MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jindal Steel
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jindal Steel Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.3% to ₹770.64 crore, revenue up 42.7%

Jindal Steel Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹16,679 crore, up 42.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 23.6% to ₹2,572 crore and net profit increased 21.3% to ₹770.64 crore. The EBITDA margin fell 2.4 percentage points to 15.4%, and profit declined from Q1 FY27 as costs increased. For the first half, revenue rose 34.1% but profit after tax fell 24.2%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹16,679 crore, up 42.7% from ₹11,686 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2,572 crore, up 23.6% year on year but down 3.3% sequentially; the margin declined to 15.4% from 17.8% and 17.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹770.64 crore, up 21.3% from Q2 FY26 and down 8.7% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹7.61.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹32,160.67 crore, up 34.1%, while PAT was ₹1,614.44 crore, down 24.2% from H1 FY26.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹99,810.98 crore, total equity ₹53,715.08 crore, borrowings ₹21,790.59 crore and cash ₹1,832.69 crore.

How did Jindal Steel perform in Q2 FY27?

Jindal Steel reported consolidated revenue of ₹16,679 crore for Q2 FY27, up 42.7% from ₹11,686 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.7% from ₹15,482 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16,703.54 crore, up 42.7% year on year and 7.8% sequentially.

EBITDA was ₹2,572 crore, compared with ₹2,081 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2,660 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 15.4%, down 2.4 percentage points year on year and 1.8 percentage points sequentially. PBT was ₹1,084 crore, while net profit was ₹770.64 crore and basic EPS was ₹7.61.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹15,270.45 crore and PAT was ₹860.65 crore, against profit before tax of ₹920.67 crore. The consolidated net profit attributable to owners was ₹774.43 crore.

Jindal Steel Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations16,67915,48211,686+42.7%+7.7%
Other income2519.1921.94+13.9%+30.3%
Total expenses15,61914,29610,726+45.6%+9.3%
EBITDA2,5722,6602,081+23.6%−3.3%
EBITDA margin15.4%17.2%17.8%−2.4 pp−1.8 pp
Profit before tax1,0841,205982.27+10.4%−10.0%
Tax312.92360.78347.17−9.9%−13.3%
Net profit770.64843.80635.08+21.3%−8.7%
EPS (₹)7.618.306.28+21.2%−8.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jindal Steel's costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, cost of materials consumed was ₹7,264 crore, up ₹1,977 crore or 37.4%, while employee cost was ₹385.69 crore, up ₹64.59 crore or 20.1%. Finance costs rose by ₹194.95 crore or 52.5% to ₹566.22 crore, depreciation rose by ₹197.15 crore or 26.3% to ₹946.67 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹1,489 crore or 37.3% to ₹5,480 crore.

Total expenses were ₹15,619 crore, up ₹4,894 crore or 45.6% from Q2 FY26, against revenue growth of 42.7%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income was ₹25 crore, up ₹3.06 crore or 13.9%, while tax was ₹312.92 crore, down ₹34.25 crore or 9.9%.

The same-day investor presentation said seasonal weakness and higher coal costs affected margins. It also said HRC prices maintained upward momentum, TMT prices weakened in July 2026 before recovering from August 2026, and coking-coal prices increased because of mine disruption in China and supply constraints from Mongolia.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials7,2645,287+1,977+37.4%
Employee cost385.69321.10+64.59+20.1%
Finance costs566.22371.27+194.95+52.5%
Depreciation946.67749.52+197.15+26.3%
Other expenses5,4803,990+1,489+37.3%
Total expenses15,61910,726+4,894+45.6%
Other income2521.94+3.06+13.9%
Tax312.92347.17−34.25−9.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Jindal Steel reported consolidated revenue of ₹32,160.67 crore, up 34.1% from ₹23,980.36 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹32,204.86 crore, up 34.0%, while PBT was ₹2,289.37 crore, down 23.7%.

PAT for the first half was ₹1,614.44 crore, down 24.2% from ₹2,131.05 crore, and basic EPS was ₹15.91, down from ₹20.99. The filing did not provide a filing-stated reason for the decline in first-half profit.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations32,16123,980+34.1%
Profit before tax2,2893,000−23.7%
Net profit1,6142,131−24.2%
EPS (₹)15.9120.99−24.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹99,810.98 crore against ₹97,761.77 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹53,715.08 crore against ₹51,840.96 crore. Borrowings were ₹21,790.59 crore, lower from ₹22,037.86 crore, while cash was ₹1,832.69 crore against ₹1,889.81 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹8,390.91 crore from ₹8,022.77 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹1,191.33 crore from ₹1,729 crore, while trade payables declined to ₹8,019.63 crore from ₹8,777.71 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹5,429.85 crore, compared with ₹3,351.75 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4,023.33 crore against negative ₹4,619.48 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1,463.64 crore against positive ₹386.53 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3,187.34 crore against ₹4,925.37 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets99,81197,762
Total equity53,71551,841
Borrowings21,79122,038
Cash and equivalents1,8331,890
Inventories8,3918,023
Trade receivables1,1911,729

