- Home
- Results news
- Fynx Capital
- Q2 FY27 results
Fynx Capital Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹2 crore, revenue ₹5.69 crore vs ₹0.86 crore
Fynx Capital Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.86 crore a year earlier, but recorded a net loss of ₹2 crore. The July–September 2026 quarter also included a ₹2.22 crore pre-tax loss and EPS of ₹0.10, with results filed on 26 October 2026.
Key points
- Revenue rose 561.6% year on year to ₹5.69 crore and increased 44.4% from ₹3.94 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Fynx Capital reported a net loss of ₹2 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses increased to ₹7.91 crore from ₹1.64 crore a year earlier, including other expenses of ₹4.42 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.10, compared with ₹0.33 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.10 in Q1 FY27.
How did Fynx Capital perform in Q2 FY27?
Fynx Capital reported standalone revenue of ₹5.69 crore for Q2 FY27, up 561.6% from ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and 44.4% from ₹3.94 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.69 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore a year earlier and ₹3.95 crore in the previous quarter. The figures were for the July–September 2026 quarter and were filed with BSE on 26 October 2026.
The company reported a pre-tax loss of ₹2.22 crore and a net loss of ₹2 crore for the quarter. This compares with a pre-tax loss of ₹0.69 crore and a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26, and a pre-tax loss of ₹2.15 crore and a net loss of ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.10, unchanged from the previous quarter and higher than ₹0.33 in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.69 | 3.94 | 0.86 | +561.6% | +44.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0.09 | ||
| Total expenses | 7.91 | 6.10 | 1.64 | +382.3% | +29.7% |
| Profit before tax | −2.22 | −2.15 | −0.69 | ||
| Tax | −0.22 | −0.17 | −0.02 | ||
| Net profit | −2 | −1.98 | −0.67 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.10 | −0.10 | −0.33 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Fynx Capital's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹6.27 crore year on year to ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses increased by ₹4.03 crore to ₹4.42 crore, finance costs rose by ₹1.36 crore to ₹1.36 crore, employee cost increased by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.88 crore and depreciation increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.10 crore. The company reported no exceptional item.
Other income fell by ₹0.09 crore year on year, from ₹0.09 crore to no other income. The tax charge increased by ₹0.20 crore, from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.22 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the increase in other expenses or finance costs. Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose ₹1.81 crore, while other expenses increased ₹3.42 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.40 crore; employee cost fell ₹0.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.88 | 0.76 | +0.12 | +15.8% |
| Finance costs | 1.36 | 0 | +1.36 | |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.07 | +0.03 | +42.9% |
| Other expenses | 4.42 | 0.39 | +4.03 | +1033.3% |
| Total expenses | 7.91 | 1.64 | +6.27 | +382.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.09 | −0.09 | |
| Tax | −0.22 | −0.02 | −0.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹9.63 crore, up from ₹1.17 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹8.46 crore or 723.1%. Total income rose by ₹8.21 crore to ₹9.64 crore from ₹1.43 crore. The loss before tax widened by ₹3.1 crore to ₹4.37 crore from ₹1.27 crore, while the net loss widened by ₹2.75 crore to ₹3.98 crore from ₹1.23 crore.
H1 FY27 EPS was ₹0.20, compared with ₹0.62 in H1 FY26. The improvement in EPS came alongside a higher revenue base, but the filing did not provide an explanation for the wider pre-tax and net losses.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.63 | 1.17 | +723.1% |
| Profit before tax | −4.37 | −1.27 | |
| Net profit | −3.98 | −1.23 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.20 | −0.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹29.85 crore, compared with negative ₹12.63 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.43 crore against negative ₹1.61 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹29.5 crore against positive ₹5.0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 75.07 | 43.29 |
| Total equity | 11.95 | 15.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.80 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −29.85 | −12.63 |
| Cash from investing | −0.43 | −1.61 |
| Cash from financing | 29.50 | 5 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Fynx Capital done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last three quarters year on year and rose from ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹5.69 crore in Q2 FY27. Across the reported sequence, revenue was at its lowest in Q3 FY25 and reached its highest in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter showed continued sequential revenue growth from ₹3.94 crore in Q1 FY27.
The reported profit trend remained negative. The net loss was ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26, widened to ₹1.33 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.98 crore in Q1 FY27, and was ₹2 crore in Q2 FY27. The net loss was therefore at its lowest point in Q2 FY26 and its highest point in Q2 FY27, based on the reported quarters.
What else did the company announce?
Statutory auditor N.C. Vaishnav & Co. resigned with effect from 26 October 2026, before its scheduled term ended at the 44th AGM in 2029. The auditor cited existing professional commitments and capacity constraints for the forthcoming audit period. The company said the auditor had completed the statutory audit for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 and the limited reviews for the quarters ended 30 June 2026 and 30 September 2026, with no pending audit or review work.
How did Fynx Capital shares react?
Fynx Capital did not move in the first 5, 15 or 30 minutes after the filing. On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.9% above its pre-results close of ₹5.70. By the next day's close it was unchanged from the pre-results close, while by the fifth session it was 5.8% higher.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +0.3% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +0.8% |
| 5 days | +5.8% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +1.0% |
| 28 May 2026 | +2.4% |
| 29 January 2026 | −5.0% |
| 7 November 2025 | −4.9% |
| 23 July 2025 | −2.1% |
| 14 August 2024 | +5.0% |
| 21 June 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 other NBFC companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.4%. Of the peers with comparable revenue growth data, 73 grew more slowly than Fynx Capital and 4 grew faster. Fynx Capital's revenue growth was 561.6% year on year.
Of 85 peers with comparable profit data, 57 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Fynx Capital revenue growth (YoY) | +561.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Fynx Capital | 73 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Fynx Capital | 4 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 57 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Fynx Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.69 crore, up 561.6% from ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Fynx Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹2 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Fynx Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.10, against a loss of ₹0.33 in Q2 FY26.
How did Fynx Capital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.3%.
When did Fynx Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 03.09.2026 Of Fynx Capital Limited. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held Today I.E. On Monday, 26Th October, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 Of Fynx Capital Limited (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.