- Home
- Results news
- Aeroflex Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Aeroflex Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 156.9% to ₹36.56 crore, revenue up 87.0%
Aeroflex Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹207.36 crore and a net profit of ₹36.56 crore, up 87.0% and 156.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹50.34 crore and the margin increased to 24.3%, while basic EPS reached ₹2.76.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹207.36 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹96.49 crore or 87.0% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹50.34 crore, up ₹24.46 crore or 94.5% from Q2 FY26, while the margin rose 1.0 percentage point to 24.3%.
- Net profit was ₹36.56 crore, up ₹22.33 crore or 156.9% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS increased from ₹1.10 to ₹2.76.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹352.74 crore and net profit was ₹55.35 crore, up 80.7% and 158.6% from H1 FY26.
How did Aeroflex Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Aeroflex Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹207.36 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹96.49 crore or 87.0% from ₹110.87 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up ₹61.98 crore or 42.6% from ₹145.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income for the September 2026 quarter was ₹207.68 crore, against ₹111.05 crore a year earlier and ₹145.97 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹50.34 crore, up ₹24.46 crore or 94.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹16.85 crore or 50.3% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 24.3%, compared with 23.3% in Q2 FY26 and 23.0% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose to ₹49.61 crore from ₹19.72 crore a year earlier and ₹25.89 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹36.56 crore, up ₹22.33 crore or 156.9% from Q2 FY26 and ₹17.77 crore or 94.6% from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.76, against ₹1.10 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.42 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹202.06 crore and profit before tax was ₹13.65 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 207.36 | 145.38 | 110.87 | +87.0% | +42.6% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.60 | 0.18 | +77.8% | −46.7% |
| Total expenses | 158.08 | 120.08 | 91.34 | +73.1% | +31.6% |
| EBITDA | 50.34 | 33.49 | 25.88 | +94.5% | +50.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.3% | 23.0% | 23.3% | +1.0 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 49.61 | 25.89 | 19.72 | +151.6% | +91.6% |
| Tax | 13.05 | 7.10 | 5.48 | +138.1% | +83.8% |
| Net profit | 36.56 | 18.79 | 14.23 | +156.9% | +94.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.76 | 1.42 | 1.10 | +150.9% | +94.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aeroflex Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹158.08 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹91.34 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹66.74 crore or 73.1%. Cost of materials rose ₹48.74 crore or 74.2% to ₹114.42 crore, employee cost increased ₹7.21 crore or 66.6% to ₹18.03 crore, and other expenses increased ₹8.84 crore or 74.4% to ₹20.72 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.60 crore, up ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26, while depreciation fell ₹5.65 crore or 92.6% to ₹0.45 crore. Other income rose ₹0.14 crore or 77.8% to ₹0.32 crore. There was no exceptional item, while tax increased ₹7.57 crore or 138.1% to ₹13.05 crore.
Aeroflex Industries said the EBITDA-margin improvement was driven by a higher contribution from high-value products and improved operating leverage. The company changed its depreciation method for property, plant and equipment from WDV to SLM effective 1 April 2026, accounting for the change prospectively as a change in accounting estimate.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 114.42 | 65.68 | +48.74 | +74.2% |
| Employee cost | 18.03 | 10.82 | +7.21 | +66.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.60 | 0.24 | +0.36 | +150.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.45 | 6.10 | −5.65 | −92.6% |
| Other expenses | 20.72 | 11.88 | +8.84 | +74.4% |
| Total expenses | 158.08 | 91.34 | +66.74 | +73.1% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.18 | +0.14 | +77.8% |
| Tax | 13.05 | 5.48 | +7.57 | +138.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Aeroflex Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹352.74 crore, up ₹157.53 crore or 80.7% from ₹195.21 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹353.66 crore, an increase of ₹157.94 crore or 80.7%, while EBITDA was ₹83.83 crore compared with ₹41.36 crore.
