MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Transport Corporation of India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Transport Corporation of India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 3.0% to ₹116.90 crore, revenue up 15.2%

Transport Corporation of India Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,388 crore, up 15.2% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 13.9% to ₹144.30 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 0.1 percentage points to 10.4% and net profit rose 3.0% to ₹116.90 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,388 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.2% year on year and 11.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹144.30 crore at a 10.4% margin, compared with ₹126.70 crore and 10.5% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit rose 3.0% year on year to ₹116.90 crore, while basic EPS increased 2.7% to ₹15.08.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 12.5% to ₹2,636.5 crore and net profit increased 1.3% to ₹223.5 crore.
  • The Seaways Division reported revenue of ₹183.6 crore, up 29.0%, and EBIT of ₹59.8 crore.

How did Transport Corporation of India perform in Q2 FY27?

Transport Corporation of India reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,388 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹183.10 crore or 15.2% from Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹139.50 crore or 11.2%. Total income was ₹1,397.9 crore, while EBITDA increased ₹17.60 crore or 13.9% year on year to ₹144.30 crore; EBITDA margin was 10.4%, down 0.1 percentage points.

Consolidated profit before tax rose 5.3% year on year to ₹108.20 crore, while net profit increased ₹3.40 crore or 3.0% to ₹116.90 crore. PAT margin declined 1.0 percentage points to 8.4%. Basic EPS was ₹15.08, up ₹0.39 or 2.7% from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.31 or 9.5% from Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,185 crore and PAT was ₹91.7 crore, with revenue growth of 13.0% and PAT of ₹87.8 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Transport Corporation of India Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,3881,2481,205+15.2%+11.2%
Other income9.906.3012.50−20.8%+57.1%
Total expenses1,2901,1561,115+15.7%+11.5%
EBITDA144.30135.20126.70+13.9%+6.7%
EBITDA margin10.4%10.8%10.5%−0.1 pp−0.4 pp
Profit before tax108.2098.40102.80+5.3%+10.0%
Tax1310.2012.50+4.0%+27.5%
Net profit116.90106.60113.50+3.0%+9.7%
EPS (₹)15.0813.7714.69+2.7%+9.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Transport Corporation of India's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹175.10 crore or 15.7% year on year to ₹1,290 crore. Other expenses rose ₹158.40 crore or 15.7% to ₹1,167 crore, employee cost increased ₹7.10 crore or 10.2% to ₹77 crore, depreciation rose ₹8.20 crore or 26.9% to ₹38.70 crore, and finance costs increased ₹1.40 crore or 23.7% to ₹7.30 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income fell ₹2.60 crore or 20.8% to ₹9.90 crore from ₹12.50 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.50 crore or 4.0% to ₹13 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income rose ₹3.60 crore, employee cost increased ₹3.50 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.60 crore and finance costs increased ₹0.30 crore; tax expense increased ₹2.80 crore.

The filing does not provide a stated explanation for the year-on-year movement in profit. It reports that freight growth was pricing-led as diesel costs were passed through, while management said volumes were muted in some areas and new contracts were beginning to contribute to business growth.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost7769.90+7.10+10.2%
Finance costs7.305.90+1.40+23.7%
Depreciation38.7030.50+8.20+26.9%
Other expenses1,1671,008+158.40+15.7%
Total expenses1,2901,115+175.10+15.7%
Other income9.9012.50−2.60−20.8%
Tax1312.50+0.50+4.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹292.3 crore or 12.5% to ₹2,636.5 crore from ₹2,344.2 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹284.7 crore or 12.0% to ₹2,652.7 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹5.7 crore or 2.8% to ₹206.6 crore, while net profit increased ₹2.8 crore or 1.3% to ₹223.5 crore.

Basic EPS for the first half was ₹28.85, compared with ₹28.58 in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.27 or 0.9%. The results were approved by the Board on 27 October 2026 after review by the Audit Committee, and the statutory auditors conducted a limited review of the unaudited financial results.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,6362,344+12.5%
Profit before tax206.60200.90+2.8%
Net profit223.50220.70+1.3%
EPS (₹)28.8528.58+0.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,926.1 crore, compared with ₹3,481.8 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹2,831.0 crore from ₹2,605.2 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹355.7 crore from ₹218.7 crore and cash rose to ₹108.1 crore from ₹93.2 crore. Trade receivables were ₹841.2 crore against ₹816.4 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹279 crore from ₹266.9 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹165.9 crore, compared with ₹231.8 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹263.0 crore against negative ₹222.2 crore, while financing cash flow increased to ₹112.0 crore from ₹3.8 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹390.2 crore for H1 FY27, compared with ₹201.9 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,9263,482
Total equity2,8312,605
Borrowings355.70218.70
Cash and equivalents108.1093.20
Inventories1014.80
Trade receivables841.20816.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations165.90231.80
Cash from investing−263−222.20
Cash from financing1123.80
Capital expenditure390.20201.90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Transport Corporation of India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of the reported period in Q2 FY27 at ₹1,388 crore, after ₹1,323.8 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1,248.5 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹1,139.3 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters.

