- Home
- Results news
- REPCO HOME FINANCE
- Q2 FY27 results
REPCO HOME FINANCE Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.6% to ₹119.09 crore, revenue up 8.2%
REPCO HOME FINANCE LTD reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹477.41 crore, up 8.2% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 8.6% to ₹119.09 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹19.04. Profit was lower sequentially, with net profit down 2.1% from Q1 FY27 and profit margin falling 1.1 percentage points to 24.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹477.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹441.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.1% from ₹467.70 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹119.09 crore, up ₹9.43 crore from Q2 FY26 but down ₹2.53 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax rose 4.9% year on year to ₹145.43 crore, while basic EPS increased 8.6% to ₹19.04.
- Total expenses rose 9.6% year on year to ₹332.32 crore, led by finance costs of ₹261 crore.
- The board approved an interim dividend of Rs.5 (50%) per equity share, with 13 November 2026 as the record date.
How did REPCO HOME FINANCE perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, REPCO HOME FINANCE reported revenue of ₹477.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹36.12 crore or 8.2% from ₹441.29 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up ₹9.71 crore or 2.1% from ₹467.70 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹477.75 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹145.43 crore, up ₹6.78 crore or 4.9% from Q2 FY26, but down ₹2.31 crore or 1.6% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹119.09 crore, up ₹9.43 crore or 8.6% year on year and down ₹2.53 crore or 2.1% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹19.04, compared with ₹17.53 and ₹19.44, respectively. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹481.20 crore and profit after tax was ₹115.86 crore, with revenue up 8.1% and profit before tax of ₹106.94 crore. The consolidated net profit includes ₹7.02 crore as the company’s share of associate profit after tax and before consolidation adjustments.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 477.41 | 467.70 | 441.29 | +8.2% | +2.1% |
| Other income | 0.34 | 0.20 | 0.61 | −44.3% | +70.0% |
| Total expenses | 332.32 | 320.16 | 303.25 | +9.6% | +3.8% |
| Profit before tax | 145.43 | 147.74 | 138.65 | +4.9% | −1.6% |
| Tax | 33.36 | 33.59 | 35.50 | −6.0% | −0.7% |
| Net profit | 119.09 | 121.62 | 109.66 | +8.6% | −2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.04 | 19.44 | 17.53 | +8.6% | −2.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in REPCO HOME FINANCE's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹29.07 crore or 9.6% year on year to ₹332.32 crore. Finance costs rose ₹16.60 crore or 6.8% to ₹261 crore, employee benefit expense increased ₹5.17 crore or 15.1% to ₹39.48 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.46 crore or 31.1% to ₹10.36 crore, and other expenses increased ₹2.99 crore or 16.5% to ₹21.09 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.27 crore or 44.3% to ₹0.34 crore, while tax expense declined ₹2.14 crore or 6.0% to ₹33.36 crore. There was no exceptional item. As a result, profit before tax rose 4.9% to ₹145.43 crore and net profit increased 8.6% to ₹119.09 crore; the profit margin was 24.9%, up 0.1 percentage points from Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, finance costs rose ₹9.71 crore or 3.9% and employee benefit expense increased ₹5.26 crore or 15.4%. Other expenses rose ₹6.51 crore or 44.7%, while other income increased ₹0.14 crore or 70.0% and tax fell ₹0.23 crore or 0.7%. Net profit declined 2.1% to ₹119.09 crore and margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 24.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 39.48 | 34.31 | +5.17 | +15.1% |
| Finance costs | 261 | 244.40 | +16.60 | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.36 | 7.90 | +2.46 | +31.1% |
| Other expenses | 21.09 | 18.10 | +2.99 | +16.5% |
| Total expenses | 332.32 | 303.25 | +29.07 | +9.6% |
| Other income | 0.34 | 0.61 | −0.27 | −44.3% |
| Tax | 33.36 | 35.50 | −2.14 | −6.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹945.11 crore, up ₹63.56 crore or 7.2% from ₹881.55 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹63.05 crore or 7.1% to ₹945.65 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹8.19 crore or 2.9% to ₹293.17 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹240.71 crore, up ₹15.91 crore or 7.1% from ₹224.80 crore, and basic EPS increased ₹2.55 or 7.1% to ₹38.48. The H1 FY27 result included ₹14.49 crore of share of associate profit after tax and total comprehensive income before consolidation adjustments.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 945.11 | 881.55 | +7.2% |
| Profit before tax | 293.17 | 284.98 | +2.9% |
| Net profit | 240.71 | 224.80 | +7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.48 | 35.93 | +7.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹17,244.48 crore, compared with ₹16,444.28 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4,280.92 crore from ₹4,040.73 crore, while cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹296.39 crore from ₹287.19 crore. The filed balance-sheet data did not provide a comparable borrowings figure.