Profit before tax increased ₹46.08 crore or 156.6% to ₹75.50 crore, and net profit rose ₹33.95 crore or 158.6% to ₹55.35 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹1.65 to ₹4.18, a rise of ₹2.53 or 153.3%. The EBITDA margin for the first half was 23.77%, compared with 21.19% a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 352.74 | 195.21 | +80.7% |
| Profit before tax | 75.50 | 29.42 | +156.6% |
| Net profit | 55.35 | 21.40 | +158.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.18 | 1.65 | +153.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹709.86 crore, up from ₹565.02 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹497.42 crore compared with ₹447.27 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹0.85 crore from ₹1.07 crore, while cash increased to ₹24.80 crore from ₹18.99 crore. Inventories rose to ₹112.35 crore from ₹83.72 crore, trade receivables to ₹203.83 crore from ₹129.82 crore, and trade payables to ₹136.33 crore from ₹80.71 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹38.16 crore, compared with ₹27.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹23.73 crore against negative ₹20.09 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹8.62 crore compared with negative ₹5.46 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹67.46 crore, against ₹20.50 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 709.86 | 565.02 |
| Total equity | 497.42 | 447.27 |
| Borrowings | 0.85 | 1.07 |
| Cash and equivalents | 24.80 | 18.99 |
| Inventories | 112.35 | 83.72 |
| Trade receivables | 203.83 | 129.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 38.16 | 27.25 |
| Cash from investing | −23.73 | −20.09 |
| Cash from financing | −8.62 | −5.46 |
| Capital expenditure | 67.46 | 20.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aeroflex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Aeroflex Industries’ revenue rose from ₹84.33 crore in Q1 FY26, its lowest point in the eight-quarter series, to ₹207.36 crore in Q2 FY27, its highest. Net profit increased from ₹7.17 crore in Q1 FY26, the period low, to ₹36.56 crore in Q2 FY27, the peak.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 18.4% in Q1 FY26 and reached 24.3% in Q2 FY27, the series high. Revenue and profit have now increased year on year for five consecutive quarters. The latest quarter also recorded sequential increases from Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹145.38 crore and net profit of ₹18.79 crore.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It gave preliminary approval to the amalgamation of wholly owned subsidiary Hyd-Air Engineering Private Limited with Aeroflex Industries, subject to regulatory and other approvals, with 1 April 2026 as the appointed date.
The board also noted that CFO Mustafa Abid Kachwala’s tenure would end at the close of business on 27 November 2026, after which he would continue as a whole-time director and key managerial personnel. Drashti Bhil was redesignated CFO and key managerial personnel for three years from 28 November 2026. The same-day investor presentation set out a ₹202 crore expansion plan; no dividend or fund-raise approval was reported in the same-day filings.
What did Aeroflex Industries' management say?
Management said a ₹202 crore expansion would raise stainless-steel flexible-hose capacity from 20 million metres to 30 million metres per annum by March 2028 and skid-assembly capacity to 30,000 units per annum by March 2028. Asad Daud said: “At the peak capacity utilization, these additional capacities are expected to generate incremental revenue potential of approximately INR500 crores to INR550 crores per year.”
Asad Daud said: “The global transition towards AI-led computing and liquid-cooled data center infrastructure represents a multiyear opportunity for us.” Management also said the company was expanding its network of technology and business partners in liquid cooling and that demand in core flow-control businesses remained encouraging, particularly in the US and Europe.
How did Aeroflex Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared, the Aeroflex Industries share price fell 2.3% after 5 minutes, rose 2.8% after 15 minutes and rose 5.3% after 30 minutes. By the reaction day’s close, it was up 9.0% from the previous close of ₹491.65. By the next day’s close, it was up 7.2% from that pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the median move among the industry’s other stocks was 0.0%, while the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.7%. Aeroflex Industries therefore moved 9.0 percentage points more than the industry median and 8.3 percentage points more than the market benchmark. Earlier results-day moves included 6.2% on 27 July 2026, 9.0% on 5 May 2026, 7.3% on 28 January 2026 and negative 0.3% on 28 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Iron & Steel Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.3% | |
| Reaction day | +9.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +7.2% | −1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | +6.2% |
| 5 May 2026 | +9.0% |
| 28 January 2026 | +7.3% |
| 28 October 2025 | −0.3% |
| 28 July 2025 | −7.8% |
| 30 April 2025 | −6.4% |
| 15 January 2025 | +19.1% |
| 30 October 2024 | −0.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?
Among 26 other Iron & Steel Products companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 23.5%. Twenty-five peers grew more slowly than Aeroflex Industries, while one grew faster than the company, whose Q2 FY27 revenue rose 87.0%.
Of the 31 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026 and excluded Aeroflex Industries itself.
| Aeroflex Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +87.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 26 other Iron & Steel Products companies | +23.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Aeroflex Industries | 25 of 26 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Aeroflex Industries | 1 of 26 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 31 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Aeroflex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹207.36 crore, up 87.0% from ₹110.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Aeroflex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹36.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.23 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aeroflex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.76, against ₹1.10 in Q2 FY26.
How did Aeroflex Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.0% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +0.0%.
When did Aeroflex Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On October 28, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for The Board Meeting Held On October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.