PAT was highest at ₹124.5 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹102.1 crore in Q3 FY25. It fell to ₹106.6 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹116.9 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 10.8% in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 and eased to 10.4% in Q2 FY27; its lowest level in the series was 10.2% in Q3 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,147Q3 FY251,179Q4 FY251,139Q1 FY261,205Q2 FY261,249Q3 FY261,324Q4 FY261,248Q1 FY271,388Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
102.10Q3 FY25115.10Q4 FY25107.20Q1 FY26113.50Q2 FY26115.80Q3 FY26124.50Q4 FY26106.60Q1 FY27116.90Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Freight Division revenue was ₹638 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.9% from ₹570 crore, while EBIT rose to ₹15.2 crore from ₹13.1 crore. Its EBIT margin was 2.4%. Supply Chain Solutions Division revenue increased 10.9% to ₹644.3 crore from ₹581 crore, and EBIT rose to ₹36.9 crore from ₹32.8 crore; the reported EBIT margin was 5.7%.

Seaways Division revenue rose 29.0% to ₹183.6 crore from ₹142.3 crore, while EBIT increased to ₹59.8 crore from ₹53.3 crore. Its EBIT margin was 32.6%. Energy Division reported revenue of ₹2.1 crore and EBIT of ₹0.9 crore, while unallocable revenue was ₹8.4 crore and EBIT was unchanged at no exceptional amount.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Freight Division638+11.9%15.202.4%
Supply Chain Solutions Division644.30+10.9%36.905.7%
Seaways Division183.60+29.0%59.8032.6%
Energy Division2.100.9042.9%
Unallocable8.4000.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

On 27 October 2026, the Board approved the appointment of Bhudev Bhushan Giri as CEO-Designate of the TCI Seaways Division and Senior Management Personnel, effective from the same date. The appointment followed a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

The Board also approved the issuance of secured, listed and redeemable non-convertible debentures for an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹300 crore, in one or more tranches through private placement. It authorised the Executive Authorization Committee to finalise terms and execute the necessary documents. The results filing also stated that a buyback of up to 15,62,500 fully paid-up equity shares at ₹960 per share, aggregating up to ₹1,500 Mn excluding transaction cost, was in progress.

What did Transport Corporation of India's management say?

Management reiterated FY27 consolidated revenue growth guidance of 10%-12% and bottom-line growth guidance of 10%-12%. It raised the FY27 capex plan to about ₹600 crore from roughly ₹500-550 crore discussed earlier and expected net debt of approximately ₹150-200 crore by FY27 year-end. Depreciation was indicated at 2.6%-2.7% of revenue against about 2.5% previously.

Management expected seaways revenue growth of 15%-20% in FY27 and more than 20% in FY28, with a 35%-40% normalised EBITDA margin, while supply-chain growth was expected at 12%-13% in FY27. It said two 500-TEU ships would add about 17%-18% seaways capacity, with the full contribution mainly in FY28.

Managing Director Vineet Agarwal said, “But as I said, this year is going to be, in terms of the overall margin, a period of rebuilding.” He also said freight growth was two-thirds pricing-led and one-third volume-led as diesel costs were passed through. Management identified slower auto pre-stocking and retail offtake, volatile bunker and freight rates, possible overcapacity, and higher depreciation, finance costs and net debt as risks.

How did Transport Corporation of India shares react?

By the next day's close, the stock was up 2.5% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.2% industry median and a 1.8% market move. By the fifth session, it was up 3.1%, versus a 2.8% industry median and a 1.6% market move; its excess return over the industry was 0.3 percentage points.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.4% on 30 July 2026, 1.5% on 26 May 2026 and negative 1.9% on 4 February 2026. Earlier results days also included an unchanged close on 29 October 2025, followed by falls of 1.8% on 28 July 2025, 1.2% on 14 May 2025 and 1.4% on 25 January 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockLogistics Solution Provider median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes+0.3%
Reaction day+0.2%+1.0%
Next day+2.5%+1.2%
5 days+3.1%+2.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026+2.4%
26 May 2026+1.5%
4 February 2026−1.9%
29 October 2025+0.0%
28 July 2025−1.8%
14 May 2025−1.2%
25 January 2025−1.4%
24 October 2024+0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?

Among 26 other Logistics Solution Provider companies that had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 14.1%. Thirteen peers grew revenue more slowly than Transport Corporation of India, and 13 grew faster than the company. Transport Corporation of India’s revenue growth was 15.2%.

Of the 23 peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit. The peer comparison therefore covered 26 companies on revenue growth and 23 on profit, with the median revenue growth for the quarter at 14.1%.

Other Logistics Solution Provider companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Transport Corporation of India revenue growth (YoY)+15.2%
Median of 26 other Logistics Solution Provider companies+14.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Transport Corporation of India13 of 26
Companies with faster revenue growth than Transport Corporation of India13 of 26
Companies whose net profit rose16 of 23

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Transport Corporation of India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,388 crore, up 15.2% from ₹1,205 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Transport Corporation of India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹116.90 crore, against a net profit of ₹113.50 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Transport Corporation of India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.08, against ₹14.69 in Q2 FY26.

How did Transport Corporation of India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.2% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +1.0%.

When did Transport Corporation of India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.