- Home
- Results news
- Manba Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Manba Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 20.4% to ₹13.73 crore, revenue up 25.9%
Manba Finance Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹97.74 crore and net profit of ₹13.73 crore for Q2 FY27, up 25.9% and 20.4% from a year earlier. Profit before tax rose 42.5% to ₹21.72 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹2.73 from ₹2.27; EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 25.9% to ₹97.74 crore from ₹77.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and increased 5.5% from ₹92.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹13.73 crore, up 20.4% from ₹11.40 crore a year earlier and 3.5% from ₹13.26 crore in the previous quarter.
- Profit before tax rose 42.5% to ₹21.72 crore from ₹15.24 crore, while tax increased to ₹7.98 crore from ₹3.84 crore.
- Basic EPS rose to ₹2.73 from ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.64 in Q1 FY27.
- The board declared a second interim dividend of ₹0.25 per share and approved a fresh debt issue of up to ₹200 crore on private placement.
How did Manba Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Manba Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹97.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.9% from ₹77.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.5% from ₹92.61 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose 42.5% year on year to ₹21.72 crore and increased 34.8% from ₹16.11 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹13.73 crore, compared with ₹11.40 crore and ₹13.26 crore, respectively.
Basic EPS increased to ₹2.73 from ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.64 in Q1 FY27. The profit margin was 14.1%, down 0.6 percentage points from 14.7% a year earlier and 0.2 percentage points from 14.3% in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported. The results were standalone; consolidated figures were not provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 97.74 | 92.61 | 77.62 | +25.9% | +5.5% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | −0.06 | ||
| Total expenses | 76.05 | 76.50 | 62.32 | +22.0% | −0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 21.72 | 16.11 | 15.24 | +42.5% | +34.8% |
| Tax | 7.98 | 2.84 | 3.84 | +107.8% | +181.0% |
| Net profit | 13.73 | 13.26 | 11.40 | +20.4% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.73 | 2.64 | 2.27 | +20.3% | +3.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Manba Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 22.0% year on year to ₹76.05 crore from ₹62.32 crore. Employee cost was ₹18.64 crore, up ₹4.35 crore or 30.4%, while finance costs rose ₹5.67 crore or 16.3% to ₹40.47 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹0.88 crore to ₹7.71 crore, and depreciation was ₹1.21 crore, up ₹0.03 crore.
Other income improved to ₹0.02 crore from a negative ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.08 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax increased by ₹4.14 crore to ₹7.98 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹21.72 crore versus ₹15.24 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹0.45 crore to ₹76.05 crore as finance costs declined ₹3.05 crore, although employee cost rose ₹1.68 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.80 crore; tax rose ₹5.14 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 18.64 | 14.29 | +4.35 | +30.4% |
| Finance costs | 40.47 | 34.80 | +5.67 | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.21 | 1.18 | +0.03 | +2.5% |
| Other expenses | 7.71 | 6.83 | +0.88 | +12.9% |
| Total expenses | 76.05 | 62.32 | +13.73 | +22.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | −0.06 | +0.08 | |
| Tax | 7.98 | 3.84 | +4.14 | +107.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹190.35 crore, up 31.6% from ₹144.63 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 29.9% to ₹190.37 crore from ₹146.58 crore, while profit before tax increased 37.9% to ₹37.82 crore from ₹27.42 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹27.00 crore, up 27.7% from ₹21.15 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 27.6% to ₹5.37 from ₹4.21. The investor presentation reported H1 total AUM of INR 18,108 Mn, up 20.7%, and net interest income of INR 938 Mn, up 37.5%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 190.35 | 144.63 | +31.6% |
| Profit before tax | 37.82 | 27.42 | +37.9% |
| Net profit | 27 | 21.15 | +27.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.37 | 4.21 | +27.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹2,030.57 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,979.24 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹434.36 crore from ₹409.76 crore, while cash increased to ₹234.03 crore from ₹177.84 crore. A borrowing balance was not provided for either balance-sheet date.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹32.58 crore, compared with negative ₹187.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹26.31 crore against negative ₹39.39 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹14.95 crore against ₹385.97 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.86 crore, compared with ₹0.48 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,031 | 1,979 |
| Total equity | 434.36 | 409.76 |
| Cash and equivalents | 234.03 | 177.84 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −32.58 | −187.65 |
| Cash from investing | 26.31 | −39.39 |
| Cash from financing | 14.95 | 385.97 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.86 | 0.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Manba Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters and increased from ₹67.93 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹97.74 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the supplied series was ₹67.00 crore in Q1 FY26, while the latest quarter was the highest. The current revenue direction was upward from ₹92.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit reached ₹13.73 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest point in the supplied series, compared with the low of ₹8.02 crore in Q4 FY25. It increased from ₹13.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, while EBITDA margin figures were not available for the trend.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and declared a second interim dividend of ₹0.25 per share for FY27. Payment was approved on or before 20 November 2026, with 6 November 2026 fixed as the record date.
The board approved a fresh issue of secured non-convertible debentures, perpetual debt instruments, unsecured subordinated non-convertible debentures, bonds or other debt securities of up to ₹200 crore on private placement, in one or more tranches. It also approved Neelam Tater's appointment as chairperson effective 27 October 2026 and the reconstitution of board committees.
What did Manba Finance's management say?
Management maintained FY27 AUM and disbursement growth guidance at 30%-35%, against H1 AUM growth of 21%. It cited October-November festive volumes, newer-state expansion and new products as supports. For FY28, management expects continued AUM and disbursement growth but did not provide a numerical range.
Management identified festive-period execution, increased institutional participation in used two-wheeler financing, unsecured personal-loan exposure, funding costs after a 25 bps repo-rate increase, and deeper build-out in newer states as risks. MSME LAP monthly disbursements are targeted at ₹5 crore by January 2027, while Karnataka added 100-plus dealers in 60 days. Gross NPA was 2.96%, net NPA 2.19%, and capital adequacy 24.69% at September 2026.
How did Manba Finance shares react?
From the price when the filing appeared, Manba Finance was up 0.6% after 5 minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 4.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.4% above the previous close of ₹138.00; by the next day's close, the gain from that pre-results close was 3.1%, and by the fifth session it was 3.6%.
The Non Banking Financial Company industry's median move was 0.3% on the reaction day, 0.6% by the next day's close and 1.7% by the fifth session. Manba Finance therefore exceeded the industry median by 1.2 percentage points, 2.5 percentage points and 1.9 percentage points over those closes. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 8.1% on 27 July 2026 and 8.3% on 4 August 2025, and declines of 6.1% on 18 May 2026 and 4.9% on 22 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +4.4% | |
| Reaction day | +1.4% | +0.3% |
| Next day | +3.1% | +0.6% |
| 5 days | +3.6% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | +8.1% |
| 18 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 29 January 2026 | −4.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 4 August 2025 | +8.3% |
| 22 May 2025 | −4.9% |
| 27 January 2025 | −2.4% |
| 18 October 2024 | −4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
A total of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 21.4%. Of these, 43 grew more slowly than Manba Finance and 34 grew faster. Among 85 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
| Manba Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +25.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Manba Finance | 43 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Manba Finance | 34 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Manba Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹97.74 crore, up 25.9% from ₹77.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Manba Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Manba Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.73, against ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26.
How did Manba Finance shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.3%.
When did Manba Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Quarter Ended Results For 30-09-2026 And Interim Dividend (BSE, 6 October 2026) · PDF
- Update on board meeting (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.