- Home
- Results news
- UCAL
- Q2 FY27 results
UCAL Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹8.18 crore vs ₹4.47 crore loss, revenue up 9.1%
UCAL LIMITED reported consolidated revenue of ₹230.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from the year-ago quarter, with EBITDA of ₹22.87 crore and a 9.9% margin. The company reported a net profit of ₹8.18 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.70, against a net loss of ₹4.47 crore in Q2 FY26; revenue and profit also increased from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹230.59 crore, up 9.1% from ₹211.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.5% from ₹203.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹22.87 crore, with a 9.9% margin, compared with ₹14.97 crore and a 7.1% margin in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹8.18 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.70, versus a net loss of ₹4.47 crore and EPS of -₹2.02 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹433.74 crore and profit after tax was ₹14.02 crore, compared with revenue of ₹405.82 crore and a net loss of ₹10.48 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹753.81 crore and total equity was ₹340.37 crore as on 30 September 2026, while operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹21.53 crore.
How did UCAL perform in Q2 FY27?
UCAL reported consolidated revenue of ₹230.59 crore for Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from ₹211.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.5% from ₹203.15 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹22.87 crore, up 52.8% from ₹14.97 crore a year earlier and 17.9% from ₹19.39 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 9.9%, compared with 7.1% and 9.5%, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹8.18 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.70, against a net loss of ₹4.47 crore and EPS of -₹2.02 in Q2 FY26. In Q1 FY27, it reported a net profit of ₹5.84 crore and EPS of ₹2.64. On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹228.94 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.78 crore, with profit before tax of ₹2.52 crore and revenue growth of 38.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 230.59 | 203.15 | 211.30 | +9.1% | +13.5% |
| Other income | 1.05 | 1.70 | −0.24 | −38.2% | |
| Total expenses | 220.59 | 196.95 | 213.11 | +3.5% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA | 22.87 | 19.39 | 14.97 | +52.8% | +17.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.9% | 9.5% | 7.1% | +2.8 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 11.06 | 7.90 | −2.05 | turned to profit | +40.0% |
| Tax | 2.88 | 2.06 | 2.42 | +19.0% | +39.8% |
| Net profit | 8.18 | 5.84 | −4.47 | turned to profit | +40.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.70 | 2.64 | −2.02 | turned to profit | +40.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in UCAL's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹220.59 crore, up 3.5% from ₹213.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹35.03 crore to ₹131.05 crore and other expenses rose by ₹12.34 crore to ₹51.76 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹29.56 crore to ₹20.02 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹1.10 crore to ₹6.43 crore and depreciation fell by ₹2.82 crore to ₹6.43 crore.
Other income was ₹1.05 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹2.88 crore, up ₹0.46 crore from ₹2.42 crore. Profit before tax moved to ₹11.06 crore from a loss of ₹2.05 crore, while the profit margin was 3.5% against -2.1%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 131.05 | 96.02 | +35.03 | +36.5% |
| Employee cost | 20.02 | 49.58 | −29.56 | −59.6% |
| Finance costs | 6.43 | 7.53 | −1.10 | −14.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.43 | 9.25 | −2.82 | −30.5% |
| Other expenses | 51.76 | 39.42 | +12.34 | +31.3% |
| Total expenses | 220.59 | 213.11 | +7.48 | +3.5% |
| Other income | 1.05 | −0.24 | +1.29 | |
| Tax | 2.88 | 2.42 | +0.46 | +19.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, UCAL reported consolidated revenue of ₹433.74 crore and total income of ₹436.5 crore, up 6.9% from ₹405.82 crore and ₹408.48 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹18.96 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.81 crore in the previous first half.
Profit after tax was ₹14.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹6.34, against a net loss of ₹10.48 crore and EPS of -₹4.74 in H1 FY26. The company reported no board-approved additional measures for the quarter or half year.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 433.74 | 405.82 | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 18.96 | −6.81 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 14.02 | −10.48 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 6.34 | −4.74 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹753.81 crore, compared with ₹680.3 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹340.37 crore from ₹326.16 crore. Borrowings were ₹190.6 crore versus ₹185.55 crore, and cash was ₹3.74 crore versus ₹8.32 crore. Inventories were ₹85.98 crore, trade receivables were ₹136.79 crore and trade payables were ₹170.85 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹21.53 crore, compared with ₹46.28 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹17.84 crore versus a net outflow of ₹17.58 crore, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹8.45 crore versus ₹25.35 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹20.00 crore, compared with ₹19.63 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 753.81 | 680.30 |
| Total equity | 340.37 | 326.16 |
| Borrowings | 190.60 | 185.55 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.74 | 8.32 |
| Inventories | 85.98 | 72.16 |
| Trade receivables | 136.79 | 102.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 21.53 | 46.28 |
| Cash from investing | −17.84 | −17.58 |
| Cash from financing | −8.45 | −25.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 20 | 19.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has UCAL done over the last 8 quarters?
UCAL’s revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Across the available quarterly sequence, revenue reached its highest point at ₹233.47 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹194.52 crore in Q1 FY26. Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹230.59 crore, higher than Q1 FY27’s ₹203.15 crore. The EBITDA margin reached 9.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of -1.8% in Q4 FY25 and 9.5% in Q1 FY27.
Profit after tax improved from a loss of ₹13.15 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹5.84 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹8.18 crore in Q2 FY27. The quarterly profit high in the listed sequence was ₹6.32 crore in Q3 FY25, while the low was a loss of ₹20.58 crore in Q4 FY25. The margin direction was upward in the latest quarter.
How did UCAL shares react?
The industry median moved -1.8% on the reaction day and 0.0% by the next day’s close. UCAL therefore exceeded the industry median by 6.8 percentage points on the reaction day and 10.2 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were 9.5% on 13 August 2026, 2.5% on 27 May 2026 and -1.4% on 12 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +6.5% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | −1.8% |
| Next day | +10.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +9.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | +2.5% |
| 12 February 2026 | −1.4% |
| 10 November 2025 | −1.3% |
| 13 August 2025 | −1.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −9.4% |
| 14 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 12 November 2024 | +4.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 34.2%. Five peers grew revenue more slowly than UCAL, while 40 peers grew faster than UCAL. Of the 46 peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit.
| UCAL revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +34.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than UCAL | 5 of 45 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than UCAL | 40 of 45 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 36 of 46 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was UCAL's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹230.59 crore, up 9.1% from ₹211.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did UCAL make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹8.18 crore, against a net loss of ₹4.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was UCAL's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.70, against a loss of ₹2.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did UCAL shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −1.8%.
When did UCAL announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Half Year And Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Half Year And Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.