- Home
- Results news
- Home First Finance Company India
- Q2 FY27 results
Home First Finance Company India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 29.1% to ₹170.19 crore, revenue up 18.8%
Home First Finance Company India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹566.99 crore, up 18.8% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax rose 29.1% to ₹170.19 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 5.4%, profit after tax rose 6.5% and basic EPS advanced to ₹16.28.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹566.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.8% from ₹477.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit after tax was ₹170.19 crore, up ₹38.34 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹10.34 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax rose 28.3% year on year to ₹222.21 crore, while the PAT margin was 30.0%.
- Basic EPS was ₹16.28, compared with ₹12.76 in Q2 FY26 and ₹15.31 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,105.00 crore and profit after tax was ₹330.04 crore, up 18.7% and 31.6%, respectively.
How did Home First Finance Company India perform in Q2 FY27?
Home First Finance Company India reported standalone revenue of ₹566.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.8% from ₹477.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.4% from ₹538.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹222.21 crore, up 28.3% year on year and 7.0% sequentially. Profit after tax increased 29.1% to ₹170.19 crore from ₹131.85 crore, while basic EPS was ₹16.28 against ₹12.76 and ₹15.31, respectively.
The PAT margin was 30.0% in Q2 FY27, compared with 27.6% in Q2 FY26 and 29.7% in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the standalone quarterly results. The figures in this section are standalone; the supplied earnings-call information is management commentary and is not a separate consolidated result set.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 566.99 | 538.01 | 477.32 | +18.8% | +5.4% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 1.83 | 1.73 | −97.1% | −97.3% |
| Total expenses | 344.83 | 332.21 | 305.81 | +12.8% | +3.8% |
| Profit before tax | 222.21 | 207.63 | 173.23 | +28.3% | +7.0% |
| Tax | 52.02 | 47.78 | 41.39 | +25.7% | +8.9% |
| Net profit | 170.19 | 159.85 | 131.85 | +29.1% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.28 | 15.31 | 12.76 | +27.6% | +6.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Home First Finance Company India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹39.02 crore year on year to ₹344.83 crore, or 12.8%, against revenue growth of 18.8%. Finance costs increased ₹21.99 crore to ₹224.61 crore, employee cost rose ₹11.21 crore to ₹71.06 crore, depreciation increased ₹1.12 crore to ₹5.66 crore and other expenses rose ₹4.54 crore to ₹28.10 crore.
Other income fell ₹1.68 crore to ₹0.05 crore from ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense increased ₹10.63 crore to ₹52.02 crore. There was no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost declined ₹5.17 crore, but finance costs rose ₹16.16 crore, other expenses increased ₹1.77 crore and tax expense rose ₹4.24 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the cost movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 71.06 | 59.85 | +11.21 | +18.7% |
| Finance costs | 224.61 | 202.62 | +21.99 | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | 5.66 | 4.54 | +1.12 | +24.7% |
| Other expenses | 28.10 | 23.56 | +4.54 | +19.3% |
| Total expenses | 344.83 | 305.81 | +39.02 | +12.8% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 1.73 | −1.68 | −97.1% |
| Tax | 52.02 | 41.39 | +10.63 | +25.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,105.00 crore, up ₹174.07 crore or 18.7% from ₹930.93 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 18.5% to ₹1,106.88 crore from ₹934.31 crore, while profit before tax increased 30.4% to ₹429.85 crore from ₹329.73 crore.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹330.04 crore, up ₹79.30 crore or 31.6% from ₹250.74 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose 29.1% to ₹31.59 from ₹24.46.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,105 | 930.93 | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 429.85 | 329.73 | +30.4% |
| Net profit | 330.04 | 250.74 | +31.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.59 | 24.46 | +29.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹17,184.82 crore, compared with ₹15,166.54 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4,665.12 crore against ₹4,356.54 crore, while cash increased to ₹1,057.91 crore from ₹448.70 crore. Borrowings were not provided in the supplied balance-sheet figures.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹1,415.17 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹920.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹444.37 crore against an outflow of ₹151.56 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1,580.01 crore against ₹1,271.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹6.84 crore, up from ₹4.79 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 17,185 | 15,167 |
| Total equity | 4,665 | 4,357 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,058 | 448.70 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1,415 | −920.48 |
| Cash from investing | 444.37 | −151.56 |
| Cash from financing | 1,580 | 1,272 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.84 | 4.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Home First Finance Company India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit after tax both moved higher in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarterly series, revenue rose from ₹405.95 crore in Q3 FY25 to a high of ₹566.99 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit after tax increased from ₹97.38 crore to a high of ₹170.19 crore. The current quarter was the peak for both measures in the series.
