- Home
- Results news
- Birlasoft
- Q2 FY27 results
Birlasoft Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 37.5% to ₹159.65 crore, revenue up 6.6%
Birlasoft Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,416 crore and a net profit of ₹159.65 crore for Q2 FY27, with revenue up 6.6% and profit up 37.5% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹215.31 crore and the EBITDA margin was 15.2%, while basic EPS was ₹5.67.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹1,416 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹87.30 crore or 6.6% from Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹159.65 crore, up ₹43.55 crore or 37.5% from Q2 FY26, with basic EPS of ₹5.67.
- EBITDA was ₹215.31 crore, up 1.0% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin declined 0.8 percentage points to 15.2%.
- Revenue for H1 FY27 was ₹2,795.6 crore, up 7.0% from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹320.64 crore, up 44.1%.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share and the allotment of 1,00,997 shares under employee stock option plans.
How did Birlasoft perform in Q2 FY27?
Birlasoft’s consolidated revenue was ₹1,416 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹87.30 crore or 6.6% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹36.80 crore or 2.7% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹215.31 crore, up ₹2.05 crore or 1.0% year on year but down ₹7.45 crore or 3.3% sequentially. The EBITDA margin was 15.2%, compared with 16.0% in Q2 FY26 and 16.1% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹225 crore, up ₹14.98 crore or 7.1% from Q2 FY26 but down ₹3.17 crore or 1.4% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹159.65 crore, up ₹43.55 crore or 37.5% year on year and down ₹1.35 crore or 0.8% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹5.67, compared with ₹4.16 and ₹5.72, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹858.39 crore and net profit was ₹120.46 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,416 | 1,379 | 1,329 | +6.6% | +2.7% |
| Other income | 42.48 | 29.03 | 22.03 | +92.8% | +46.3% |
| Total expenses | 1,234 | 1,180 | 1,141 | +8.1% | +4.5% |
| EBITDA | 215.31 | 222.76 | 213.26 | +1.0% | −3.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.2% | 16.1% | 16.0% | −0.8 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 225 | 228.17 | 210.02 | +7.1% | −1.4% |
| Tax | 65.35 | 67.18 | 93.92 | −30.4% | −2.7% |
| Net profit | 159.65 | 161 | 116.10 | +37.5% | −0.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.67 | 5.72 | 4.16 | +36.3% | −0.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Birlasoft's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹92.77 crore or 8.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1,234 crore. Employee cost increased ₹65.25 crore or 8.2% to ₹861.61 crore, other expenses rose ₹24.47 crore or 7.8% to ₹337.64 crore, depreciation increased ₹4.88 crore or 24.2% to ₹25.06 crore, and finance costs rose ₹2.64 crore or 51.8% to ₹7.74 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income increased ₹20.45 crore or 92.8% from Q2 FY26 to ₹42.48 crore. Tax expense fell ₹28.57 crore or 30.4% to ₹65.35 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹14.98 crore or 7.1% to ₹225 crore. Management said the EBITDA margin reflected an organisation-wide compensation increase and continued investment in sales and domain capabilities.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 861.61 | 796.36 | +65.25 | +8.2% |
| Finance costs | 7.74 | 5.10 | +2.64 | +51.8% |
| Depreciation | 25.06 | 20.18 | +4.88 | +24.2% |
| Other expenses | 337.64 | 313.17 | +24.47 | +7.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,234 | 1,141 | +92.77 | +8.1% |
| Other income | 42.48 | 22.03 | +20.45 | +92.8% |
| Tax | 65.35 | 93.92 | −28.57 | −30.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,795.6 crore, up ₹181.8 crore or 7.0% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2,867.1 crore, up ₹198.17 crore or 7.4%, while profit before tax rose ₹76.97 crore or 20.5% to ₹453.17 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹320.64 crore, up ₹98.1 crore or 44.1% from ₹222.54 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹3.43 or 43.0% to ₹11.4 from ₹7.97.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,796 | 2,614 | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 453.17 | 376.20 | +20.5% |
| Net profit | 320.64 | 222.54 | +44.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.40 | 7.97 | +43.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,531.64 crore, compared with ₹5,266.25 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4,364.4 crore against ₹4,113.07 crore. Borrowings rose from ₹8.33 crore to ₹14.62 crore, while cash declined from ₹426.03 crore to ₹424.39 crore. Trade receivables fell from ₹1,212.53 crore to ₹1,043.75 crore and trade payables increased from ₹255.08 crore to ₹261.11 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹380.75 crore, compared with ₹189.76 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹251.37 crore against positive ₹34.69 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹130.75 crore against negative ₹135.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹82.11 crore, compared with ₹19.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,532 | 5,266 |
| Total equity | 4,364 | 4,113 |
| Borrowings | 14.62 | 8.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 424.39 | 426.03 |
| Inventories | 4.89 | 4.63 |
| Trade receivables | 1,044 | 1,213 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 380.75 | 189.76 |
| Cash from investing | −251.37 | 34.69 |
| Cash from financing | −130.75 | −135.74 |
| Capital expenditure | 82.11 | 19.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Birlasoft done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last three quarters, while profit increased year on year in each of the last four. Across the reported period, revenue bottomed at ₹1,284.9 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹1,416.2 crore in Q2 FY27; profit bottomed at ₹106.43 crore in Q1 FY26 and peaked at ₹175.93 crore in Q4 FY26 before easing to ₹159.65 crore.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 12.0% in Q3 FY25 and peaked at 18.5% in Q4 FY26. It then fell to 16.1% in Q1 FY27 and 15.2% in Q2 FY27, while revenue rose sequentially in each of those quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance reported revenue of ₹363.95 crore, up 10.4% from ₹329.77 crore, with EBIT of ₹111.93 crore and an EBIT margin of 30.8%. Manufacturing revenue was ₹548.61 crore, up 13.0% from ₹485.63 crore, while EBIT was ₹136.85 crore and the EBIT margin was 24.9%.
