- Home
- Results news
- FDC
- Q2 FY27 results
FDC Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 72.9% to ₹49.06 crore, revenue up 21.0%
FDC Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹572.14 crore, up 21.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 90.1% to ₹64.29 crore and net profit increased 72.9% to ₹49.06 crore. On a sequential basis, revenue fell 14.3%, EBITDA declined 55.0% and net profit fell 63.0% from Q1 FY27; the company also approved a share buyback of up to ₹120.00 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹572.14 crore, up 21.0% from ₹473.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹64.29 crore, up 90.1% year on year, with the margin at 11.2% versus 7.1%.
- Net profit was ₹49.06 crore, up 72.9% from ₹28.37 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.01 versus ₹1.75.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 14.3%, EBITDA fell 55.0% and net profit fell 63.0%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,239.83 crore and net profit was ₹181.55 crore, up 10.6% and 21.3% respectively.
How did FDC perform in Q2 FY27?
FDC’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹572.14 crore, up 21.0% from ₹473.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 14.3% from ₹667.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹590.08 crore, against ₹493.66 crore a year earlier and ₹715.35 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹64.29 crore, up 90.1% from ₹33.82 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 55.0% from ₹143 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 11.2%, compared with 7.1% a year earlier and 21.4% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹65.41 crore, up 71.7% from ₹38.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 62.6% from ₹174.70 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹49.06 crore, up 72.9% year on year and down 63.0% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹3.01, against ₹1.75 and ₹8.14 respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹552.79 crore and profit after tax was ₹47.69 crore, with profit before tax of ₹29.48 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 572.14 | 667.69 | 473.03 | +21.0% | −14.3% |
| Other income | 17.94 | 47.66 | 20.62 | −13.0% | −62.4% |
| Total expenses | 524.67 | 540.65 | 455.57 | +15.2% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA | 64.29 | 143 | 33.82 | +90.1% | −55.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.2% | 21.4% | 7.1% | +4.1 pp | −10.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 65.41 | 174.70 | 38.09 | +71.7% | −62.6% |
| Tax | 16.35 | 42.21 | 9.72 | +68.2% | −61.3% |
| Net profit | 49.06 | 132.49 | 28.37 | +72.9% | −63.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.01 | 8.14 | 1.75 | +72.0% | −63.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in FDC's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 15.2% from ₹455.57 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹524.67 crore in Q2 FY27. Employee cost rose by ₹13.49 crore to ₹134.28 crore, other expenses increased by ₹14.57 crore to ₹188.43 crore and depreciation increased by ₹0.78 crore to ₹15.98 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹0.72 crore to ₹139.94 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.31 crore to ₹0.84 crore.
Other income declined by ₹2.68 crore from ₹20.62 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹17.94 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased by ₹6.63 crore to ₹16.35 crore, while profit before tax rose by ₹27.32 crore and net profit increased by ₹20.69 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 139.94 | 140.66 | −0.72 | −0.5% |
| Employee cost | 134.28 | 120.79 | +13.49 | +11.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.84 | 1.15 | −0.31 | −27.0% |
| Depreciation | 15.98 | 15.20 | +0.78 | +5.1% |
| Other expenses | 188.43 | 173.86 | +14.57 | +8.4% |
| Total expenses | 524.67 | 455.57 | +69.10 | +15.2% |
| Other income | 17.94 | 20.62 | −2.68 | −13.0% |
| Tax | 16.35 | 9.72 | +6.63 | +68.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,239.83 crore, up 10.6% from ₹1,121.44 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 10.8% to ₹1,303.11 crore from ₹1,176.13 crore.
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹240.11 crore, up 21.4% from ₹197.86 crore, while net profit was ₹181.55 crore, up 21.3% from ₹149.72 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹11.15 from ₹9.20.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,240 | 1,121 | +10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 240.11 | 197.86 | +21.4% |
| Net profit | 181.55 | 149.72 | +21.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.15 | 9.20 | +21.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,175.69 crore, compared with ₹2,918.97 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹2,668.91 crore against ₹2,485.11 crore. Borrowings remained at no borrowings on both dates. Cash fell to ₹36.21 crore from ₹48.68 crore.
Inventories were ₹301.76 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹355.25 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹153.62 crore against ₹151.72 crore, while trade payables were ₹250.67 crore versus ₹206.79 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹251.26 crore, compared with negative ₹1.94 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹259.37 crore against negative ₹6.81 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹4.36 crore against negative ₹7.10 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹155.33 crore, compared with ₹81.44 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,176 | 2,919 |
| Total equity | 2,669 | 2,485 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 36.21 | 48.68 |
| Inventories | 301.76 | 355.25 |
| Trade receivables | 153.62 | 151.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 251.26 | −1.94 |
| Cash from investing | −259.37 | −6.81 |
| Cash from financing | −4.36 | −7.10 |
| Capital expenditure | 155.33 | 81.44 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has FDC done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹667.69 crore in Q1 FY27 and was at its lowest at ₹464.11 crore in Q3 FY25. It fell to ₹572.14 crore in Q2 FY27, while the revenue streak shows year-on-year growth in each of the last four quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹132.49 crore in Q1 FY27 and was at its lowest at ₹28.30 crore in Q3 FY26. It fell to ₹49.06 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
The EBITDA margin reached 21.6% in Q1 FY26 and fell to 7.1% in Q2 FY26 before rising to 21.4% in Q1 FY27. It declined to 11.2% in Q2 FY27, the same level recorded in Q3 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
On 27 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved a buyback of up to 24,00,000 fully paid equity shares, representing 1.47% of paid-up equity capital, at ₹500 per share through the tender offer route.
The maximum buyback consideration was set at ₹120.00 crore. The board fixed 13 November 2026 as the record date and noted the promoters’ intention to participate. The company said the public announcement and documents setting out the process and timelines would be released in due course; no dividend or appointment was announced in the same-day filings.
How did FDC shares react?
After the filing appeared, FDC’s price fell 3.8% in the first five minutes, 4.2% after 15 minutes and 3.2% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹353, the reaction-day close was up 6.8%; by the next day’s close, the stock was up 6.8% from that pre-results close, and by five sessions it was up 10.2%.
The Pharmaceuticals industry median was up 0.6% on the reaction day, up 1.1% by the next close and up 1.5% over five sessions. FDC therefore outperformed the industry median by 6.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 5.7 percentage points by the next close and 8.7 percentage points over five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed, including 5.1% on 27 May 2026 and 4.8% lower on 5 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.2% | |
| Reaction day | +6.8% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +6.8% | +1.1% |
| 5 days | +10.2% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −4.8% |
| 27 May 2026 | +5.1% |
| 5 February 2026 | −4.1% |
| 5 November 2025 | −6.0% |
| 7 August 2025 | +0.3% |
| 28 May 2025 | −3.4% |
| 12 February 2025 | −4.2% |
| 6 November 2024 | −5.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty other Pharmaceuticals companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 18.9%, compared with FDC’s 21.0% revenue growth. Of those peers, 33 grew more slowly than FDC and 27 grew faster. Thirty-eight of the 54 companies for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| FDC revenue growth (YoY) | +21.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than FDC | 33 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than FDC | 27 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was FDC's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹572.14 crore, up 21.0% from ₹473.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did FDC make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹49.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹28.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was FDC's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.01, against ₹1.75 in Q2 FY26.
How did FDC shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.8% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.6%.
When did FDC announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Tuesday, October 27, 2026. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. Tuesday, October 27, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action- Record Date For Buyback. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.