The quarterly direction remained upward through Q2 FY27: revenue reached ₹501.41 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹538.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹566.99 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax followed the same pattern, rising to ₹149.44 crore, ₹159.85 crore and ₹170.19 crore, respectively. EBITDA-margin figures were not available for the trend.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the reviewed standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, supported by a limited review report carrying an unmodified opinion. It also approved the appointment of Rinkoo Somani as Chief Financial Officer, designated as a Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management Personnel, and approved a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval for Vineet Taneja’s appointment as a Non-Executive Independent Director.
On the same day, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee granted 78,000 employee stock options under the Homefirst ESOP Scheme 2021. Each option covers one equity share of face value of Rs.2/- and was priced at Rs. 1,012/- per option; none were vested or exercised for this grant, and the exercise period is three years from the respective vesting date. No dividend or fund raise was reported in the supplied same-day filings.
What did Home First Finance Company India's management say?
Management said AUM grew 27% year on year to ₹18,010 crore and maintained a 25% growth target, equivalent to ₹20,000 crore by March 2027. It guided to a 15% exit ROE for FY27 and 16% by March 2028, operating cost-to-assets of 2.6% for FY27, a loan spread of 5.0-5.2%, gross Stage 3 of around 1.7% and credit cost near 40 bps.
Management expects PLR repricing after a 10-15 bps movement in borrowing costs and said draft insurance-fee rules could require a 20-25 bps ROA offset. It expects co-lending to improve in Q3 FY27, plans 10-15 branches over the next two quarters after adding 10 branches year to date, and plans to build a shared AI data and decision platform over 18 months.
Management identified higher borrowing costs, draft insurance-distribution fee rules, delayed co-lending transactions under RBI guidelines, slower recovery in southern self-construction markets and quarterly ECL recalibration as risks. No analyst questions were included in the supplied earnings-call record. MD and CEO Manoj Viswanathan said: “We are working towards a 25% growth target, which effectively means that we have to hit a Rs. 20,000 crore number by Mar 2027.”
How did Home First Finance Company India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was up 1.3% after five minutes, down 0.1% after 15 minutes and up 0.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 0.1% from its pre-results close, while the Housing Finance Company industry median fell 0.6%, leaving Home First ahead by 0.5 percentage points.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.2% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.6% rise for the industry median and a 1.0% rise for the Nifty Smallcap 250. By the fifth session, it was up 5.6% from the same pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.9% and the excess industry move was 3.7 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.7% on 27 July 2026 and 1.2% on 6 May 2026, rose 5.7% on 22 January 2026, and fell 5.2% on 4 November 2025. It had also fallen 5.6% on 25 July 2025 and 3.6% on 1 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Housing Finance Company median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.2% | |
| Reaction day | −0.1% | −0.6% |
| Next day | +4.2% | +0.6% |
| 5 days | +5.6% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | −0.7% |
| 6 May 2026 | −1.2% |
| 22 January 2026 | +5.7% |
| 4 November 2025 | −5.2% |
| 25 July 2025 | −5.6% |
| 1 May 2025 | −3.6% |
| 28 January 2025 | +1.1% |
| 24 October 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Housing Finance Company companies do?
Seven other Housing Finance Company companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 13.9%, below Home First Finance Company India’s 18.8% growth in Q2 FY27. Six peers grew more slowly than the company, while one grew faster.
All seven peers reported higher profit. The peer set therefore showed broad profit growth, while Home First Finance Company India’s revenue growth exceeded the industry median among the seven companies compared.
| Home First Finance Company India revenue growth (YoY) | +18.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Housing Finance Company companies | +13.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Home First Finance Company India | 6 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Home First Finance Company India | 1 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 7 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Home First Finance Company India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹566.99 crore, up 18.8% from ₹477.32 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Home First Finance Company India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹170.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹131.85 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Home First Finance Company India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹16.28, against ₹12.76 in Q2 FY26.
How did Home First Finance Company India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.1% from the previous close; the median Housing Finance Company stock moved −0.6%.
When did Home First Finance Company India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Board Meeting Of The Company Scheduled To Be Held On Tuesday, October 27, 2026. (BSE, 20 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On Tuesday, October 27, 2026 And Submission Of Reviewed Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Submission Of Reviewed Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.