Energy and Utilities reported revenue of ₹225.99 crore, down 1.5% from ₹229.44 crore, with EBIT of ₹84.42 crore and an EBIT margin of 37.4%. Life Sciences & Services revenue was ₹277.66 crore, down 2.3% from ₹284.06 crore, while EBIT was ₹44.05 crore and the EBIT margin was 15.9%. Management said E&U remained soft because of a ramp-down of work for one client.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking, Financial Services and Insurance | 363.95 | +10.4% | 111.93 | 30.8% |
| Manufacturing | 548.61 | +13.0% | 136.85 | 24.9% |
| Energy and Utilities | 225.99 | −1.5% | 84.42 | 37.4% |
| Life Sciences & Services | 277.66 | −2.3% | 44.05 | 15.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved an interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share, equal to 150% of the face value of ₹2 per share, payable within 30 days from declaration for FY27.
The board allotted 1,00,997 equity shares of ₹2 each to eligible employees who had exercised options under the Birlasoft Share Incentive Plan-2019 and Birlasoft Share Incentive Plan-2022. These comprised 85,000 shares and 15,997 shares, respectively. The filing stated that paid-up capital increased to ₹55,95,36,106, divided into 27,97,68,053 equity shares.
What did Birlasoft's management say?
Management said H2 FY27 financial performance was expected to be better than H1, with Q4 potentially the strongest quarter if order-book execution landed between then and January or February. The company expects steady-state EBITDA margin at or about 15%, Q3 furloughs at the same level as the prior fiscal year, directional Manufacturing growth in H2, and a slight BFSI slowdown in Q3 before structural growth from Q4.
Management said E&U was expected to turn around over the next two-to-three quarters, without a near-term bounce-back. The company reported Q2 TCV of $116.1 million, up 9% year on year, and H1 TCV of $285 million, up 15%, while management said agentic AI generated around one-third of code, up from nearly 25% a few months ago.
CEO and Managing Director Angan Guha said: “But quite frankly, on the order book, I think we did not do a good job. I mean, we expected ourselves to do better. Unfortunately, some of the deals got pushed out to Q3, not that we lost any deals, but they got pushed out to Q3 and Q4.” He also said: “I don't believe that we have turned the corner around yet. I think we have got a lot more work to do.”
How did Birlasoft shares react?
After the filing appeared after market, Birlasoft was up 6.9% after five minutes, 7.7% after 15 minutes and 5.1% after 30 minutes. It closed 11.4% above the previous close on the reaction day and was up 5.3% from that pre-results close by the next day's close. The industry median was up 0.5% on the reaction day and down 0.4% by the next day; Birlasoft's excess moves were 10.9 percentage points and 5.6 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 3.0% on 28 July 2026, negative 1.8% on 6 May 2026, 2.0% on 28 January 2026, 1.2% on 6 November 2025, negative 0.6% on 7 August 2025, negative 0.5% on 28 May 2025, negative 0.3% on 11 February 2025 and negative 5.5% on 23 October 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +6.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +7.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.1% | |
| Reaction day | +11.4% | +0.5% |
| Next day | +5.3% | −0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | +3.0% |
| 6 May 2026 | −1.8% |
| 28 January 2026 | +2.0% |
| 6 November 2025 | +1.2% |
| 7 August 2025 | −0.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.5% |
| 11 February 2025 | −0.3% |
| 23 October 2024 | −5.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Among 33 Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.6%. Seven peers grew more slowly than Birlasoft, while 26 grew faster than Birlasoft’s 6.6% revenue growth. Of the 32 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Birlasoft revenue growth (YoY) | +6.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +13.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Birlasoft | 7 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Birlasoft | 26 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Birlasoft's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,416 crore, up 6.6% from ₹1,329 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Birlasoft make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹159.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹116.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Birlasoft's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.67, against ₹4.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Birlasoft shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +11.4% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.5%.
When did Birlasoft announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for A) The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company, For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026; And B) Declaration Of Interim Dividend For The Financial Year 2026-27. (BSE, 20 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Of Meeting Held On October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.