MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Strides Pharma Science
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Strides Pharma Science Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.0% to ₹134.12 crore, revenue up 17.1%

Strides Pharma Science Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,430 crore for Q2 FY27, up 17.1% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹250.91 crore and a net profit of ₹134.12 crore. The September 2026 quarter was the company's highest quarterly revenue to date, and ex-US revenue overtook the US business for the first time. The stock closed 4.4% lower on the reaction day and was down 6.4% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,430 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.1% from ₹1,221 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.0% from ₹1,265 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹250.91 crore, up 8.4% year on year, with the margin at 17.5%, down 1.5 percentage points from 19.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹134.12 crore against ₹131.52 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹14.19 against ₹13.84.
  • Against Q1 FY27, profit before tax fell 25.6% to ₹149.54 crore and net profit fell 19.0% to ₹134.12 crore.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,695.14 crore, up 15.1%, and net profit was ₹299.61 crore, up 26.4%.

How did Strides Pharma Science perform in Q2 FY27?

Strides Pharma Science reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,430 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended September 2026, against ₹1,221 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,265 crore in Q1 FY27. That was a rise of 17.1% year on year and 13.0% from the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹250.91 crore, up 8.4% from ₹231.57 crore a year ago and 9.2% from ₹229.77 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 17.5% against 19.0% and 18.2%.

Profit before tax was ₹149.54 crore, down 3.0% from ₹154.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and 25.6% from ₹200.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹134.12 crore against ₹131.52 crore a year ago and ₹165.49 crore in the previous quarter, and basic EPS was ₹14.19 against ₹13.84 and ₹17.02. The profit margin was 9.4%, down 1.4 percentage points from 10.8% a year ago and 3.7 percentage points from 13.1% in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹659.91 crore, up 26.4%, and net profit was ₹9.26 crore against ₹32.04 crore.

Strides Pharma Science Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,4301,2651,221+17.1%+13.0%
Other income4.084.8927.14−85.0%−16.6%
Total expenses1,2831,1331,085+18.2%+13.2%
EBITDA250.91229.77231.57+8.4%+9.2%
EBITDA margin17.5%18.2%19.0%−1.5 pp−0.7 pp
Profit before tax149.54200.90154.16−3.0%−25.6%
Tax16.3234.1221.59−24.4%−52.2%
Net profit134.12165.49131.52+2.0%−19.0%
EPS (₹)14.1917.0213.84+2.5%−16.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Strides Pharma Science's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹1,283 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,085 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹197.55 crore or 18.2%. Cost of materials was the largest mover, up ₹135.19 crore or 31.5% to ₹564.95 crore, while other expenses rose ₹63.90 crore or 25.8% to ₹311.12 crore. Employee cost was ₹238.27 crore, up 5.1%, depreciation was ₹57.22 crore, up 15.3%, and finance costs were ₹46.54 crore, up 0.9%.

Other income fell to ₹4.08 crore from ₹27.14 crore a year earlier, a decline of ₹23.06 crore or 85.0%. Tax was ₹16.32 crore against ₹21.59 crore, down ₹5.27 crore or 24.4%. The exceptional item was a charge of ₹1.70 crore, compared with a charge of ₹8.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and a gain of ₹63.20 crore in Q1 FY27, which partly explains the sequential fall in profit before tax and net profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials564.95429.76+135.19+31.5%
Employee cost238.27226.78+11.49+5.1%
Finance costs46.5446.13+0.41+0.9%
Depreciation57.2249.64+7.58+15.3%
Other expenses311.12247.22+63.90+25.8%
Total expenses1,2831,085+197.55+18.2%
Other income4.0827.14−23.06−85.0%
Tax16.3221.59−5.27−24.4%
Exceptional items−1.70 (charge)−8.77 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, the first half of the financial year, Strides Pharma Science reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,695.14 crore against ₹2,340.57 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹354.57 crore or 15.1%. Total income was ₹2,704.11 crore, up 13.8% from ₹2,376.29 crore.

Profit before tax rose 26.9% to ₹350.44 crore from ₹276.11 crore, and net profit rose 26.4% to ₹299.61 crore from ₹237.12 crore. EPS for the half year was ₹31.22 against ₹24.64 a year earlier, an increase of ₹6.58 or 26.7%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,6952,341+15.1%
Profit before tax350.44276.11+26.9%
Net profit299.61237.12+26.4%
EPS (₹)31.2224.64+26.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,488.82 crore against ₹6,927.23 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹3,470.50 crore against ₹3,149.34 crore. Borrowings were ₹1,847.12 crore compared with ₹1,668.69 crore, while cash was ₹137.34 crore against ₹188.70 crore. Inventories were ₹1,873.47 crore against ₹1,634.79 crore, trade receivables ₹1,463.96 crore against ₹1,288.96 crore, and trade payables ₹1,432.72 crore against ₹1,309.68 crore.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹106.57 crore against ₹391.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹182.28 crore of outflow against ₹147.86 crore of outflow, financing cash flow was ₹25.23 crore of inflow against ₹232.63 crore of outflow, and capital expenditure was ₹266.45 crore against ₹149.19 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,4896,927
Total equity3,4703,149
Borrowings1,8471,669
Cash and equivalents137.34188.70
Inventories1,8731,635
Trade receivables1,4641,289

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations106.57391.48
Cash from investing−182.28−147.86
Cash from financing25.23−232.63
Capital expenditure266.45149.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Strides Pharma Science done over the last 8 quarters?

