- Home
- Results news
- Jet Freight Logistics
- Q2 FY27 results
Jet Freight Logistics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 139.1% to ₹2.08 crore, revenue up 41.0%
Jet Freight Logistics Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹118.11 crore for Q2 FY27, up 41.0% from ₹83.78 crore a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹5.84 crore and a net profit of ₹2.08 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 34.0% and net profit fell 17.8%, while the EBITDA margin rose to 4.9%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹118.11 crore, up 41.0% from ₹83.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 109.3% to ₹5.84 crore from ₹2.79 crore, with the margin at 4.9%, up 1.6 percentage points.
- Net profit was ₹2.08 crore against ₹0.87 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹0.45 against ₹0.19.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 34.0% to ₹118.11 crore while the EBITDA margin rose 1.3 percentage points to 4.9%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹297.1 crore, up 46.0%, with net profit of ₹4.6 crore against ₹2.65 crore.
How did Jet Freight Logistics perform in Q2 FY27?
Jet Freight Logistics reported consolidated revenue of ₹118.11 crore for Q2 FY27, up 41.0% from ₹83.78 crore in Q2 FY26, with total income of ₹118.44 crore against ₹84.29 crore. EBITDA rose 109.3% to ₹5.84 crore from ₹2.79 crore, and the EBITDA margin widened 1.6 percentage points to 4.9% from 3.3%.
Profit before tax rose 118.2% to ₹2.88 crore from ₹1.32 crore, and net profit was ₹2.08 crore against ₹0.87 crore, a rise of 139.1%. Basic EPS was ₹0.45 against ₹0.19. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹118.08 crore and profit after tax was ₹2.07 crore, with profit before tax of ₹0.87 crore.
Sequentially, Q1 FY27 had recorded ₹178.99 crore of revenue and ₹2.53 crore of net profit, so revenue fell 34.0% and net profit fell 17.8% in Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹5.84 crore against ₹6.52 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin rose 1.3 percentage points to 4.9% from 3.6%. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.45 from ₹0.55.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 118.11 | 178.99 | 83.78 | +41.0% | −34.0% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.52 | −38.5% | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 115.55 | 175.56 | 82.97 | +39.3% | −34.2% |
| EBITDA | 5.84 | 6.52 | 2.79 | +109.3% | −10.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.9% | 3.6% | 3.3% | +1.6 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.88 | 3.67 | 1.32 | +118.2% | −21.5% |
| Tax | 0.81 | 1.14 | 0.45 | +80.0% | −28.9% |
| Net profit | 2.08 | 2.53 | 0.87 | +139.1% | −17.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.19 | +136.8% | −18.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jet Freight Logistics' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 39.3% to ₹115.55 crore from ₹82.97 crore in the year-ago quarter, below the 41.0% rise in revenue. Other expenses were the largest line, up 41.8% to ₹107.56 crore from ₹75.84 crore, while employee cost fell 8.4% to ₹4.71 crore from ₹5.14 crore.
Finance costs rose 84.2% to ₹2.80 crore from ₹1.52 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.47 crore. Other income fell 38.5% to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.52 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Tax expense rose 80.0% to ₹0.81 crore from ₹0.45 crore, so net profit of ₹2.08 crore came after profit before tax of ₹2.88 crore, up from ₹1.32 crore. The filings do not state why the cost lines or other income moved as they did.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 4.71 | 5.14 | −0.43 | −8.4% |
| Finance costs | 2.80 | 1.52 | +1.28 | +84.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.47 | +0.01 | +2.1% |
| Other expenses | 107.56 | 75.84 | +31.72 | +41.8% |
| Total expenses | 115.55 | 82.97 | +32.58 | +39.3% |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.52 | −0.20 | −38.5% |
| Tax | 0.81 | 0.45 | +0.36 | +80.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Jet Freight Logistics reported consolidated revenue of ₹297.1 crore, up 46.0% from ₹203.5 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹297.66 crore against ₹205.48 crore, up 44.9%.
