- Home
- Results news
- GP Petroleums
- Q2 FY27 results
GP Petroleums Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹14.65 crore
GP Petroleums Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹340.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.9% from Q1 FY27, but EBITDA and profit after tax fell sequentially to ₹21.04 crore and ₹14.65 crore, respectively. For the first half, revenue was ₹571.08 crore and profit after tax was ₹35.24 crore; the company also approved a ₹130 crore capital-raising plan and leadership changes.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹340.75 crore, up 47.9% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹2.87.
- EBITDA fell 25.9% from Q1 FY27 to ₹21.04 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined from 12.3% to 6.2%.
- Profit after tax fell 28.8% from Q1 FY27 to ₹14.65 crore, with the PAT margin declining from 8.9% to 4.3%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹571.08 crore, profit before tax was ₹48.51 crore, and profit after tax was ₹35.24 crore.
- The Board approved ₹130 crore of secured NCDs and OCDs at a 13% coupon, while Arjun Verma was elevated to Managing Director.
How did GP Petroleums perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, GP Petroleums reported revenue of ₹340.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.9% from ₹230.33 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 25.9% to ₹21.04 crore and the EBITDA margin declined from 12.3% to 6.2%. Profit before tax fell 28.2% to ₹20.28 crore, while profit after tax declined 28.8% to ₹14.65 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹2.87 in Q2 FY27, down 29.0% from ₹4.04 in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials increased 27.1% to ₹183.42 crore, finance costs rose 76.1% to ₹1.18 crore, and total expenses increased 58.2% to ₹321.78 crore. There was no exceptional item.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹340.75 crore and profit after tax was ₹15.27 crore, compared with ₹5.47 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company’s presentation separately reported standalone Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹152.35 crore, EBITDA of ₹8.20 crore, and profit after tax of ₹5.47 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 340.75 | 230.33 | +47.9% |
| Other income | 1.31 | 1.36 | −3.7% |
| Total expenses | 321.78 | 203.46 | +58.2% |
| EBITDA | 21.04 | 28.40 | −25.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.2% | 12.3% | −6.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 20.28 | 28.23 | −28.2% |
| Tax | 5 | 7.05 | −29.1% |
| Net profit | 14.65 | 20.58 | −28.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.87 | 4.04 | −29.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹512.35 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹429.97 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹387.78 crore from ₹355.01 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹39.93 crore from ₹19.9 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.06 crore from ₹2.51 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹77.97 crore from ₹89.53 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹223.26 crore from ₹144.67 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹40.7 crore from ₹28.22 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.29 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹12.26 crore, financing cash flow was ₹15.1 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹28.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 512.35 | 429.97 |
| Total equity | 387.78 | 355.01 |
| Borrowings | 39.93 | 19.90 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 2.51 |
| Inventories | 77.97 | 89.53 |
| Trade receivables | 223.26 | 144.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.29 |
| Cash from investing | −12.26 |
| Cash from financing | 15.10 |
| Capital expenditure | 28.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Manufacturing reported revenue of ₹220.83 crore and EBIT of ₹16.62 crore, with an EBIT margin of 7.5%. Trading reported revenue of ₹119.92 crore and EBIT of ₹4.42 crore, with an EBIT margin of 3.7%. The available filing does not provide the year-ago segment revenue or EBIT needed for a growth comparison.
The Unallocated segment reported EBIT of ₹1.31 crore and no segment revenue. Management said trading increased to 35% of Q2 revenue from 21% in Q1 FY27, while the segment disclosure shows manufacturing and trading as the reported operating businesses.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 220.83 | 16.62 | 7.5% | |
| Trading | 119.92 | 4.42 | 3.7% | |
| Unallocated | 0 | 1.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with a limited review report. Arjun Verma was elevated from Whole Time Director to Managing Director with effect from 27 October 2026, and his terms of appointment and remuneration were revised.
Ayush Goel was redesignated from Chairman and Managing Director to Executive Chairman and Whole Time Director, while Dilip Vaswani was appointed Co-Chairman. Jogesh Sharma was elevated to Chief Operating Officer–Lubricants and Sunil Kumar Shetty to Chief Human Resource Officer. The presentation also stated that a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share, equal to 10% on the face value of ₹5, was paid for FY26.
What did GP Petroleums' management say?
Arjun Verma, Managing Director, said the first half delivered growth in revenue and profitability, while the higher scale of operations had sharpened the company’s focus on collections, working capital and execution. He said the priorities were to strengthen higher-value manufactured products, improve distribution productivity and build a more efficient supply chain.
Management said Q2 EBITDA pressure was largely driven by higher growth in raw-material costs and an inventory drawdown compared with stock accumulation in Q1 FY27. The revenue mix shifted towards trading, which accounted for 35% of Q2 revenue against 21% in Q1 FY27. No numerical earnings or margin guidance was provided.
Management said the Board-approved capital-raising and Pipavav terminal proposals were intended to support the company’s strategy, subject to necessary approvals and completion conditions. The presentation also identified performance of the lubricants industry, crude oil and base-oil prices, competition, strategy execution and the completion and integration of proposed transactions among its disclosed risks.
How did GP Petroleums shares react?
From the price when the filing appeared, GP Petroleums was down 2.1% after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then up 0.6% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 5.0% above the previous close of ₹65.02, while the base price when the filing appeared was ₹67.80.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 3.8% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session’s close it was up 0.4%. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.7% on the reaction day and 1.8% by the next day’s close. An industry median was not available for comparison.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 5.0% on 24 July 2026, negative 1.7% on 27 May 2026, negative 8.3% on 14 February 2026, 2.9% on 12 August 2025, 10.4% on 28 May 2025, 2.9% on 18 January 2025, 0.9% on 6 November 2024 and negative 5.6% on 13 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% |
| 30 minutes | +0.6% |
| Reaction day | +5.0% |
| Next day | +3.8% |
| 5 days | +0.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +5.0% |
| 27 May 2026 | −1.7% |
| 14 February 2026 | −8.3% |
| 12 August 2025 | +2.9% |
| 28 May 2025 | +10.4% |
| 18 January 2025 | +2.9% |
| 6 November 2024 | +0.9% |
| 13 August 2024 | −5.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was GP Petroleums' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹340.75 crore (consolidated).
Did GP Petroleums make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹14.65 crore.
What was GP Petroleums' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.87.
How did GP Petroleums shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close.
When did GP Petroleums announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, And Any Other Business Matters. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (28 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.