MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Atul
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Atul Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 13.0% to ₹158.71 crore, revenue up 21.0%

Atul Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,877 crore for Q2 FY27, up 21.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 7.8% and profit for the period fell 13.0%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 1.6%, but EBITDA declined 37.3% and profit for the period fell 37.5% to ₹158.71 crore, with basic EPS of ₹52.89.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,877 crore, up ₹325.19 crore or 21.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹29.09 crore or 1.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹246.64 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹20.85 crore or 7.8% year on year and ₹146.90 crore or 37.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated profit for the period was ₹158.71 crore, down ₹23.66 crore or 13.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹95.22 crore or 37.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹52.89, down ₹7.99 or 13.1% from Q2 FY26 and ₹30.43 or 36.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3,724.99 crore and profit for the period was ₹412.64 crore, up 22.9% and 31.1% from H1 FY26.

How did Atul perform in Q2 FY27?

Atul reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,877 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹325.19 crore or 21.0% from Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹325.09 crore or 20.3% to ₹1,925.44 crore. EBITDA was ₹246.64 crore, down ₹20.85 crore or 7.8%, while the EBITDA margin fell to 13.1% from 17.2%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹29.09 crore or 1.6% to ₹1,877 crore and total income increased ₹44.18 crore or 2.3%. EBITDA fell ₹146.90 crore or 37.3% to ₹246.64 crore, and the margin declined to 13.1% from 21.3%.

Profit before tax was ₹214.38 crore, down ₹15.72 crore or 6.8% from Q2 FY26 and ₹130.36 crore or 37.8% from Q1 FY27. Profit for the period was ₹158.71 crore, while profit attributable to owners was ₹155.72 crore. Basic EPS was ₹52.89.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,623.46 crore, up 15.2% from ₹1,409.52 crore in the year-ago quarter. Standalone profit for the period was ₹141.44 crore, compared with ₹172.31 crore in Q2 FY26.

Atul Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,8771,8481,552+21.0%+1.6%
Other income48.4033.3148.50−0.2%+45.3%
Total expenses1,7131,5371,370+25.0%+11.5%
EBITDA246.64393.54267.49−7.8%−37.3%
EBITDA margin13.1%21.3%17.2%−4.1 pp−8.2 pp
Profit before tax214.38344.74230.10−6.8%−37.8%
Tax55.6792.2948.91+13.8%−39.7%
Net profit158.71253.93182.37−13.0%−37.5%
EPS (₹)52.8983.3260.88−13.1%−36.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Atul's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹342.28 crore or 25.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1,713 crore, exceeding the increase in revenue of ₹325.19 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹243.35 crore or 29.4% to ₹1,072 crore, employee cost rose ₹6.36 crore or 5.3% to ₹127.48 crore, and other expenses increased ₹46.65 crore or 13.9% to ₹381.53 crore.

Finance costs fell ₹0.90 crore or 18.4% to ₹3.99 crore, while depreciation fell ₹2.86 crore or 3.5% to ₹78.14 crore. Other income was ₹48.40 crore, down ₹0.10 crore or 0.2% from ₹48.50 crore. The company reported an exceptional gain of ₹1.47 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.

Tax expense increased ₹6.76 crore or 13.8% to ₹55.67 crore. As a result, EBITDA fell 7.8%, profit before tax fell 6.8% and profit for the period fell 13.0% from the year-ago quarter. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in cost and profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,072828.62+243.35+29.4%
Employee cost127.48121.12+6.36+5.3%
Finance costs3.994.89−0.90−18.4%
Depreciation78.1481−2.86−3.5%
Other expenses381.53334.88+46.65+13.9%
Total expenses1,7131,370+342.28+25.0%
Other income48.4048.50−0.10−0.2%
Tax55.6748.91+6.76+13.8%
Exceptional items+1.47 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,724.99 crore, up ₹695.14 crore or 22.9% from ₹3,029.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹702.11 crore or 22.6% to ₹3,806.7 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹155.95 crore or 38.5% to ₹561.21 crore.

