MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rainbow Children's Medicare
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rainbow Children's Medicare Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.9% to ₹83.89 crore, revenue up 23.2%

Rainbow Children's Medicare Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹548.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.2% from ₹444.80 crore a year earlier, with EBITDA at ₹169.98 crore and net profit of ₹83.89 crore. The September 2026 quarter saw profit and basic EPS recover from the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin was lower than in Q2 FY26. For the first half, revenue rose to ₹1,018.01 crore and PAT to ₹146.43 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹548.02 crore, up ₹103.22 crore or 23.2% from ₹444.80 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹169.98 crore, up ₹21.12 crore or 14.2% year on year, while the EBITDA margin was 31.0%, down 2.5 percentage points.
  • Net profit was ₹83.89 crore, up ₹8.27 crore or 10.9% from ₹75.62 crore, and basic EPS was ₹8.1.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹78.03 crore to ₹548.02 crore and net profit rose ₹21.35 crore to ₹83.89 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,018.01 crore, up 27.6% from ₹797.73 crore, while PAT was ₹146.43 crore, up 13.1% from ₹129.43 crore.

How did Rainbow Children's Medicare perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹548.02 crore, against ₹444.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹469.99 crore in Q1 FY27. That was a rise of ₹103.22 crore, or 23.2%, year on year and ₹78.03 crore, or 16.6%, from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹556.15 crore, up ₹103.16 crore or 22.8% from a year earlier.

EBITDA was ₹169.98 crore, compared with ₹148.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹134.64 crore in Q1 FY27, so the year-on-year rise was ₹21.12 crore or 14.2% and the sequential rise ₹35.34 crore or 26.2%. The EBITDA margin was 31.0%, down 2.5 percentage points from 33.5% a year earlier but up 2.4 percentage points from 28.6% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹111.50 crore, up ₹9.13 crore or 8.9% year on year.

Net profit was ₹83.89 crore, up ₹8.27 crore or 10.9% from ₹75.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.35 crore or 34.1% from ₹62.54 crore in Q1 FY27. The PAT margin was 15.3%, against 17.0% a year earlier and 13.3% in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹8.1, up ₹0.69 or 9.3% from ₹7.41 and ₹2.13 or 35.7% from ₹5.97. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹486.99 crore and PAT was ₹75.09 crore, against profit before tax of ₹73.17 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Rainbow Children's Medicare Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations548.02469.99444.80+23.2%+16.6%
Other income8.1312.718.20−0.9%−36.0%
Total expenses444.64398.74350.62+26.8%+11.5%
EBITDA169.98134.64148.86+14.2%+26.2%
EBITDA margin31.0%28.6%33.5%−2.5 pp+2.4 pp
Profit before tax111.5083.95102.37+8.9%+32.8%
Tax27.6121.4126.75+3.2%+29.0%
Net profit83.8962.5475.62+10.9%+34.1%
EPS (₹)8.105.977.41+9.3%+35.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rainbow Children's Medicare's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹444.64 crore from ₹350.62 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹94.02 crore or 26.8%, which was higher than the 23.2% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹11.56 crore or 18.6% to ₹73.77 crore, employee benefits expense rose ₹16.40 crore or 27.9% to ₹75.18 crore, and finance costs rose ₹3.15 crore or 16.7% to ₹22 crore.

Depreciation and amortisation increased ₹8.77 crore or 24.5% to ₹44.61 crore, while other expenses rose ₹54.16 crore or 31.0% to ₹229.10 crore. The earnings presentation reported professional fees to doctors of ₹1,403.0 million, up 32.0% from ₹1,063.2 million a year earlier, and other expenses of ₹888.0 million, up 29.4% from ₹686.2 million. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Other income was ₹8.13 crore, lower by ₹0.07 crore or 0.9% from ₹8.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense was ₹27.61 crore, higher by ₹0.86 crore or 3.2% from ₹26.75 crore. Against the previous quarter, other income fell ₹4.58 crore or 36.0% from ₹12.71 crore, and tax rose ₹6.20 crore or 29.0% from ₹21.41 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials73.7762.21+11.56+18.6%
Employee cost75.1858.78+16.40+27.9%
Finance costs2218.85+3.15+16.7%
Depreciation44.6135.84+8.77+24.5%
Other expenses229.10174.94+54.16+31.0%
Total expenses444.64350.62+94.02+26.8%
Other income8.138.20−0.07−0.9%
Tax27.6126.75+0.86+3.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,018.01 crore against ₹797.73 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹220.28 crore or 27.6%. Total income was ₹1,038.84 crore, up ₹212.90 crore or 25.8% from ₹825.94 crore. The earnings presentation put H1 FY27 EBITDA at ₹3,046.3 million against ₹2,524.9 million a year earlier.

