- Home
- Results news
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal
- Q2 FY27 results
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹6,187 crore
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹22,324 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.4% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA fell 1.8% to ₹10,113 crore and the EBITDA margin declined to 45.3%. Net profit was ₹6,187 crore and basic EPS was ₹13.21 in the July–September 2026 quarter.
Key points
- Revenue rose 4.4% from Q1 FY27 to ₹22,324 crore.
- EBITDA fell 1.8% from ₹10,299 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹10,113 crore.
- The EBITDA margin was 45.3%, down 2.8 percentage points from 48.1% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit declined 6.2% from ₹6,597 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹6,187 crore.
- Basic EPS fell 8.2% from ₹14.39 in Q1 FY27 to ₹13.21.
How did Vedanta Aluminium Metal perform in Q2 FY27?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal reported consolidated revenue of ₹22,324 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.4% from ₹21,393 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹10,113 crore, down 1.8% from ₹10,299 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 45.3% compared with 48.1%. Net profit was ₹6,187 crore, down 6.2% from ₹6,597 crore, and basic EPS was ₹13.21 compared with ₹14.39.
Profit before tax was ₹8,262 crore, down 6.5% from ₹8,832 crore in Q1 FY27, after total expenses rose 8.2% to ₹13,924 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased 19.5% to ₹6,535 crore, while finance costs declined 9.0% to ₹910.76 crore. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹484.76 crore, while Q1 FY27 had no exceptional item. Year-ago quarter figures were not provided.
The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹16,081.42 crore and standalone profit after tax of ₹4,106.58 crore for Q2 FY27. For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹43,716.95 crore, total income was ₹44,372.95 crore, profit before tax was ₹17,094.42 crore, net profit was ₹12,784.23 crore and basic EPS was ₹27.61.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22,324 | 21,393 | +4.4% |
| Other income | 347 | 309.46 | +12.1% |
| Total expenses | 13,924 | 12,870 | +8.2% |
| EBITDA | 10,113 | 10,299 | −1.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.3% | 48.1% | −2.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8,262 | 8,832 | −6.5% |
| Tax | 2,075 | 2,235 | −7.2% |
| Net profit | 6,187 | 6,597 | −6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 14.39 | −8.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Vedanta Aluminium Metal reported total assets of ₹89,741.16 crore and total equity of ₹33,656.25 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹32,759.88 crore and cash was ₹258.25 crore. Inventories were ₹7,932.0 crore, trade receivables were ₹2,575.0 crore and trade payables were ₹4,742.38 crore. A previous balance-sheet date was not provided, so the period-on-period movements cannot be stated from the supplied information.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹14,636.88 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹4,704.0 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹11,149.0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2,476.59 crore. The company did not provide a year-earlier H1 cash-flow comparison, and a closing cash figure was not given.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 89,741 |
| Total equity | 33,656 |
| Borrowings | 32,760 |
| Cash and equivalents | 258.25 |
| Inventories | 7,932 |
| Trade receivables | 2,575 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14,637 |
| Cash from investing | −4,704 |
| Cash from financing | −11,149 |
| Capital expenditure | 2,477 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the company’s unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The statutory auditors, M/s S R B C & CO LLP, issued a limited review report with an unmodified opinion. The filing stated that there was no outstanding default on loans and debt securities and that the statement on deviation or variation for public-issue, rights-issue, preferential-issue or qualified-institution-placement proceeds was not applicable.
In a separate filing on 28 October 2026, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved a grant of 49,65,124 performance-based stock options under the VAML ESOP 2026. The options cover eligible employees, including Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management, vest over 36 months from the grant date, may be exercised within eight months from vesting, and have an exercise price of ₹1 per equity share. Each option is convertible into one equity share of face value ₹1.
What did Vedanta Aluminium Metal's management say?
The company’s earnings-call transcript was filed on 2 November 2026, but the supplied excerpts contain no management quotations, guidance, priorities, risks or analysts’ questions. The available filing therefore does not support attributing any specific operational outlook or explanation for the quarter’s figures to management.
How did Vedanta Aluminium Metal shares react?
Vedanta Aluminium Metal’s shares were up 1.4% on the reaction day from the pre-results close of ₹354.25, reaching a base price of ₹358.95. The stock was up 0.1% five minutes after the filing appeared. By the next day’s close, it was down 1.6% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 6.1% from that close. An industry median was not provided for comparison.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.1% |
| Reaction day | +1.4% |
| Next day | −1.6% |
| 5 days | +6.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 July 2026 | +2.1% |
| 16 June 2026 | −0.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Vedanta Aluminium Metal's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹22,324 crore (consolidated).
Did Vedanta Aluminium Metal make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6,187 crore.
What was Vedanta Aluminium Metal's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹13.21.
How did Vedanta Aluminium Metal shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close.
When did Vedanta Aluminium Metal announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates (NSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.