- Home
- Results news
- Par Drugs and Chemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Par Drugs and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 36.3% to ₹2.63 crore, revenue down 4.3%
Par Drugs and Chemicals Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹27.43 crore, down 4.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 25.9% to ₹4.50 crore. Net profit declined 36.3% to ₹2.63 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.14, compared with ₹3.36 in the year-ago quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹27.43 crore, down 4.3% from ₹28.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.9% from ₹6.07 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA margin fell to 16.4% from 21.2%, a decline of 4.8 percentage points.
- Net profit was ₹2.63 crore, down 36.3% from ₹4.13 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹2.14.
- For H1 FY27, revenue rose 7.3% to ₹58.71 crore, but profit after tax fell 1.6% to ₹7.34 crore.
How did Par Drugs and Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
Par Drugs and Chemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹27.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down 4.3% from ₹28.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and 12.3% from ₹31.28 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell to ₹4.50 crore from ₹6.07 crore a year earlier and ₹6.38 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 16.4%, compared with 21.2% in Q2 FY26 and 20.4% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹3.54 crore, down 36.2% from ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and 44.1% from ₹6.33 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.63 crore, down 36.3% from ₹4.13 crore a year earlier and 44.2% from ₹4.71 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.14, compared with ₹3.36 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.83 in Q1 FY27. These were standalone figures; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27.43 | 31.28 | 28.66 | −4.3% | −12.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.94 | 0.48 | ||
| Total expenses | 23.89 | 25.89 | 23.59 | +1.3% | −7.7% |
| EBITDA | 4.50 | 6.38 | 6.07 | −25.9% | −29.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.4% | 20.4% | 21.2% | −4.8 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.54 | 6.33 | 5.55 | −36.2% | −44.1% |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.62 | 1.42 | −35.2% | −43.2% |
| Net profit | 2.63 | 4.71 | 4.13 | −36.3% | −44.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.14 | 3.83 | 3.36 | −36.3% | −44.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Par Drugs and Chemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 1.3% to ₹23.89 crore from ₹23.59 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue fell ₹1.23 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased 26.0% by ₹2.74 crore to ₹13.28 crore and employee cost rose 9.6% by ₹0.13 crore to ₹1.48 crore. Other expenses declined 16.1% by ₹1.69 crore to ₹8.82 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.02 crore and depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0.94 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.48 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.48 crore in the year-ago quarter, and there was no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense decreased by ₹0.50 crore to ₹0.92 crore from ₹1.42 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹2 crore, other expenses fell ₹0.65 crore and employee cost fell ₹0.21 crore, but cost of materials rose ₹0.44 crore; no filing reason was stated for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 13.28 | 10.54 | +2.74 | +26.0% |
| Employee cost | 1.48 | 1.35 | +0.13 | +9.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.05 | −0.03 | −60.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 8.82 | 10.51 | −1.69 | −16.1% |
| Total expenses | 23.89 | 23.59 | +0.30 | +1.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.48 | −0.48 | |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.42 | −0.50 | −35.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 7.3% to ₹58.71 crore from ₹54.71 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 4.6% to ₹59.65 crore from ₹57.02 crore. Profit before tax fell 1.6% to ₹9.87 crore from ₹10.03 crore, while profit after tax declined 1.6% to ₹7.34 crore from ₹7.46 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.97, compared with ₹6.06 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 58.71 | 54.71 | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 9.87 | 10.03 | −1.6% |
| Net profit | 7.34 | 7.46 | −1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.97 | 6.06 | −1.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹138.73 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹129.21 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹119.33 crore from ₹111.98 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash fell to ₹36.36 crore from ₹41.84 crore, inventories declined to ₹5.04 crore from ₹5.37 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹22.95 crore from ₹12.03 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹11.99 crore from ₹8.19 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹2.33 crore, compared with ₹8.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹7.82 crore against negative ₹1.82 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.12 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.72 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 138.73 | 129.21 |
| Total equity | 119.33 | 111.98 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 36.36 | 41.84 |
| Inventories | 5.04 | 5.37 |
| Trade receivables | 22.95 | 12.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.33 | 8.09 |
| Cash from investing | −7.82 | −1.82 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.12 | 0.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Par Drugs and Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹31.28 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹27.43 crore in Q2 FY27. It was lowest at ₹19.61 crore in Q4 FY26. The latest quarter remained above the ₹21.38 crore recorded in Q3 FY25, but the direction from the prior quarter was lower.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹4.8 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.58 crore in Q3 FY25. It rose to ₹4.71 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹2.63 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached its high of 21.2% in Q2 FY26 and its low of 6.7% in Q3 FY25; the latest margin was 16.4% after 20.4% in the preceding quarter.
How did Par Drugs and Chemicals shares react?
Past results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 5.0% on 8 August 2026 and 5.4% on 10 February 2026, but fell 5.9% on 14 May 2026 and 5.3% on 13 November 2025. It had also recorded a 20.2% rise on 22 October 2024 and a 3.8% fall on 3 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.1% | |
| Reaction day | −5.0% | −0.8% |
| Next day | −9.7% | −0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | +5.0% |
| 14 May 2026 | −5.9% |
| 10 February 2026 | +5.4% |
| 13 November 2025 | −5.3% |
| 7 August 2025 | +2.0% |
| 14 February 2025 | −5.2% |
| 22 October 2024 | +20.2% |
| 3 August 2024 | −3.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.8%. Seven peers grew revenue more slowly than Par Drugs and Chemicals, while 53 grew faster. Of 54 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit.
| Par Drugs and Chemicals revenue growth (YoY) | −4.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Par Drugs and Chemicals | 7 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Par Drugs and Chemicals | 53 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Par Drugs and Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹27.43 crore, down 4.3% from ₹28.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Par Drugs and Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.63 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Par Drugs and Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.14, against ₹3.36 in Q2 FY26.
How did Par Drugs and Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.
When did Par Drugs and Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.