Quarterly revenue reached a high of ₹1,429.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up from a low of ₹1,119.74 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit has also risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the reported series.

Net profit peaked at ₹208.12 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹85.62 crore in Q4 FY25, before standing at ₹134.12 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 19.8% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at 17.5% in Q2 FY27. Revenue has moved higher in each of the last two quarters, from ₹1,194.65 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹1,323.47 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1,429.73 crore in Q2 FY27, while the margin has fallen over the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,154Q3 FY251,190Q4 FY251,120Q1 FY261,221Q2 FY261,195Q3 FY261,323Q4 FY261,265Q1 FY271,430Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
90.04Q3 FY2585.62Q4 FY25105.59Q1 FY26131.52Q2 FY26208.12Q3 FY26129.28Q4 FY26165.49Q1 FY27134.12Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 29 October 2026, and the company filed an earnings presentation for the same period. B S R & Co. LLP issued a limited review report on the consolidated results, with the review conclusion dated 29 October 2026.

In a separate filing on 29 October 2026, the board approved the appointment of Biren Gabhawala as a Non-Executive Independent Director with effect from 1 November 2026, for a term of five years, not liable to retire by rotation and subject to shareholder approval. The company said the appointment forms part of its planned board succession planning initiative. No dividend or fund raise was filed on the same day.

What did Strides Pharma Science's management say?

Management said the overall FY28 growth aspiration remains intact, but the US revenue aspiration of about $375 million is now expected a little beyond FY28. Badree Komandur, MD and Group CEO, said: "We had shared an aspiration of about $375 million in US revenue by FY28. Given how the market has evolved, we now expect to reach this a little beyond FY28. The timing has moved; the ambition has not." Ex-US revenue of ₹6,963 million overtook US revenue of ₹6,855 million in Q2 FY27, and the Ex-US aspiration was revised upwards of $375 million in FY28.

Management guided to a gross margin of 58–60% from H2 FY27, with H1 FY27 gross margin of 58.3% viewed as sustainable, and said H2 FY27 is expected to be stronger than H1 FY27 in both the US and ex-US on new business wins, launches and supply chain normalisation. The company expects capex and intangibles of around ₹300 crore in FY27, FY28 slightly lower, net finance cost of ₹40–45 crore per quarter in H2 FY27, and four to six US product launches in H2 FY27. Komandur said: "We will not compromise on profitability or the quality of our business to chase revenue."

CFO Vikesh Kumar said the cash-to-cash cycle widened to 137 days and net debt to EBITDA rose to 1.72x after the H1 inventory build, and he expected the net debt to EBITDA ratio to stabilise by the end of the year. He added: "With the overall growth aspiration for FY '28 being intact and operating leverage playing out, we continue to maintain that bottom line should accelerate ahead of top line." Management listed risks including a largely normalised US drug-shortage tailwind in oral solids, geopolitical disruption inflating raw material, freight and supply chain costs, regulatory quota allocations capping Controlled Substances growth, and the widened cash cycle.

How did Strides Pharma Science shares react?

The filing came after market hours on 29 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 0.3% after five minutes, down 0.2% after 15 minutes and down 1.0% after 30 minutes. It closed 4.4% lower from its previous close on the reaction day, and by the next day's close it was down 6.4% from its pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes−0.2%
30 minutes−1.0%
Reaction day−4.4%−0.8%
Next day−6.4%−0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2026−0.5%
18 May 2026−3.6%
30 January 2026+8.2%
31 October 2025+9.8%
29 July 2025+2.5%
22 May 2025+5.6%
30 January 2025+8.3%
24 October 2024−1.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Sixty other Pharmaceuticals companies have filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 19.8%, against Strides Pharma Science's revenue growth of 17.1%. Of the peers compared, 25 grew slower than the company and 34 grew faster than the company. Among the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Strides Pharma Science revenue growth (YoY)+17.1%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+19.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Strides Pharma Science25 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Strides Pharma Science34 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Strides Pharma Science's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,430 crore, up 17.1% from ₹1,221 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Strides Pharma Science make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹134.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹131.52 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Strides Pharma Science's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹14.19, against ₹13.84 in Q2 FY26.

How did Strides Pharma Science shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.4% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.8%.

When did Strides Pharma Science announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.