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations5,4303,352
Cash from investing−4,023−4,619
Cash from financing−1,464386.53
Capital expenditure3,1874,925

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jindal Steel done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last five quarters. It reached its highest reported level in Q2 FY27 at ₹16,678.54 crore, after ₹16,217.93 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹15,482.13 crore in Q1 FY27.

PAT was highest in Q1 FY26 at ₹1,495.97 crore and bottomed at a loss of ₹303.59 crore in Q4 FY25. It then moved to ₹188.58 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹1,041.24 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹843.80 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹770.64 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.4% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at 12.5% in Q3 FY26. It recovered to 18.1% in Q4 FY26 before declining to 17.2% in Q1 FY27 and 15.4% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
11,751Q3 FY2513,183Q4 FY2512,294Q1 FY2611,686Q2 FY2613,027Q3 FY2616,218Q4 FY2615,482Q1 FY2716,679Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
950.88Q3 FY25−303.59Q4 FY251,496Q1 FY26635.08Q2 FY26188.58Q3 FY261,041Q4 FY26843.80Q1 FY27770.64Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report and the related press release. The filing stated that the Audit Committee and S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP had reviewed the results.

The same-day filings also included the Q2 FY27 earnings presentation. It reported 2.40 MT of production, 2.38 MT of sales, adjusted EBITDA of ₹2,504 crore, liquidity of INR 7,237 cr and net debt-to-EBITDA of 1.51x. The available same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Jindal Steel's management say?

Management maintained FY27 net-steel production guidance of about 11 million tons, with 6 million tons planned for the second half after 4.79 million tons in the first half. It expected record Q3 production and said Q4 production would exceed Q3. The detailed second-half plan was 0.96 million tons per month, equivalent to 3 million tons per quarter.

Management maintained FY27 growth capex guidance of INR 7,500–10,000 crores, primarily funded through internal accruals, while retaining its objective of keeping net debt-to-EBITDA below 1.5x through the cycle. The slurry pipeline targets INR 700 per ton of freight savings on 20,000 tons per day.

Management identified further coking-coal and freight inflation if geopolitical disruption and sanctions persist, as well as monsoon flooding, rail or landslide disruptions and imported-equipment shipping issues. It also cited unresolved EU quota and CBAM constraints, execution risk in ramping new facilities for the second-half production schedule and an estimated Q3 coking-coal impact of $20–$25 per ton.

How did Jindal Steel shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. The stock was unchanged after five minutes and fell 0.2% after 15 minutes. It fell 2.0% on the reaction day, with the Nifty 100 down 0.7% and the median Iron & Steel move down 3.2%.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.3% from its pre-results close, compared with the industry median down 2.3% and the Nifty 100 unchanged. By the fifth-session close, it was up 2.3%, against the industry median down 3.9% and the Nifty 100 up 1.4%.

The stock’s reaction-day excess move against the industry median was 1.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 2.6 percentage points by the next day and 6.2 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier result-day moves included rises of 2.8% on 24 July 2026 and 3.0% on 1 May 2026, and a fall of 5.3% on 30 January 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−0.2%
Reaction day−2.0%−3.2%
Next day+0.3%−2.3%
5 days+2.3%−3.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026+2.8%
1 May 2026+3.0%
30 January 2026+0.6%
28 October 2025−0.2%
12 August 2025−0.5%
30 January 2025−5.3%
6 November 2024−0.9%
24 July 2024−2.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel companies do?

Five other Iron & Steel companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Jindal Steel. Their median revenue growth was 19.8%, below Jindal Steel’s 42.7% growth. All five peers grew more slowly than Jindal Steel, while none grew faster.

Among the five peers compared for profit, four reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.

Other Iron & Steel companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Jindal Steel revenue growth (YoY)+42.7%
Median of 5 other Iron & Steel companies+19.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jindal Steel5 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jindal Steel0 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jindal Steel's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹16,679 crore, up 42.7% from ₹11,686 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Jindal Steel make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹770.64 crore, against a net profit of ₹635.08 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jindal Steel's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.61, against ₹6.28 in Q2 FY26.

How did Jindal Steel shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel stock moved −3.2%.

When did Jindal Steel announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.