शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing
NSE:SHOPERSTOP

SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED

Consumer Services › Retailing
₹367.00
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 6.75 (+1.87%)

Latest filings

  1. KFin Technologies changes RTA address from December 1, 2026 · Compliance
  2. Shoppers Stop adds Rs 10 crore to GSSBBL preference investment · Strategic Transactions
  3. Shoppers Stop adds Rs 10 crore to wholly owned beauty subsidiary · Strategic Transactions
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates a chain of premium departmental stores across India, a beauty retail and distribution business, and a value-fashion chain called INTUNE. In FY26 the departmental store business crossed Rs 5,000 cr in revenue for the first time with its highest like-for-like growth in a decade, while the beauty business posted Rs 1,281 cr (up 17% YoY) and its distribution arm GSSBB did Rs 650 cr in GMV, the largest in India. INTUNE posted Rs 282 cr in FY26 across 84 stores in 39 cities and is targeting a halving of its FY26 EBITDA loss in FY27. Customer engagement runs through the First Citizen loyalty program, which contributes 85% of sales. Power categories in the departmental stores include watches, handbags, fragrances, sunglasses and footwear, with premium goods at 72% of mix and personal-shopper sales at 26%. The biggest cost line is other operating expenses at 16.0% of FY26 revenue, followed by depreciation at 10.7% and employee costs at 9.1%, with the company targeting net debt-free status by end of FY27.

Operating scale
Departmental store LFL growth
4.7%FY26
INTUNE store footprint
84 stores in 39 citiesFY26
Beauty distribution (GSSBB) GMV
Rs 650 crFY26
First Citizen loyalty base
13.8 million membersQ1 FY27
Average transaction value
Rs 5,704Q1 FY27
Premium portfolio share
72%Q1 FY27
Who pays it
Indian retail consumers; the First Citizen loyalty program contributes 85% of departmental-store sales.
Biggest cost
Other operating expenses at 16.0% of FY26 revenue, followed by depreciation (10.7%) and employee costs (9.1%).
Kind of business
Asset-heavy multi-format retail spanning premium departmental stores, beauty distribution and value fashion.
Where it sits
Runs the largest beauty distributor in India through GSSBB (Rs 650 cr FY26 GMV) and a premium departmental-store chain that crossed Rs 5,000 cr in FY26 revenue for the first time.
Market Cap
₹4,044 Cr
P / E (TTM)
—
EV / EBITDA
5.5×
Div Yield
—
Growth
23.6%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA +75.9%
Quality
8.7%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 3.4% (5y median) · margin 14.8%
Leverage
0.81·
Debt / Equity · moderate
Net debt ₹281 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.9×▲
Margin +14.6 pts
₹1,749 Cr → ₹5,043 Cr
Cash conversion
23.74×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹2,874 Cr on ₹121 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.37%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 11 Diversified Retail peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/B#9/9
ROCE#9/11
ROE#9/9
Debt / Equity#9/9
EBITDA margin#1/12
Revenue growth#6/10
Profit growth#3/10

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Diversified Retail peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 24% a year over 5 years
Over 5 years it reported ₹121 Cr of profit and ₹2,874 Cr of operating cash — 23.74×
Profit is converting into cash
Negative working-capital cycle — the business is funded by its suppliers
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
Carries more debt than its peers — 0.81× equity
higher than 100% of its 9 Diversified Retail peers

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

SHOPERSTOP · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED do?

SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED is a Retailing company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol SHOPERSTOP.

Is SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED profitable?

No. Over the trailing twelve months SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED reported a net loss of ₹11 Cr on revenue of ₹5,283 Cr.

Does SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED's dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹290 Cr on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹281 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.81× equity. That is higher than 100% of its 9 Diversified Retail peers.

How much does the SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED share price move in a day?

On a typical session SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED moves 1.37% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by SHOPPERS STOP LIMITED appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.