MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kenvi Jewels
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kenvi Jewels Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 27.0% to ₹0.47 crore, revenue down 18.7%

Kenvi Jewels Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹37.28 crore, down 18.7% from ₹45.88 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 95.6% from ₹19.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 27.0% year on year to ₹0.47 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹0.99 crore and the margin expanded to 2.7% from 1.4%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹37.28 crore, down 18.7% from ₹45.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 95.6% from ₹19.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹0.99 crore from ₹0.63 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin increased by 1.3 percentage points to 2.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.47 crore, up 27.0% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and 46.9% from ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Profit before tax increased to ₹0.56 crore from ₹0.46 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹0.04 versus ₹0.03.
  • Total assets rose to ₹33.95 crore and borrowings increased to ₹17.25 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How did Kenvi Jewels perform in Q2 FY27?

Kenvi Jewels reported standalone revenue of ₹37.28 crore for Q2 FY27, down 18.7% from ₹45.88 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 95.6% from ₹19.06 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹0.99 crore from ₹0.63 crore a year earlier, and the margin increased by 1.3 percentage points to 2.7%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.56 crore, up 21.7% from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 51.4% from ₹0.37 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit increased to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.37 crore and ₹0.32 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹0.04.

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026. The company operates within a single primary business segment.

Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA was higher by ₹0.37 crore and the margin was lower by 0.6 percentage points. Net profit margin declined by 0.5 percentage points to 1.2%, while profit before tax increased by ₹0.19 crore.

Kenvi Jewels Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations37.2819.0645.88−18.7%+95.6%
Other income000
Total expenses36.7218.6945.42−19.2%+96.5%
EBITDA0.990.620.63+57.1%+59.7%
EBITDA margin2.7%3.3%1.4%+1.3 pp−0.6 pp
Profit before tax0.560.370.46+21.7%+51.4%
Tax0.100.060.09+11.1%+66.7%
Net profit0.470.320.37+27.0%+46.9%
EPS (₹)0.040.030.03+33.3%+33.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kenvi Jewels' costs and profit?

Cost of materials consumed fell by ₹11.44 crore, or 23.9%, to ₹36.42 crore from ₹47.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses declined by ₹8.70 crore, or 19.2%, to ₹36.72 crore, while revenue fell by ₹8.60 crore, or 18.7%.

Employee cost increased by ₹0.41 crore to ₹0.54 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.25 crore to ₹0.42 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.56 crore. Other income remained unchanged and there was no exceptional item.

Tax expense increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 11.1%, to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.09 crore. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.56 crore, while net profit increased by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.47 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials36.4247.86−11.44−23.9%
Employee cost0.540.13+0.41+315.4%
Finance costs0.420.17+0.25+147.1%
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.560.38+0.18+47.4%
Total expenses36.7245.42−8.70−19.2%
Other income000
Tax0.100.09+0.01+11.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹33.95 crore, compared with ₹30.85 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹16.39 crore against ₹15.93 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹17.25 crore from ₹14.01 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹1.51 crore from ₹1.28 crore. Inventories increased to ₹25.99 crore from ₹24.75 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹5.15 crore from ₹3.42 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.11 crore at the latest balance sheet date.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.55 crore, compared with negative ₹4.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore against negative ₹0.02 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹2.81 crore against positive ₹1.48 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets33.9530.85
Total equity16.3915.93
Borrowings17.2514.01
Cash and equivalents1.511.28
Inventories25.9924.75
Trade receivables5.153.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.55−4.72
Cash from investing−0.03−0.02
Cash from financing2.811.48
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kenvi Jewels done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹55.26 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹19.06 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹37.28 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹19.06 crore, but remained below ₹45.88 crore in Q2 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, while its low was a loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit had risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.

EBITDA margin reached its peak at 3.3% in Q1 FY27 and its low at 0.6% in Q4 FY26. It eased to 2.7% in Q2 FY27 from 3.3%, but was above 1.4% in Q2 FY26 and 1.7% in Q3 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
46.89Q3 FY2555.26Q4 FY2530.89Q1 FY2645.88Q2 FY2652.85Q3 FY2649.50Q4 FY2619.06Q1 FY2737.28Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.29Q3 FY250.14Q4 FY250.19Q1 FY260.37Q2 FY260.46Q3 FY26−0.17Q4 FY260.32Q1 FY270.47Q2 FY27

How did Kenvi Jewels shares react?

The stock fell 2.1% within five minutes of the filing. On the reaction day, it fell 2.6% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was down 0.1%; the stock underperformed the sector by 2.5 percentage points.

Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 3.9% on 12 August 2026 and 2.1% on 14 November 2025. The stock also moved down 0.8% on 13 February 2026, while earlier results days included gains of 1.7% on 14 August 2025 and 4.6% on 24 July 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGems, Jewellery And Watches median
5 minutes−2.1%
Reaction day−2.6%−0.1%
Next day−7.4%+1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−3.9%
30 May 2026+0.0%
13 February 2026−0.8%
14 November 2025−2.1%
14 August 2025+1.7%
28 May 2025+0.9%
24 October 2024−4.2%
24 July 2024+4.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?

Thirteen other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies were compared for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 18.3%. Eleven grew faster than Kenvi Jewels, while two grew more slowly.

Of the 11 peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Kenvi Jewels revenue growth (YoY)−18.7%
Median of 13 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies+18.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kenvi Jewels2 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kenvi Jewels11 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kenvi Jewels' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹37.28 crore, down 18.7% from ₹45.88 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Kenvi Jewels make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kenvi Jewels' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

How did Kenvi Jewels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.6% from the previous close; the median Gems, Jewellery And Watches stock moved −0.1%.

When did Kenvi Jewels announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.