MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. NIIT
  4. Q2 FY27 results

NIIT Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹1.84 crore vs ₹0.65 crore profit, revenue down 6.4%

NIIT Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹98.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 6.4% from Q2 FY26 but up 2.7% from Q1 FY27. The company posted EBITDA of ₹1.30 crore and a net loss of ₹1.84 crore for the quarter, while H1 FY27 profit after tax rose 17.1% to ₹5.68 crore.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹98.22 crore, down 6.4% year on year and up 2.7% sequentially from ₹95.65 crore.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.30 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.68 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 1.3%.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹1.84 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.16 in Q2 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 2.5% to ₹193.87 crore, while profit after tax increased 17.1% to ₹5.68 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,238.02 crore, total equity was ₹1,067.77 crore and borrowings were nil.

How did NIIT perform in Q2 FY27?

NIIT’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹98.22 crore, down 6.4% from ₹104.94 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 2.7% from ₹95.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹106.68 crore, down 10.0% year on year and 9.4% sequentially.

EBITDA was ₹1.30 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.68 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved to 1.3% from -1.1% and -3.9%, respectively. Despite the EBITDA improvement, the company reported a net loss of ₹1.84 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.16.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹75.42 crore, up 120.1% year on year, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹3.04 crore. The consolidated figures therefore differed materially from the standalone results, which included a profit before tax of ₹2.35 crore in Q2 FY26.

NIIT Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations98.2295.65104.94−6.4%+2.7%
Other income8.4722.0313.55−37.5%−61.6%
Total expenses107.47109.17113.60−5.4%−1.6%
EBITDA1.30−3.68−1.17turned to profitturned to profit
EBITDA margin1.3%-3.9%-1.1%+2.4 pp+5.2 pp
Profit before tax−1.1472.35turned to lossturned to loss
Tax0.61−0.631.64−62.8%
Net profit−1.847.520.65turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.160.590.10turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in NIIT's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹107.47 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹113.60 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell 11.0% to ₹34.83 crore from ₹39.12 crore, other expenses fell 11.1% to ₹55.34 crore from ₹62.26 crore, and finance costs fell 4.3% to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.23 crore. Depreciation rose 42.6% to ₹10.34 crore from ₹7.25 crore.

Other income fell 37.5% to ₹8.47 crore from ₹13.55 crore, while the exceptional charge fell to ₹0.35 crore from ₹2.55 crore. The tax charge was ₹0.61 crore, compared with ₹1.64 crore. EBITDA moved to ₹1.30 crore from an EBITDA loss of ₹1.17 crore, but profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹1.14 crore from ₹2.35 crore.

Management said that Q2 revenue was affected by a quarter-on-quarter compression in consumption by four of its largest GSI clients, with consumption from those clients down by as high as ₹100 million year on year. Management said GSI client spending was under pressure because of factors including lower onboarding, in-house resources and cost-cutting pressures, while the rest of the business grew meaningfully in the quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost34.8339.12−4.29−11.0%
Finance costs0.220.23−0.01−4.3%
Depreciation10.347.25+3.09+42.6%
Other expenses55.3462.26−6.92−11.1%
Total expenses107.47113.60−6.13−5.4%
Other income8.4713.55−5.08−37.5%
Tax0.611.64−1.03−62.8%
Exceptional items−0.35 (charge)−2.55 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

NIIT reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹193.87 crore, up 2.5% from ₹189.06 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹224.37 crore, down 0.9% from ₹226.33 crore, while profit before tax fell 20.3% to ₹5.86 crore from ₹7.35 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹5.68 crore, up 17.1% from ₹4.85 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹0.43 compared with ₹0.42. The quarter’s net loss meant that the second-half figures reduced the overall improvement in profit after tax.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations193.87189.06+2.5%
Profit before tax5.867.35−20.3%
Net profit5.684.85+17.1%
EPS (₹)0.430.42+2.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,238.02 crore, compared with ₹1,253.83 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,067.77 crore compared with ₹1,070.03 crore. Borrowings were nil at the quarter end, down from ₹0.34 crore, while cash was ₹26.33 crore against ₹27.52 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹107.16 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹57.32 crore at 31 March 2026, and inventories were ₹1.72 crore compared with ₹1.26 crore. Trade payables were ₹49.08 crore against ₹58.06 crore. The auditor’s review also referred to restatement of comparative unbilled revenue previously shown under other financial assets instead of trade receivables.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹21.09 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹16.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹30.97 crore against ₹32.38 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹12.76 crore against ₹18.53 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹11.32 crore against ₹16.07 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,2381,254
Total equity1,0681,070
Borrowings00.34
Cash and equivalents26.3327.52
Inventories1.721.26
Trade receivables107.1657.32