Profit before tax for the first half was ₹195.46 crore, up ₹21.72 crore or 12.5% from ₹173.74 crore, and PAT was ₹146.43 crore, up ₹17.00 crore or 13.1% from ₹129.43 crore. Basic EPS was ₹14.07, compared with ₹12.68 in H1 FY26. Total expenses rose ₹212.90 crore or 29.3% from ₹6,522.0 million to ₹8,433.9 million, with the presentation showing professional fees to doctors up 33.3% to ₹2,641.2 million.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,018797.73+27.6%
Profit before tax195.46173.74+12.5%
Net profit146.43129.43+13.1%
EPS (₹)14.0712.68+11.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹2,958.55 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹2,774.84 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,735.87 crore against ₹1,663.59 crore. Borrowings were nil at both dates, while cash was ₹32.55 crore against ₹33.89 crore. Inventories rose to ₹53.7 crore from ₹41.63 crore, trade receivables to ₹133.41 crore from ₹103.18 crore, and trade payables to ₹126.57 crore from ₹100.57 crore.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹217.77 crore, compared with ₹207.59 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹86.95 crore against negative ₹124.81 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹132.16 crore against negative ₹76.22 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹138.17 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹302.27 crore a year earlier. The company also said cash, cash equivalents, fixed deposits and mutual fund investments totalled Rs. 5,428 Mn. as of September 30, 2026, and that planned capital expenditure would be met from internal resources.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,9592,775
Total equity1,7361,664
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents32.5533.89
Inventories53.7041.63
Trade receivables133.41103.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations217.77207.59
Cash from investing−86.95−124.81
Cash from financing−132.16−76.22
Capital expenditure138.17302.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rainbow Children's Medicare done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters. Over the period shown, revenue was lowest at ₹352.93 crore in Q1 FY26 and highest at ₹548.02 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT bottomed at ₹53.8 crore in Q1 FY26 and peaked at ₹83.89 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin moved from 33.8% in Q3 FY25 to 29.4% in Q1 FY26, then rose to 33.5% in Q2 FY26 and 31.0% in Q2 FY27 after dipping to 28.6% in Q1 FY27. The current quarter therefore shows revenue and profit at their highest in the series, with margin recovering from the previous quarter but still below the year-ago level.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
398.08Q3 FY25370.11Q4 FY25352.93Q1 FY26444.80Q2 FY26445.45Q3 FY26459.90Q4 FY26469.99Q1 FY27548.02Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
68.94Q3 FY2556.55Q4 FY2553.80Q1 FY2675.62Q2 FY2673.90Q3 FY2678.22Q4 FY2662.54Q1 FY2783.89Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board met on 31 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The signed results were filed with a limited review report from S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP. An earnings presentation and press release were filed the same day.

The same-day filings also recorded the appointment of Mr. Sudarshan Patodia as Group CFO. The company said operations commenced at a 70-bed hospital in Nellore and a 50-bed hospital in Guntur, and that the Government of Andhra Pradesh had allotted two acres of land for a specialty paediatric hospital in Amaravati with an initial capacity of 150 beds, planned in phases.

What did Rainbow Children's Medicare's management say?

In the earnings call on 2 November 2026, management retained a high-teen top-line growth outlook for FY27 and the medium term without setting a fresh numerical target. Management kept an EBITDA-margin framework of approximately 25-26% for FY27 and the next two years, and said rapid commissioning could compress margin by approximately 0.5-1% for several quarters to a year.

On risks, management said ramp-up timing varies by city and some hospitals take 4-6 years to mature, and that a weak monsoon can reduce seasonal outpatient, inpatient and delivery volumes. Management also said the scope of future drug price caps and vaccination treatment remains uncertain despite low current exposure. The Group CEO said priorities include driving patient volumes, improving conversion, strengthening capacity utilisation and accelerating the operational maturity of new hospitals.

How did Rainbow Children's Medicare shares react?

The results were filed after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.0% within five minutes and 2.7% within 15 minutes, before the move was 0.2% lower at 30 minutes. On the reaction day, measured from the previous close of ₹1224.0, the stock rose 2.2% to close, against a 0.9% median move for the Hospital industry.

By the next day's close the stock was up 1.7% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.5%, leaving the stock ahead by 0.2 percentage points. On the reaction day, the stock's gain was 1.4 percentage points above the industry median and the Nifty Smallcap 250 rose 1.4%. Past reaction-day moves were mostly negative, including 0.3% lower on 30 July 2026 and 8.3% higher on 27 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHospital median
5 minutes−2.0%
15 minutes−2.7%
30 minutes−0.2%
Reaction day+2.2%+0.9%
Next day+1.7%+1.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−0.3%
23 May 2026+0.1%
28 January 2026−0.8%
13 November 2025−1.1%
26 July 2025−1.1%
24 May 2025+0.4%
9 February 2025−0.8%
27 October 2024+8.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Hospital companies do?

Twelve other Hospital companies that have filed this quarter were compared with Rainbow Children's Medicare, with a median revenue growth of 20.6% as of 4 November 2026. Seven of them grew revenue more slowly than Rainbow Children's Medicare, while five grew faster. Of the ten peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit.

Other Hospital companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Rainbow Children's Medicare revenue growth (YoY)+23.2%
Median of 12 other Hospital companies+20.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rainbow Children's Medicare7 of 12
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rainbow Children's Medicare5 of 12
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 10

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rainbow Children's Medicare's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹548.02 crore, up 23.2% from ₹444.80 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Rainbow Children's Medicare make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹83.89 crore, against a net profit of ₹75.62 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rainbow Children's Medicare's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.10, against ₹7.41 in Q2 FY26.

How did Rainbow Children's Medicare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.2% from the previous close; the median Hospital stock moved +0.9%.

When did Rainbow Children's Medicare announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.