MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. MAS Financial Services
  4. Q2 FY27 results

MAS Financial Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.9% to ₹115.12 crore, revenue up 22.7%

MAS Financial Services Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹589.43 crore, up 22.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 25.9% to ₹115.12 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹6.24. For the first half of FY27, revenue rose 21.7% to ₹1,151.89 crore and net profit rose 26.5% to ₹225.27 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹589.43 crore, up 22.7% from ₹480.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.8% from Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 profit before tax was ₹154.24 crore, up 25.5% year on year and 4.4% sequentially, while net profit was ₹115.12 crore.
  • Basic EPS for Q2 FY27 was ₹6.24, compared with ₹4.98 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.98 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,151.89 crore and net profit was ₹225.27 crore, increases of 21.7% and 26.5% from H1 FY26.
  • Consolidated AUM reached ₹17,043 crore, up 23.31% year on year, while financing activity reported revenue of ₹589.8 crore and EBIT of ₹152.38 crore.

How did MAS Financial Services perform in Q2 FY27?

MAS Financial Services reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹589.43 crore, up ₹109.20 crore or 22.7% from ₹480.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹26.97 crore or 4.8% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹591.80 crore, compared with ₹482.33 crore a year ago and ₹561.92 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.

Profit before tax rose to ₹154.24 crore from ₹122.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹147.67 crore in Q1 FY27, increases of 25.5% and 4.4%. Net profit was ₹115.12 crore, up 25.9% year on year and 4.5% sequentially. Profit attributable to owners was ₹113.28 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹6.24 from ₹4.98 and ₹5.98. The net profit margin was 19.5%, compared with 19.0% a year ago and 19.6% in Q1 FY27.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹557.19 crore and net profit was ₹110.05 crore, against revenue of ₹455.70 crore and net profit of ₹89.70 crore in Q2 FY26.

MAS Financial Services Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations589.43562.46480.23+22.7%+4.8%
Other income2.37−0.542.10+12.9%
Total expenses437.56414.25359.45+21.7%+5.6%
Profit before tax154.24147.67122.88+25.5%+4.4%
Tax39.1237.5231.45+24.4%+4.3%
Net profit115.12110.1591.43+25.9%+4.5%
EPS (₹)6.245.984.98+25.3%+4.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in MAS Financial Services' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹78.11 crore or 21.7% from Q2 FY26 to ₹437.56 crore. Finance costs were the largest reported expense at ₹252.34 crore, up ₹28.53 crore or 12.7%; employee cost rose by ₹3.84 crore or 9.6% to ₹43.99 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹3.51 crore or 14.1% to ₹28.38 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.54 crore or 30.3% to ₹2.32 crore.

Other income was ₹2.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.27 crore or 12.9% from ₹2.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.91 crore from ₹0.54 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose by ₹7.67 crore or 24.4% from ₹31.45 crore to ₹39.12 crore, compared with an increase of ₹1.60 crore or 4.3% from Q1 FY27.

Management said higher provisioning for Stage 2 and Stage 3 assets contributed to a higher percentage of credit cost without disturbing its return on assets metrics. It also said higher borrowing costs from repo-rate increases could be absorbed while maintaining the targeted return on assets level.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost43.9940.15+3.84+9.6%
Finance costs252.34223.81+28.53+12.7%
Depreciation2.321.78+0.54+30.3%
Other expenses28.3824.87+3.51+14.1%
Total expenses437.56359.45+78.11+21.7%
Other income2.372.10+0.27+12.9%
Tax39.1231.45+7.67+24.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, MAS Financial Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,151.89 crore, up ₹205.68 crore or 21.7% from ₹946.21 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 21.6% to ₹1,153.72 crore from ₹949.06 crore. The company reported standalone H1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,088.67 crore and net profit of ₹214.65 crore.

Consolidated profit before tax increased by ₹63.14 crore or 26.4% to ₹301.91 crore from ₹238.77 crore. Net profit rose by ₹47.25 crore or 26.5% to ₹225.27 crore from ₹178.02 crore, while basic EPS increased by ₹2.53 or 26.1% to ₹12.22 from ₹9.69.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,152946.21+21.7%
Profit before tax301.91238.77+26.4%
Net profit225.27178.02+26.5%
EPS (₹)12.229.69+26.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹15,568.84 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹13,746.60 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3,287.37 crore, up from ₹3,036.43 crore, while cash declined from ₹223.66 crore to ₹125.72 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the consolidated balance-sheet figures.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹1,591.56 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1,002.38 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹15.71 crore against ₹371.98 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1,477.91 crore compared with ₹738.92 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹29.58 crore, against ₹23.06 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets15,56913,747
Total equity3,2873,036
Cash and equivalents125.72223.66
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−1,592−1,002
Cash from investing15.71371.98
Cash from financing1,478738.92
Capital expenditure29.5823.06

