MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Route Mobile
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Route Mobile Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹82.55 crore vs ₹18.83 crore loss, revenue up 5.4%

Route Mobile Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,180 crore and a net profit of ₹82.55 crore for Q2 FY27, versus a net loss of ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹115.02 crore, down 15.4% year on year, while the profit margin improved to 7.0% from -1.7%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,180 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.4% from ₹1,119 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.4% from ₹1,152 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹115.02 crore, down 15.4% from ₹135.95 crore a year earlier, while the margin fell 2.3 percentage points to 9.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹82.55 crore against a net loss of ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹12.63.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 7.4% to ₹2,331.18 crore and profit after tax rose 278.2% to ₹151.1 crore.
  • The board approved a second interim dividend of ₹4 per equity share, with 2 November 2026 as the record date.

How did Route Mobile perform in Q2 FY27?

Route Mobile’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,180 crore, up 5.4% from ₹1,119 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.4% from ₹1,152 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹115.02 crore, down 15.4% year on year and up 9.0% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell 2.3 percentage points to 9.8% from 12.1% and rose 0.6 percentage points from 9.2%.

Profit before tax was ₹100.93 crore, compared with ₹2 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹91.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹82.55 crore against a net loss of ₹18.83 crore a year earlier and ₹68.55 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹12.63, compared with a loss of ₹3.37 and ₹9.94, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹256.33 crore and profit after tax was ₹33.13 crore.

Route Mobile Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,1801,1521,119+5.4%+2.4%
Other income12.2111.0627.16−55.0%+10.4%
Total expenses1,0911,0711,009+8.2%+1.9%
EBITDA115.02105.48135.95−15.4%+9.0%
EBITDA margin9.8%9.2%12.1%−2.3 pp+0.6 pp
Profit before tax100.9391.472+4946.5%+10.3%
Tax18.3822.9220.83−11.8%−19.8%
Net profit82.5568.55−18.83turned to profit+20.4%
EPS (₹)12.639.94−3.37turned to profit+27.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Route Mobile's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹1,091 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹82.24 crore or 8.2% from ₹1,009 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹19.15 crore to ₹90.81 crore, other expenses increased ₹18.63 crore to ₹58.12 crore, depreciation was up ₹0.97 crore at ₹23.84 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹2.46 crore. Other income fell ₹14.95 crore to ₹12.21 crore.

The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹135.87 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Profit before tax consequently rose ₹98.93 crore to ₹100.93 crore, and tax was ₹18.38 crore, down ₹2.45 crore from ₹20.83 crore. Net profit was ₹82.55 crore against a net loss of ₹18.83 crore, with the profit margin moving to 7.0% from -1.7%.

Against Q1 FY27, employee cost was higher by ₹13.19 crore and other expenses by ₹0.78 crore, while finance costs rose ₹1.10 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.13 crore. Other income increased ₹1.15 crore and tax fell ₹4.54 crore, lifting net profit by ₹14 crore to ₹82.55 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost90.8171.66+19.15+26.7%
Finance costs2.462.37+0.09+3.8%
Depreciation23.8422.87+0.97+4.2%
Other expenses58.1239.49+18.63+47.2%
Total expenses1,0911,009+82.24+8.2%
Other income12.2127.16−14.95−55.0%
Tax18.3820.83−2.45−11.8%
Exceptional itemsnone−135.87 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,331.18 crore, up 7.4% from ₹2,170.25 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 7.5% to ₹2,354.45 crore from ₹2,190.62 crore. Profit before tax increased 144.9% to ₹192.4 crore from ₹78.57 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹151.1 crore, compared with ₹39.95 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 278.2%. Basic EPS rose to ₹22.57 from ₹5.08, an increase of 344.3%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,3312,170+7.4%
Profit before tax192.4078.57+144.9%
Net profit151.1039.95+278.2%
EPS (₹)22.575.08+344.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, Route Mobile reported total assets of ₹3,718.66 crore and total equity of ₹2,970.72 crore, compared with ₹3,556.23 crore and ₹2,821.62 crore at 31 March 2026. Cash was ₹798.96 crore against ₹880.12 crore, and the company had no borrowings at either date. Trade receivables were ₹946.93 crore against ₹909.4 crore, while trade payables were ₹515.12 crore against ₹496.8 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹33.34 crore, compared with ₹202.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹62.26 crore against an inflow of ₹90.22 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹51.73 crore against an outflow of ₹487.91 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹20.18 crore compared with ₹7.25 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,7193,556
Total equity2,9712,822
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents798.96880.12
Inventories00
Trade receivables946.93909.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations33.34202.88
Cash from investing−62.2690.22
Cash from financing−51.73−487.91
Capital expenditure20.187.25

