MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. SNL Bearings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

SNL Bearings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 5.5% to ₹3.09 crore, revenue up 8.7%

SNL Bearings Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹16.05 crore, up 8.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 5.5% to ₹3.09 crore. EBITDA increased 1.5% to ₹4.06 crore, but margin declined 1.8 percentage points to 25.3%. The board approved an interim dividend of ₹6 per share.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹16.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹14.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit rose 5.5% from ₹2.93 crore to ₹3.09 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹8.11 to ₹8.56.
  • EBITDA was ₹4.06 crore, up 1.5% from ₹4 crore, with margin lower by 1.8 percentage points at 25.3%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹31.3 crore, up 15.3%, and net profit was ₹6.55 crore, up 16.1%.
  • The board approved an interim dividend of ₹6 per share, with 11 November 2026 fixed as the record date.

How did SNL Bearings perform in Q2 FY27?

SNL Bearings reported standalone revenue of ₹16.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹14.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.2% from ₹15.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.58 crore, against ₹15.25 crore a year earlier and ₹16.49 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were given.

EBITDA rose to ₹4.06 crore from ₹4 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.84 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 25.3%, down 1.8 percentage points from 27.1% a year earlier but up 0.1 percentage points from 25.2% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹4.14 crore, up 2.5% year on year but down 11.2% sequentially, while net profit was ₹3.09 crore, up 5.5% year on year and down 10.7% sequentially.

Basic EPS was ₹8.56, compared with ₹8.11 in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.59 in Q1 FY27. The standalone net profit margin was 19.3%, down 0.5 percentage points from 19.8% a year earlier and 3.4 percentage points from 22.7% in the preceding quarter. No exceptional item was reported.

SNL Bearings Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations16.0515.2514.77+8.7%+5.2%
Other income0.531.240.48+10.4%−57.3%
Total expenses12.4411.8311.21+11.0%+5.2%
EBITDA4.063.844+1.5%+5.7%
EBITDA margin25.3%25.2%27.1%−1.8 pp+0.1 pp
Profit before tax4.144.664.04+2.5%−11.2%
Tax1.051.201.11−5.4%−12.5%
Net profit3.093.462.93+5.5%−10.7%
EPS (₹)8.569.598.11+5.5%−10.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in SNL Bearings' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹12.44 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.21 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹1.23 crore or 11.0%. Cost of materials was ₹5.95 crore, up ₹1.15 crore or 24.0%, while employee cost increased by ₹0.24 crore or 9.4% to ₹2.79 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore to ₹3.32 crore, depreciation increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.45 crore, and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.05 crore or 10.4% to ₹0.53 crore from ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell by ₹0.06 crore or 5.4% to ₹1.05 crore from ₹1.11 crore. There was no exceptional item, while finance costs remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.61 crore, led by cost of materials at ₹5.95 crore, up ₹0.85 crore, and employee cost at ₹2.79 crore, up ₹0.13 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.71 crore to ₹0.53 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.05 crore. These figures accompanied lower sequential profit before tax and net profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials5.954.80+1.15+24.0%
Employee cost2.792.55+0.24+9.4%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.450.44+0.01+2.3%
Other expenses3.323.29+0.03+0.9%
Total expenses12.4411.21+1.23+11.0%
Other income0.530.48+0.05+10.4%
Tax1.051.11−0.06−5.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, SNL Bearings reported standalone revenue of ₹31.3 crore, up 15.3% from ₹27.14 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 16.1% to ₹33.07 crore from ₹28.48 crore, while profit before tax increased 16.4% to ₹8.8 crore from ₹7.56 crore. Net profit rose 16.1% to ₹6.55 crore from ₹5.64 crore.