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has MAS Financial Services done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹589.43 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹480.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹115.12 crore from ₹91.43 crore over the same comparison. The reported quarterly series shows both revenue and profit at their highest level in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA-margin data was not provided for the trend.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
409.73Q3 FY25437.63Q4 FY25465.98Q1 FY26480.23Q2 FY26506.75Q3 FY26542.47Q4 FY26562.46Q1 FY27589.43Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
80.39Q3 FY2583.41Q4 FY2586.59Q1 FY2691.43Q2 FY2693.32Q3 FY26104.48Q4 FY26110.15Q1 FY27115.12Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Financing activity reported revenue of ₹589.8 crore and EBIT of ₹152.38 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 25.8%. The reported segment data did not include year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth comparisons. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹2.0 crore, EBIT of ₹1.86 crore and an EBIT margin of 93.0%.

The company’s investor presentation reported consolidated AUM of ₹17,043 crore, up 23.31% year on year and 5.71% sequentially. Consolidated net interest income grew 31.31% year on year to ₹339 crore, while standalone AUM was ₹16,011 crore and MAS Rural Housing & Mortgage Finance subsidiary AUM was ₹1,031 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Financing Activity589.80152.3825.8%
Others21.8693.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

On 28 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 and adopted the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It also reconstituted company committees and formed, reviewed and updated various policies. The board approved an investment of up to ₹50 crore in MAS Rural Housing & Mortgage Finance Limited; required disclosures were to be shared when the investment was made.

The same-day investor presentation said consolidated AUM grew 23.31% year on year to ₹17,043 crore and that management retained its 2036 growth vision. No dividend, fund-raising or appointment announcement is included in the same-day filings provided.

What did MAS Financial Services' management say?

Management maintained AUM growth guidance of 20%-25%, with a focus on risk and profitability, and reiterated an ongoing return-on-assets target of 2.75%-3%. It expected average borrowing costs to rise by 20-25 bps in FY27 after the current 25 bps repo hike and another expected 25 bps hike during the year. Chairman and Managing Director Kamlesh Gandhi said: “We were INR10,000 crores when we last raised our capital. We are already INR17,000 crores and we don't see raising capital in near future.”

Management expected gross Stage 3 assets of 2.5%-2.75%, potentially lower if conditions remained favourable, and net NPAs below 2%. It planned to maintain an off-book portfolio mix of 20%-25%, with the mix expected to hover around 20%-22%. Rural housing AUM exceeded ₹1,000 crore, with expansion in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka targeted from Q4 FY27 and in FY28. Medium-term ambitions include a 15%-20% wheels AUM mix, roughly 300 branches, an SME ticket size of ₹35-45 lakh, and ₹1 lakh crore AUM by 2036.

CFO Ankit Jain said: “Despite of this increase, we are confident enough to minimize the impact of this cost of borrowing increase on ROA and to maintain it at the targeted level.” Management identified wheels and maturing SME loans as asset-quality and ROA risks, while noting that about 10% of the portfolio was in drought-affected states despite low direct agricultural exposure.

How did MAS Financial Services shares react?

MAS Financial Services’ shares were up 1.6% on the reaction day from the pre-results close of ₹251.00, compared with a 0.0% median move for the other NBFC stocks and a 0.1% rise for the Nifty Microcap 250. The stock initially fell 1.1% five minutes after the filing appeared. By the next day’s close, it was up 1.2% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 2.2%.

The industry median was up 0.1% by the next day’s close and 1.1% by the fifth session, leaving MAS Financial Services ahead by 1.1 percentage points on both measures. Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on 29 July 2026 and 29 April 2026, at 3.3% and 3.9%, respectively, and negative on 5 November 2025, 23 April 2025 and 23 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes−1.1%
Reaction day+1.6%+0.0%
Next day+1.2%+0.1%
5 days+2.2%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+3.3%
29 April 2026+3.9%
5 November 2025−2.8%
23 July 2025−0.0%
23 April 2025−1.2%
29 January 2025+9.0%
23 October 2024−2.4%
24 July 2024−1.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 77 other Non Banking Financial Company companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.4%, compared with MAS Financial Services’ revenue growth of 22.7%. Forty peers grew more slowly than MAS Financial Services, while 37 grew faster. Of the 85 peers for which profit was compared, 56 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
MAS Financial Services revenue growth (YoY)+22.7%
Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than MAS Financial Services40 of 77
Companies with faster revenue growth than MAS Financial Services37 of 77
Companies whose net profit rose56 of 85

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was MAS Financial Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹589.43 crore, up 22.7% from ₹480.23 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did MAS Financial Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹115.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹91.43 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was MAS Financial Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.24, against ₹4.98 in Q2 FY26.

How did MAS Financial Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.6% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.

When did MAS Financial Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.