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Route Mobile done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last two quarters. Across the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹1,183.79 crore in Q3 FY25 and lowest at ₹1,050.83 crore in Q1 FY26; Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,179.67 crore was close to the earlier peak.

Profit peaked at ₹114.43 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest net profit was ₹82.55 crore, below the peak but above the preceding quarter’s ₹68.55 crore, while the EBITDA margin reached 13.2% in Q3 FY26 and stood at 9.8% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,184Q3 FY251,175Q4 FY251,051Q1 FY261,119Q2 FY261,107Q3 FY261,131Q4 FY261,152Q1 FY271,180Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
85.47Q3 FY2560.28Q4 FY2558.78Q1 FY26−18.83Q2 FY26102.56Q3 FY26114.43Q4 FY2668.55Q1 FY2782.55Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

India revenue was ₹302.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.9% from ₹225.68 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹27.11 crore, down from ₹32.15 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 9.0%.

Overseas revenue was ₹1,051.89 crore, down 1.6% from ₹1,069.45 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹64.4 crore compared with ₹81.08 crore, while the reported EBIT margin was 6.1%. Inter-segment revenue remained unchanged and inter-segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.15 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
-India302.22+33.9%27.119.0%
-Overseas1,052−1.6%64.406.1%
-Inter-segment revenue0−0.33

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved a second interim dividend of ₹4 per equity share of face value ₹10 each, equal to 40%, with 2 November 2026 as the record date. Eligible shareholders are to receive it within 30 days of the declaration, after deduction of tax at source.

The board also recorded the lapse of 2,860 employee stock options due to cessation of employment. It rescinded an earlier decision to vary the use of unutilised IPO proceeds, so ₹650 million originally earmarked for office premises in Mumbai will continue to be used for that purpose, and approved alteration of the memorandum of association for proposed business activities, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.

What did Route Mobile's management say?

Management said FY27 revenue growth guidance was reconfirmed at the mid-range of its prior mid- to high-single-digit range. It also maintained a target of around 12% adjusted EBITDA margin for the coming quarters and H2 FY27, versus 10% in Q2 FY27, with roughly 6% year-on-year EBITDA growth implied, and expected slightly improved Q3 FY27 billable transaction volumes due to OND seasonality.

Management identified RCS marketing pricing, which nearly doubled from September, ILD softness, nonrecurring campaign revenue and the Masivian security incident as issues affecting visibility or costs. It also said the move from 10% to around 12% adjusted EBITDA margin carries execution risk, and CEO Tushar Agnihotri said: “Our focus this quarter was not simply in adding volume, but also on improving the quality and mix of our revenue and that distinction is very important.”

How did Route Mobile shares react?

After the filing appeared after market, Route Mobile’s shares were down 0.2% after five minutes, 2.4% after 15 minutes and 3.0% after 30 minutes. The stock closed the reaction day 3.3% below its pre-results close, while the industry median fell 1.2%, leaving the stock 2.0 percentage points behind the sector on that day.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockTelecom - Services median
5 minutes−0.2%
15 minutes−2.4%
30 minutes−3.0%
Reaction day−3.3%−1.2%
Next day+0.2%−0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026−5.8%
7 May 2026−4.0%
9 February 2026−1.9%
4 November 2025−1.8%
18 July 2025−5.3%
7 May 2025−2.2%
28 January 2025−0.1%
21 October 2024−2.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Route Mobile's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,180 crore, up 5.4% from ₹1,119 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Route Mobile make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹82.55 crore, against a net loss of ₹18.83 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Route Mobile's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹12.63, against a loss of ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26.

How did Route Mobile shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.3% from the previous close; the median Telecom - Services stock moved −1.2%.

When did Route Mobile announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.