- Home
- Results news
- Indoco Remedies
- Q2 FY27 results
Indoco Remedies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹19.47 crore vs ₹9.21 crore loss, revenue up 7.3%
Indoco Remedies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹520.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹46.43 crore with an 8.9% margin, while a net profit of ₹19.47 crore and EPS of ₹2.11 compared with a net loss of ₹9.21 crore and EPS of ₹1.00 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 7.3% year on year to ₹520.17 crore and increased 11.3% from ₹467.50 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹46.43 crore, up 7.9% from ₹43.05 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin remained at 8.9%.
- Net profit was ₹19.47 crore versus a net loss of ₹9.21 crore in Q2 FY26; EPS was ₹2.11 against ₹1.00 in the year-ago quarter.
- H1 FY27 revenue increased 6.9% to ₹987.67 crore, while PAT moved to ₹84.92 crore from a net loss of ₹45.55 crore in H1 FY26.
- The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 27 October 2026, while the limited review report carried an unmodified opinion.
How did Indoco Remedies perform in Q2 FY27?
Indoco Remedies reported consolidated revenue of ₹520.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.3% from ₹484.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% from ₹467.50 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased 7.9% year on year to ₹46.43 crore, with the margin unchanged at 8.9% from Q2 FY26 and up 0.1 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹24.19 crore, compared with a loss of ₹13.53 crore in Q2 FY26, but it fell from ₹77.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹19.47 crore against a net loss of ₹9.21 crore a year earlier and ₹65.44 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.11, compared with ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.09 in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹451.59 crore, up 2.1%, while PAT was ₹30.63 crore. Standalone profit before tax was ₹15.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 520.17 | 467.50 | 484.67 | +7.3% | +11.3% |
| Other income | 1.97 | 2.18 | 0.76 | +159.2% | −9.6% |
| Total expenses | 535.09 | 489.30 | 498.43 | +7.4% | +9.4% |
| EBITDA | 46.43 | 41.02 | 43.05 | +7.9% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.9% | +0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 24.19 | 77.72 | −13.53 | turned to profit | −68.9% |
| Tax | 4.72 | 12.28 | −4.32 | −61.6% | |
| Net profit | 19.47 | 65.44 | −9.21 | turned to profit | −70.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.11 | 7.09 | −1.00 | turned to profit | −70.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Indoco Remedies' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹535.09 crore, up 7.4% from ₹498.43 crore. Cost of materials rose 13.0% to ₹127.63 crore from ₹112.99 crore, while employee cost increased 1.8% to ₹105.11 crore from ₹103.23 crore.
Finance costs increased 9.6% to ₹26.91 crore from ₹24.56 crore, and depreciation rose 6.8% to ₹34.44 crore from ₹32.25 crore. Other expenses fell 2.2% to ₹188.79 crore from ₹193.05 crore. Other income increased 159.2% to ₹1.97 crore from ₹0.76 crore.
Exceptional items were a gain of ₹37.14 crore, compared with a charge of ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹4.72 crore, against a tax credit of ₹4.32 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing stated that the exceptional gain included ₹3,663 lakhs from the sale of the company’s Andheri property in Mumbai.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 127.63 | 112.99 | +14.64 | +13.0% |
| Employee cost | 105.11 | 103.23 | +1.88 | +1.8% |
| Finance costs | 26.91 | 24.56 | +2.35 | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 34.44 | 32.25 | +2.19 | +6.8% |
| Other expenses | 188.79 | 193.05 | −4.26 | −2.2% |
| Total expenses | 535.09 | 498.43 | +36.66 | +7.4% |
| Other income | 1.97 | 0.76 | +1.21 | +159.2% |
| Tax | 4.72 | −4.32 | +9.04 | |
| Exceptional items | +37.14 (gain) | −0.53 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
H1 FY27 revenue rose 6.9% to ₹987.67 crore from ₹924.35 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 7.0% to ₹991.83 crore from ₹926.74 crore. Profit before tax was ₹101.92 crore, compared with a loss of ₹50.18 crore in the year-ago half.
PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹84.92 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹45.55 crore in H1 FY26, while EPS was ₹9.21 against ₹1.00 in the year-ago half. The company attributed no additional reason for the turnaround beyond the reported financial results.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 987.67 | 924.35 | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 101.92 | −50.18 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 84.92 | −45.55 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 9.21 | −4.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,612.74 crore, up from ₹2,593.27 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹1,015.92 crore from ₹932.11 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹976.10 crore from ₹1,035.85 crore and cash rose to ₹34.76 crore from ₹25.93 crore.
