −0.18 | ||
| Profit before tax | −4.44 | −0.71 | −0.56 | ||
| Tax | −3.15 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −1.29 | −0.71 | −0.56 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | −0.22 | −0.17 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Velan Hotels' costs and profit?
The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹4.35 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax was a charge of ₹3.15 crore, against ₹0 crore in both comparison periods. The filing states that the company had suspended all revenue-generating operations with effect from 24 March 2020 and was exploring options to sell a part of its revenue-generating assets; it does not provide a further explanation for the quarterly movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.07 | 0.06 | +0.01 | +16.7% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.25 | −0.25 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.13 | −0.13 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.12 | −0.10 | −83.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.57 | −0.48 | −84.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −3.15 | 0 | −3.15 | |
| Exceptional items | −4.35 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Velan Hotels reported revenue of ₹0 crore, against ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹5.16 crore compared with a loss of ₹1.01 crore, while the net loss was ₹2.01 crore against ₹1.01 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.61 compared with ₹0.31 in H1 FY26. The filing gives these results on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.03 | |
| Profit before tax | −5.16 | −1.01 | |
| Net profit | −2.01 | −1.01 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.61 | −0.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹21.01 crore, compared with ₹0.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities provided ₹37.16 crore, against ₹0 crore a year earlier, while financing activities used ₹16.14 crore compared with ₹0.3 crore provided. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods. The filing does not provide closing cash for the half-year periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 11.38 | 59.55 |
| Total equity | −23.32 | |
| Borrowings | 34.46 | |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −21.01 | −0.30 |
| Cash from investing | 37.16 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −16.14 | 0.30 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Velan Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, before returning to ₹0 crore in Q3 FY26, Q4 FY26, Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. The net loss reached ₹11.87 crore in Q4 FY25, the weakest profit reading in the series, while the latest net loss was ₹1.29 crore in Q2 FY27. The reported EBITDA margin was -19750.0% in Q4 FY25 and -3550.0% in Q2 FY26; no margin was reported for the latest quarter.
What did the auditors point out?
The limited review report included an emphasis of matter and a going-concern issue. The auditors stated that the company had suspended all operations with effect from 24 March 2020 and that its ability to repay debts depended on the quantum of realisation from the sale of assets. They also stated that net worth had been eroded, indicating a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The auditors added that adjustments, if any, on account of such sale were not ascertainable at that juncture.
How did Velan Hotels shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.9% on 12 August 2026, -1.1% on 22 May 2026, 4.6% on 4 February 2026, -3.9% on 14 November 2025, -8.4% on 9 August 2025, -0.7% on 30 May 2025, -2.3% on 14 August 2024 and -4.8% on 29 May 2024. The filing data did not provide a reaction for a five-minute or 15-minute interval after publication.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.3% | +0.7% |
| Next day | −8.5% | +0.1% |
| 5 days | −4.2% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +4.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −1.1% |
| 4 February 2026 | +4.6% |
| 14 November 2025 | −3.9% |
| 9 August 2025 | −8.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 14 August 2024 | −2.3% |
| 29 May 2024 | −4.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Twenty-one other Hotels & Resorts companies filed results for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 12.3%, and 13 companies reported higher profit; profit was compared for 19 peers. The data supplied did not specify how many peers grew revenue slower or faster than Velan Hotels, so those counts are not stated.
| Velan Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +12.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Velan Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Velan Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.29 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Velan Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.39, against a loss of ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Velan Hotels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +0.7%.
When did Velan Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Taking Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.