Basic EPS for the first half increased to ₹18.14 from ₹15.62 in H1 FY26. The rise in profit was accompanied by higher revenue and total income, with the filing providing no further explanation for the year-to-date changes.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations31.3027.14+15.3%
Profit before tax8.807.56+16.4%
Net profit6.555.64+16.1%
EPS (₹)18.1415.62+16.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹86.64 crore, against ₹84.22 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹76.97 crore from ₹75.85 crore. The company had no borrowings at either balance-sheet date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.32 crore previously.

Inventories increased to ₹13.62 crore from ₹11.65 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹10.24 crore from ₹9.43 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹4.52 crore from ₹3.68 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.48 crore, compared with ₹5.89 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was ₹1.9 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹2.2 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was negative ₹5.42 crore against negative ₹2.89 crore. Capital expenditure increased to ₹2.89 crore from ₹0.59 crore. The company did not report a closing cash figure in the cash-flow data.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets86.6484.22
Total equity76.9775.85
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents0.280.32
Inventories13.6211.65
Trade receivables10.249.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.485.89
Cash from investing1.90−2.20
Cash from financing−5.42−2.89
Capital expenditure2.890.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has SNL Bearings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹16.05 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the eight-quarter series and up from ₹12.37 crore at the recent low in Q1 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The previous quarterly peak was ₹15.25 crore in Q1 FY27, which was also exceeded in the latest quarter.

Net profit was ₹3.09 crore in Q2 FY27, below the recent peak of ₹3.46 crore in Q1 FY27 but above the low of ₹2.57 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters. EBITDA margin was 25.3%, above the recent low of 23.2% in Q3 FY26 and below the peak of 28.6% in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.48Q3 FY2513.81Q4 FY2512.37Q1 FY2614.77Q2 FY2614.26Q3 FY2615.22Q4 FY2615.25Q1 FY2716.05Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.91Q3 FY252.80Q4 FY252.71Q1 FY262.93Q2 FY262.65Q3 FY262.57Q4 FY263.46Q1 FY273.09Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 3 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. It also declared an interim dividend of ₹6 per equity share of ₹10 each, equal to 60% of face value, payable to eligible shareholders within 30 days from declaration.

The company fixed 11 November 2026 as the record date for determining eligibility for the interim dividend. Dividend payments will be subject to tax deduction at source under the Income Tax Act, 1961. The same-day filings did not announce a fund raise or any appointment.

How did SNL Bearings shares react?

SNL Bearings shares closed 0.4% above the pre-results close on the reaction day, against a 1.5% median rise for the other Auto Components & Equipments stocks, leaving the stock 1.0 percentage point behind the industry median. By the next day's close, the stock was up 3.0% from its pre-results close, compared with a 2.5% industry median, a 0.5 percentage point excess return.

Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on 6 August 2026 at 1.8% and 4 May 2026 at 3.0%, before falling on 4 November 2025 at 1.1% and 6 August 2025 at 3.1%. No reaction-day move was available for the first five, 15 or 30 minutes after the filing, and no five-session move was given.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
Reaction day+0.4%+1.5%
Next day+3.0%+2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+1.8%
4 May 2026+3.0%
7 February 2026+1.0%
4 November 2025−1.1%
6 August 2025−3.1%
27 April 2025+2.6%
10 August 2024+9.0%
15 May 2024+1.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, median revenue growth was 33.0%, above SNL Bearings’ revenue growth of 8.7%. Five peers grew more slowly than SNL Bearings, while 52 grew faster. The comparison is based on the peer data available as of 6 November 2026.

Profit rose for 45 of the 58 companies whose profit was compared. SNL Bearings’ 5.5% net profit growth was below the industry median revenue growth of 33.0% used in the peer comparison. The peer dataset does not provide a median profit-growth rate.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
SNL Bearings revenue growth (YoY)+8.7%
Median of 57 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than SNL Bearings5 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than SNL Bearings52 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose45 of 58

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was SNL Bearings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹16.05 crore, up 8.7% from ₹14.77 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did SNL Bearings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.93 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was SNL Bearings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.56, against ₹8.11 in Q2 FY26.

How did SNL Bearings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.5%.

When did SNL Bearings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.