Profit for the period was ₹412.64 crore, up ₹97.91 crore or 31.1% from ₹314.73 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose ₹31.93 or 30.6% to ₹136.21 from ₹104.28.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,7253,030+22.9%
Profit before tax561.21405.26+38.5%
Net profit412.64314.73+31.1%
EPS (₹)136.21104.28+30.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Atul's consolidated total assets were ₹8,418.21 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7,900.49 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹6,668.34 crore from ₹6,296.53 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹166.5 crore from ₹179.76 crore and cash increased to ₹85.84 crore from ₹85.06 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹993.14 crore from ₹815.47 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹1,389.57 crore from ₹1,271.0 crore, and trade payables were ₹921.13 crore compared with ₹852.24 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹391.16 crore, against ₹507.52 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹280.26 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹392.37 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was negative ₹107.46 crore against negative ₹99.12 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹86.83 crore, compared with ₹80.76 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,4187,900
Total equity6,6686,297
Borrowings166.50179.76
Cash and equivalents85.8485.06
Inventories993.14815.47
Trade receivables1,3901,271

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations391.16507.52
Cash from investing−280.26−392.37
Cash from financing−107.46−99.12
Capital expenditure86.8380.76

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Atul done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was lowest at ₹1,416.83 crore in Q3 FY25 and highest at ₹1,877.04 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹1,847.95 crore in Q1 FY27.

Profit for the period was lowest at ₹117.1 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹253.93 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹158.71 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 21.3% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 13.1% in Q2 FY27, its lowest level in the reported series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,417Q3 FY251,452Q4 FY251,478Q1 FY261,552Q2 FY261,574Q3 FY261,670Q4 FY261,848Q1 FY271,877Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
117.10Q3 FY25130.13Q4 FY25132.36Q1 FY26182.37Q2 FY26163.54Q3 FY26211.12Q4 FY26253.93Q1 FY27158.71Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Performance and Other Chemicals reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,503.94 crore, up 31.3% from ₹1,145.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT rose to ₹127.83 crore from ₹103.84 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.5%.

Life Science Chemicals reported revenue of ₹427.27 crore, down 2.9% from ₹439.97 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT fell to ₹69.68 crore from ₹100.93 crore, while the segment EBIT margin was 16.3%. Others recorded revenue of ₹18.9 crore, down 28.1% from ₹26.29 crore, and an EBIT loss of ₹0.61 crore compared with EBIT of ₹6.48 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Life Science Chemicals427.27−2.9%69.6816.3%
Performance and Other Chemicals1,504+31.3%127.838.5%
Others18.90−28.1%−0.61-3.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did Atul's management say?

The company said in its 24 October 2026 communication that the board had approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, together with an investors’ presentation. The extracted presentation communication contained no operating metrics, segment commentary, guidance, expansion plans, risk disclosures, capex plans, or analysts’ questions.

The communication said the financial results and investors’ presentation were available for download from the company’s website. No management priorities or financial guidance were stated in the extracted material.

How did Atul shares react?

After the filing appeared in the market, Atul’s share price was down 2.3% after five minutes and down 4.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 7.5% below the previous close; by the next day’s close, it was down 10.8% from that pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 16.1%.

The Specialty Chemicals sector median fell 3.3% on the reaction day, 3.4% by the next day and 2.6% by five sessions. Atul therefore underperformed the sector by 4.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 7.4 percentage points by the next day and 13.4 percentage points over five sessions. Earlier results-day moves included rises of 5.6% on 24 July 2026 and 1.9% on 17 October 2025, and falls of 5.0% on 18 July 2025 and 3.7% on 25 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes−2.3%
15 minutes−2.3%
30 minutes−4.1%
Reaction day−7.5%−3.3%
Next day−10.8%−3.4%
5 days−16.1%−2.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026+5.6%
24 April 2026−0.7%
23 January 2026+1.4%
17 October 2025+1.9%
18 July 2025−5.0%
24 January 2025−3.2%
25 October 2024−3.7%
19 July 2024−3.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Fifty Specialty Chemicals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 28.3%, compared with Atul's revenue growth of 21.0% in Q2 FY27. Of the peers, 15 grew more slowly than Atul and 35 grew faster.

Profit was higher for 41 of the 46 peers whose profit was compared. The peer comparison included revenue results for 50 companies.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Atul revenue growth (YoY)+21.0%
Median of 50 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Atul15 of 50
Companies with faster revenue growth than Atul35 of 50
Companies whose net profit rose41 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Atul's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,877 crore, up 21.0% from ₹1,552 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Atul make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹158.71 crore, against a net profit of ₹182.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Atul's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹52.89, against ₹60.88 in Q2 FY26.

How did Atul shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.5% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved −3.3%.

When did Atul announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.