Inventories were ₹396.65 crore, lower than ₹405.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹537.55 crore from ₹489.17 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹279.09 crore from ₹308.52 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹184.57 crore, compared with ₹157.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹49.23 crore against negative ₹59.56 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹126.49 crore against negative ₹97.67 crore. Capex was ₹60.49 crore, compared with ₹103.74 crore in the year-ago half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,613 | 2,593 |
| Total equity | 1,016 | 932.11 |
| Borrowings | 976.10 | 1,036 |
| Cash and equivalents | 34.76 | 25.93 |
| Inventories | 396.65 | 405.21 |
| Trade receivables | 537.55 | 489.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 184.57 | 157.78 |
| Cash from investing | −49.23 | −59.56 |
| Cash from financing | −126.49 | −97.67 |
| Capital expenditure | 60.49 | 103.74 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Indoco Remedies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a peak of ₹520.17 crore in Q2 FY27 after rising for each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis. Revenue had bottomed at ₹390.21 crore in Q4 FY25 and has since moved higher, including ₹475.61 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹467.50 crore in Q1 FY27.
PAT moved from a net loss of ₹41.34 crore in Q4 FY25 to a net profit of ₹65.44 crore in Q1 FY27, before falling to ₹19.47 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 0.2% in Q4 FY25, peaked at 10.5% in Q4 FY26 and stood at 8.9% in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
On 27 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with a press release and the limited review report. The same-day filing stated that AnaCipher, Indoco Remedies’ clinical research organisation, had received ANVISA Brazil approval for its clinical and bioanalytical facilities.
The ANVISA filing said AnaCipher could conduct bioavailability and bioequivalence studies for submission to Brazil with related bioanalytical support. The filing also stated that AnaCipher is a clinical research organisation headquartered in Hyderabad and provides services to pharmaceutical companies worldwide. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the same-day filings.
What did the auditors point out?
The board approved the limited review report with an unmodified opinion issued by Gokhale & Sathe, Chartered Accountants. The auditors drew attention to an emphasis of matter concerning non-current financial investments in the standalone financial statements at FPP Holding LLC and Warren Remedies Private Limited.
The emphasis-of-matter excerpt stated that FPP Holding reported a net profit of Rs 728.14 Lakhs in the quarter and a cumulative profit of Rs 1,029.03 Lakhs for 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026, while retaining a negative net worth of Rs 3,082.60 Lakhs. It also stated that Warren Remedies reported a net loss of Rs 1,819.90 Lakhs in the quarter and a cumulative loss of Rs 3,739.78 Lakhs for the half, with a negative net worth of Rs 1,735 in the excerpt.
What did Indoco Remedies' management say?
Management said regulated-market revenue grew 21.1%, with Europe and the UK targeted at 20% or more growth over the next one to two years. It maintained high-single-digit domestic formulations growth guidance for FY27 despite first-half weakness, while export revenue was expected to reach a decent double-digit, if not more, in FY27.
Management said freight added about Rs. 13 crore of quarterly expense pressure, while material inflation constrained margin expansion. R&D was expected to remain at no more than 5% of sales and was 4% on a year-to-date basis. Tangible capex was expected below Rs. 25 crore in FY27, with no major spend expected in H2 FY27 or FY28.
Management said emerging markets were expected to improve in Q3 and H2 FY27, although the divested ophthalmology portfolio was expected to create a Rs. 10-12 crore full-year revenue headwind. The company also identified material inflation, freight disruption, seasonal acute-therapy weakness, Goa FDA observations and underutilisation at Warren API as risks. The earliest update on the Goa FDA response was the first week of December 2026.
How did Indoco Remedies shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was up 4.4% after five minutes, 2.2% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day unchanged from the pre-results close, then was down 2.2% by the next day’s close and down 2.4% by the fifth session’s close, measured cumulatively from the pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.8% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +2.0% |
| Next day | −2.2% | +2.6% |
| 5 days | −2.4% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | −7.7% |
| 7 May 2026 | +6.8% |
| 3 February 2026 | +10.2% |
| 6 November 2025 | −1.9% |
| 24 July 2025 | +4.8% |
| 22 May 2025 | −7.4% |
| 21 January 2025 | +3.0% |
| 24 October 2024 | −1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 19.8%. Fourteen peers grew more slowly than Indoco Remedies, while 46 grew faster than the company.
Among the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. Indoco Remedies’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 7.3% was below the peer median of 19.8%.
| Indoco Remedies revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Indoco Remedies | 14 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Indoco Remedies | 46 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Indoco Remedies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹520.17 crore, up 7.3% from ₹484.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Indoco Remedies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹19.47 crore, against a net loss of ₹9.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Indoco Remedies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.11, against a loss of ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Indoco Remedies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +2.0%.
When did Indoco Remedies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 27Th October, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Approval Of The Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (29 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.