- Home
- Results news
- Jindal Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
Jindal Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.39 crore vs ₹0.06 crore loss, revenue up 12.4%
Jindal Hotels Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹10.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.4% from ₹9.55 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit was ₹0.39 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.06 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin rose 2.6 percentage points to 22.8%; basic EPS was ₹0.56.
Key points
- Revenue rose 12.4% year on year to ₹10.73 crore in Q2 FY27, but fell 5.2% from ₹11.32 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA increased 26.9% to ₹2.45 crore from ₹1.93 crore, with margin improving 2.6 percentage points to 22.8%.
- Jindal Hotels reported a net profit of ₹0.39 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.56.
- In H1 FY27, revenue increased 15.3% to ₹22.05 crore and net profit was ₹0.97 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.36 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Jindal Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Jindal Hotels reported standalone revenue of ₹10.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.4% from ₹9.55 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹2.45 crore, up 26.9% from ₹1.93 crore, while EBITDA margin increased 2.6 percentage points to 22.8%. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.39 crore against a net loss of ₹0.06 crore, and basic EPS of ₹0.56.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.2% to ₹10.73 crore from ₹11.32 crore. EBITDA declined 13.7% to ₹2.45 crore from ₹2.84 crore and margin fell 2.3 percentage points to 22.8%. Profit before tax was ₹0.48 crore, down 35.1% from ₹0.74 crore, while net profit fell 32.8% to ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.58 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.83 in the previous quarter.
The results are standalone and unaudited. The board approved the results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026, and the filing states that Jindal Hotels has one reported activity segment, hoteliering. A limited review by the statutory auditors was also placed before the board.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.73 | 11.32 | 9.55 | +12.4% | −5.2% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.10 | +10.0% | +1000.0% |
| Total expenses | 10.36 | 10.58 | 9.85 | +5.2% | −2.1% |
| EBITDA | 2.45 | 2.84 | 1.93 | +26.9% | −13.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.8% | 25.1% | 20.2% | +2.6 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.48 | 0.74 | −0.19 | turned to profit | −35.1% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.16 | −0.13 | −43.8% | |
| Net profit | 0.39 | 0.58 | −0.06 | turned to profit | −32.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.56 | 0.83 | −0.09 | turned to profit | −32.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jindal Hotels' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 5.2% year on year to ₹10.36 crore from ₹9.85 crore, below the 12.4% increase in revenue. Other expenses rose ₹0.77 crore to ₹4.28 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹1.26 crore. These increases were partly offset by finance costs falling ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.81 crore, cost of materials declining ₹0.10 crore to ₹1.86 crore and employee cost decreasing ₹0.01 crore to ₹2.15 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.10 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.48 crore, against a loss before tax of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹0.09 crore compared with ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not state why the year-on-year movement occurred beyond reporting the cost and income changes.
Sequentially, total expenses fell 2.1% to ₹10.36 crore from ₹10.58 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹0.10 crore to ₹1.86 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.10 crore to ₹2.15 crore and finance costs decreased ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.81 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹4.28 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.26 crore, and other income rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.11 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.86 | 1.96 | −0.10 | −5.1% |
| Employee cost | 2.15 | 2.16 | −0.01 | −0.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.81 | 1 | −0.19 | −19.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.26 | 1.22 | +0.04 | +3.3% |
| Other expenses | 4.28 | 3.51 | +0.77 | +21.9% |
| Total expenses | 10.36 | 9.85 | +0.51 | +5.2% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.10 | +0.01 | +10.0% |
| Tax | 0.09 | −0.13 | +0.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue rose 15.3% to ₹22.05 crore from ₹19.12 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 15.2% to ₹22.16 crore from ₹19.23 crore. Profit before tax moved to ₹1.22 crore from a loss of ₹0.48 crore, and net profit was ₹0.97 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.36 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22.05 | 19.12 | +15.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1.22 | −0.48 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.97 | −0.36 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 1.39 | −0.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.94 crore, compared with ₹2.39 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.9 crore against an outflow of ₹1.15 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.46 crore compared with an outflow of ₹2.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.87 crore, compared with ₹1.17 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 77.80 | 81.33 |
| Total equity | 25.65 | 24.64 |
| Borrowings | 44.82 | 47.60 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.73 | 0.35 |
| Inventories | 5.69 | 5.75 |
| Trade receivables | 2.37 | 2.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.94 | 2.39 |
| Cash from investing | 1.90 | −1.15 |
| Cash from financing | −4.46 | −2.66 |
| Capital expenditure | −1.87 | 1.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jindal Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹14.97 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹10.73 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also moved down from ₹1.82 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0.39 crore in the latest quarter, while EBITDA margin declined from 35.4% to 22.8%.
Across the earlier part of the sequence, revenue bottomed at ₹9.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter therefore followed lower revenue, profit and margin after the Q4 FY26 peak, although revenue has risen year on year in each of the last six quarters.
How did Jindal Hotels shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 5.8% after five minutes and 6.2% after 15 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.4% below its pre-results close, compared with a 0.2% fall for the industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.8% on 24 July 2026, 4.8% on 19 May 2026, 0.9% on 10 February 2026 and 0.3% on 11 November 2025. It fell 1.1% on 22 July 2025 and 5.2% on 29 April 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −6.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.4% | −0.2% |
| Next day | −0.3% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | −3.0% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +0.8% |
| 19 May 2026 | +4.8% |
| 10 February 2026 | +0.9% |
| 11 November 2025 | +0.3% |
| 22 July 2025 | −1.1% |
| 29 April 2025 | −5.2% |
| 22 October 2024 | −0.6% |
| 2 August 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Twenty other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed this quarter were compared with Jindal Hotels. Their median revenue growth was 12.1%, against 12.4% revenue growth for Jindal Hotels in Q2 FY27; 10 peers grew slower than the company and 10 grew faster than the company. Of the 19 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit.
| Jindal Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +12.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jindal Hotels | 10 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jindal Hotels | 10 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jindal Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.73 crore, up 12.4% from ₹9.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jindal Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.39 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jindal Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.56, against a loss of ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.
How did Jindal Hotels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved −0.2%.
When did Jindal Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Standalone Half Yearly Financial Results For The Second Quarter Of FY 2026-27. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 27.10.2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.