Profit before tax rose 77.0% to ₹6.55 crore from ₹3.7 crore, and net profit was ₹4.6 crore against ₹2.65 crore, up 73.6%. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.99 against ₹0.57.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 297.10 | 203.50 | +46.0% |
| Profit before tax | 6.55 | 3.70 | +77.0% |
| Net profit | 4.60 | 2.65 | +73.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.99 | 0.57 | +73.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On the consolidated balance sheet as of 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹222.6 crore against ₹192.45 crore as of 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹93.33 crore. Borrowings were ₹84.37 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.57 crore against ₹0.96 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Trade receivables were ₹109.68 crore and trade payables were ₹34.29 crore as of 30 September 2026. There was no inventory reported at either date. The previous balance sheet comparison figures for equity, borrowings, receivables and payables were not given.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹23.94 crore against ₹5.09 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was ₹0.18 crore against negative ₹1.57 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹23.38 crore against negative ₹3.58 crore, and capital expenditure was nil against ₹0.45 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 222.60 | 192.45 |
| Total equity | 93.33 | |
| Borrowings | 84.37 | |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.57 | 0.96 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 109.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −23.94 | 5.09 |
| Cash from investing | 0.18 | −1.57 |
| Cash from financing | 23.38 | −3.58 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jet Freight Logistics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹178.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹118.11 crore in Q2 FY27, which was still above ₹113.2 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹127.6 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 2.5% in Q1 FY26 and reached 5.0% in Q4 FY26, then eased to 3.6% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 4.9% in Q2 FY27. Net profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Within the period shown, quarterly revenue was lowest at ₹83.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and highest at ₹178.99 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was lowest at ₹0.34 crore in Q4 FY25 and highest at ₹2.53 crore in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
Alongside the results, the company filed on 28 October 2026 for the appointment of two senior managers. The board approved the appointment of Ms. Tyra Richard Theknath as Manager Marketing and Mr. Tyrus Richard Theknath as Manager – Special Projects, with both designated as Senior Management Personnel effective 1 November 2026, on the recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee.
The filing stated that Ms. Tyra Richard Theknath is the daughter of Mr. Richard Francis Theknath, Chairman and Managing Director, and Mr. Tyrus Richard Theknath is his son. The same-day results filing recorded that the board had approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with limited review reports from Ajay Shobha & Co.
What did Jet Freight Logistics' management say?
Management said FY27 revenue is planned at around ₹580–600 crore, with the PAT margin expected to double, and no absolute margin percentage specified. On the call, Chairman and Managing Director Richard Theknath said, "current infrastructure can even do double the business that we are currently doing."
Management said H1 shipments rose 56% to 674 and tonnage rose 32.84% to 744 tons. It added that a retail courier offering has been launched and a digital booking and tracking platform for cargo and courier is targeted by end-2026.
Management said the pending NatWest transaction is not yet completed because paperwork is ongoing, and that it is expected to add little in FY27 with significant growth expected in FY28. On ocean freight, management said it intends to expand the business to grow company scale, but gave no medium-term revenue target.
Management identified risks including freight rate and fuel price volatility on lanes, the South American expansion being sales-led because the company lacks bandwidth for owned operations, and the expected margin improvement remaining unquantified and dependent on execution.
How did Jet Freight Logistics shares react?
The results were released on 28 October 2026 and the stock traded in the market. From the price when the filing appeared, it was up 2.1% after five minutes, up 1.5% after 15 minutes and up 1.6% after 30 minutes.
On the reaction day, the stock closed up 1.8% from the previous close of ₹18.08. By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.3% from its pre-results close. The industry median move was up 0.8% on the reaction day and up 0.7% by the next day's close, leaving the stock ahead by 1.0 percentage point and 3.5 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.6% | |
| Reaction day | +1.8% | +0.8% |
| Next day | +4.3% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +0.5% |
| 13 May 2026 | +11.5% |
| 2 February 2026 | +0.6% |
| 30 October 2025 | −2.4% |
| 12 August 2025 | +2.3% |
| 27 May 2025 | −5.6% |
| 13 February 2025 | −3.9% |
| 11 November 2024 | +5.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Fifteen other Logistics Solution Provider companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 9.2%. Thirteen of them grew revenue more slowly than Jet Freight Logistics, and two grew faster than the company.
Profit was compared across 13 peers, of which 10 reported higher profit.
| Jet Freight Logistics revenue growth (YoY) | +41.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +9.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jet Freight Logistics | 13 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jet Freight Logistics | 2 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jet Freight Logistics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹118.11 crore, up 41.0% from ₹83.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Jet Freight Logistics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.87 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jet Freight Logistics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.45, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did Jet Freight Logistics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.8%.
When did Jet Freight Logistics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. On Wednesday, October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.