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−21.09−16.05
Cash from investing30.9732.38
Cash from financing−12.76−18.53
Capital expenditure11.3216.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has NIIT done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹104.94 crore in Q2 FY26, its highest level in the reported series, and fell to ₹84.12 crore in Q1 FY26 before recovering to ₹98.22 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax reached ₹13.98 crore in Q3 FY25, bottomed at -₹3.48 crore in Q4 FY26, and moved to a net loss of ₹1.84 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at -11.7% in Q1 FY26, improved to -1.1% in Q2 FY26 and -0.9% in Q3 FY26, then fell to -3.9% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 1.3% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit have moved unevenly across the reported quarters, with the latest quarter showing higher revenue but a return to a net loss.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
98.11Q3 FY2586.28Q4 FY2584.12Q1 FY26104.94Q2 FY26101.37Q3 FY2699.74Q4 FY2695.65Q1 FY2798.22Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
13.98Q3 FY2513.70Q4 FY254.19Q1 FY260.65Q2 FY264.57Q3 FY26−3.48Q4 FY267.52Q1 FY27−1.84Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the consolidated and standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with limited review reports from the statutory auditors. It also approved the appointment of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval at the 44th AGM and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements.

S. R. Batliboi & Associates LLP, the present statutory auditors, will continue until the conclusion of the 44th AGM proposed for 2027. The trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives opened from 30 October 2026. No dividend or fund-raising proposal was stated in the same-day filings provided.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors’ review report stated that nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe that the consolidated unaudited results had not disclosed the information required under the Listing Regulations or contained a material misstatement. The report was a limited review under SRE 2410 and did not express an audit opinion.

The auditors drew attention to the restatement of comparative unbilled revenue, which had previously been disclosed under other financial assets rather than trade receivables, and said that their opinion was not modified in this matter. The report also included an emphasis of matter concerning the scheme of amalgamation of NIIT Institute of Finance Banking Insurance Training Limited and RPS Consulting Private Limited with the company, approved by the National Company Law Tribunal on 22 May 2026.

What did NIIT's management say?

Management said revenue for the remainder of FY27 was likely to be broadly flat, based on Q2 FY27 experience, and lowered its revenue outlook. GSI training volumes were expected to remain under pressure for the next two quarters, while a low-single-digit EBITDA margin was expected to continue for FY27. Capex was expected to remain moderated in coming quarters unless a significant initiative was announced.

Management said AI-linked revenue rose to 12.4% from 9%, and that AI solutions were finding resonance. Management also said Enterprise BIPS revenue reached ₹200 million, up 17% year on year and 66% sequentially. New CEO Anish Sarkar was expected to review the portfolio, go-to-market strategy, cost structure and AI opportunities over 60–90 days.

Management identified GSI client spending pressure, macro uncertainty, rising rates, energy costs and cybersecurity threats as risks. It also said that integration savings may take a couple of quarters to emerge and that further headcount trimming would occur, though not at the current reduction rate, with strategic roles being added where needed.

How did NIIT shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 1.6% within 5 minutes, 3.0% within 15 minutes and 4.4% within 30 minutes. It closed 8.2% lower on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹75.90, underperforming the Education sector median by 7.5 percentage points.

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 7.6% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth day it was down 6.5%. The Education sector median was down 0.8% on the reaction day and up 3.4% by the fifth day. Earlier results-day moves were negative on 21 July 2026, 14 May 2026, 30 January 2026, 28 October 2025, 13 May 2025 and 24 January 2025, while the 8 August 2025 and 25 October 2024 moves were positive.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockEducation median
5 minutes−1.6%
15 minutes−3.0%
30 minutes−4.4%
Reaction day−8.2%−0.8%
Next day−7.6%−0.8%
5 days−6.5%+3.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2026−3.3%
14 May 2026−4.4%
30 January 2026−2.1%
28 October 2025−0.4%
8 August 2025+0.4%
13 May 2025−0.6%
24 January 2025−3.2%
25 October 2024−4.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Education companies do?

Six other Education companies were compared. Their median revenue growth was 6.0%, and three of the six reported higher profit. Two peers grew more slowly than NIIT, while four grew faster than NIIT, against NIIT’s consolidated revenue growth of 6.4% in Q2 FY26.

Other Education companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
NIIT revenue growth (YoY)−6.4%
Median of 6 other Education companies+6.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than NIIT2 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than NIIT4 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was NIIT's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹98.22 crore, down 6.4% from ₹104.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did NIIT make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.84 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was NIIT's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.16, against ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26.

How did NIIT shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −8.2% from the previous close; the median Education stock moved −0.8%.

When did NIIT announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.