For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹527.36 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹345.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹50.97 crore against an inflow of ₹74.63 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹587.53 crore against ₹311.58 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹6.97 crore, compared with ₹14.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 17,244 | 16,444 |
| Total equity | 4,281 | 4,041 |
| Cash and equivalents | 296.39 | 287.19 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −527.36 | −345.17 |
| Cash from investing | −50.97 | 74.63 |
| Cash from financing | 587.53 | 311.58 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.97 | 14.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has REPCO HOME FINANCE done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹477.41 crore, above ₹467.70 crore in Q1 FY27, and its lowest level in the series at ₹426.15 crore in Q4 FY25.
Net profit reached a high of ₹135.18 crore in Q4 FY26 and a low of ₹109.66 crore in Q2 FY26. It then reported ₹121.62 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹119.09 crore in Q2 FY27. The available trend data did not include EBITDA margins, so the shape of that measure cannot be stated.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Housing related finance was the principal reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹477.75 crore, up 8.1% from ₹441.90 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹406.43 crore. The segment’s reported EBIT margin was 85.1%.
The Others segment reported EBIT of ₹7.02 crore, compared with ₹6.51 crore in Q2 FY26. It had no reported revenue in either period, so a year-on-year revenue growth rate was not given.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a. Housing related finance | 477.75 | +8.1% | 406.43 | 85.1% |
| b. Others | 0 | 7.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved an interim dividend of Rs.5 (50%) per equity share of the face value of Rs.10/- each for FY27, with 13 November 2026 as the record date.
The company filed the financial results with a limited review report, additional ratio disclosures under Regulation 52(4), a security cover certificate with covenant compliance certification under Regulations 54(2)/(3) and 56(1)(d), and related-party transaction disclosures for the half year. The same-day filings did not report a fund raise or an appointment.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors included an Emphasis of Matter and stated: “Our conclusion on the Statement is not modified in respect of the above matter.” They also stated that a review is substantially less in scope than an audit and consequently does not enable them to obtain assurance that they would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit; accordingly, they did not express an audit opinion.
The limited review report noted that the Statement included the company’s share of net profit after tax and total comprehensive income, before consolidation adjustments, of ₹7.02 crore and ₹14.49 crore for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, respectively. The excerpts do not describe the emphasis as a going-concern qualification or a qualified opinion.
What did REPCO HOME FINANCE's management say?
Management said GNPA declined to 2.4% from 2.7% in Q1 FY27 and 3.1% in Q2 FY26, while Stage-2 assets fell to 7.0% from 7.2% and 8.8%, respectively. It also reported net interest margin of 5.5% and capital adequacy of 37%; the presentation provided no forward guidance.
Management identified concentration risks in the presentation: Tamil Nadu represented 57.4% of exposure at September 2026, and non-salaried loans accounted for 53.6% of the loan book. It also noted commercial banks supplied 85.6% of Q2 FY27 funding, while the cost-to-income ratio rose to 29.7% from 26.0% in Q1 FY27 and administrative and other expenses increased 45% QoQ.
How did other Housing Finance Company companies do?
Nine other Housing Finance Company companies had filed for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 13.9%, compared with 8.2% revenue growth for REPCO HOME FINANCE; three peers grew more slowly than the company and six grew faster.
Eight of the nine peers reported higher profit. The peer set was compared as of 5 November 2026.
| REPCO HOME FINANCE revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Housing Finance Company companies | +13.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than REPCO HOME FINANCE | 3 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than REPCO HOME FINANCE | 6 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was REPCO HOME FINANCE's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹477.41 crore, up 8.2% from ₹441.29 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did REPCO HOME FINANCE make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹119.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹109.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was REPCO HOME FINANCE's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹19.04, against ₹17.53 in Q2 FY26.
When did REPCO HOME FINANCE announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Results And Interim Dividend (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Record Date (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.