- Home
- Results news
- Welspun Living
- Q2 FY27 results
Welspun Living Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹169.66 crore vs ₹14.86 crore, revenue up 16.3%
Welspun Living Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,838 crore and net profit of ₹169.66 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,441 crore and ₹14.86 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹337.99 crore and the margin widened to 11.9%, while basic EPS increased to ₹1.86.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹2,838 crore, up 16.3% from ₹2,441 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.5% from ₹2,795 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹337.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 120.4% year on year, while the EBITDA margin increased 5.6 percentage points to 11.9%.
- Net profit was ₹169.66 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹14.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹162.61 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.86.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,633.57 crore and net profit was ₹332.27 crore, up 19.8% and 219.0% respectively from H1 FY26.
- The balance sheet moved to a net-cash position in September 2026 from net debt of ₹775 crore in March 2026, according to the company’s presentation.
How did Welspun Living perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, Welspun Living reported revenue of ₹2,838 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.3% from ₹2,441 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.5% from ₹2,795 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased to ₹337.99 crore from ₹153.33 crore a year earlier and ₹321.08 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 11.9%, compared with 6.3% in Q2 FY26 and 11.5% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹225.97 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹23.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹219.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹169.66 crore, up from ₹14.86 crore a year earlier and ₹162.61 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹1.86, compared with ₹0.13 and ₹1.69, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹2,163.43 crore and profit after tax was ₹108.67 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,838 | 2,795 | 2,441 | +16.3% | +1.5% |
| Other income | 31.78 | 32.71 | 14.75 | +115.5% | −2.8% |
| Total expenses | 2,637 | 2,609 | 2,432 | +8.4% | +1.1% |
| EBITDA | 337.99 | 321.08 | 153.33 | +120.4% | +5.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.9% | 11.5% | 6.3% | +5.6 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 225.97 | 219.01 | 23.82 | +848.7% | +3.2% |
| Tax | 56.16 | 57.75 | 8.96 | +526.8% | −2.8% |
| Net profit | 169.66 | 162.61 | 14.86 | +1041.7% | +4.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.86 | 1.69 | 0.13 | +1330.8% | +10.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Welspun Living's costs and profit?
Total expenses in Q2 FY27 were ₹2,636.77 crore, up ₹204.93 crore or 8.4% from ₹2,431.84 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹269.24 crore or 25.1% to ₹1,343.91 crore, employee cost increased ₹10.69 crore or 3.6% to ₹309.64 crore, and other expenses were higher by ₹11.60 crore or 1.9% at ₹633.18 crore. Finance costs fell ₹9.46 crore or 21.8% to ₹33.89 crore, while depreciation increased ₹1.84 crore or 1.8% to ₹102.75 crore.
Other income increased ₹17.03 crore or 115.5% to ₹31.78 crore, while the quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹7.16 crore; there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹47.20 crore or 526.8% to ₹56.16 crore. EBITDA rose ₹184.66 crore to ₹337.99 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹202.15 crore to ₹225.97 crore and net profit rose ₹154.80 crore to ₹169.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,344 | 1,075 | +269.24 | +25.1% |
| Employee cost | 309.64 | 298.95 | +10.69 | +3.6% |
| Finance costs | 33.89 | 43.35 | −9.46 | −21.8% |
| Depreciation | 102.75 | 100.91 | +1.84 | +1.8% |
| Other expenses | 633.18 | 621.58 | +11.60 | +1.9% |
| Total expenses | 2,637 | 2,432 | +204.93 | +8.4% |
| Other income | 31.78 | 14.75 | +17.03 | +115.5% |
| Tax | 56.16 | 8.96 | +47.20 | +526.8% |
| Exceptional items | −7.16 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Welspun Living reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,633.57 crore, up 19.8% from ₹4,701.48 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 20.2% to ₹5,698.06 crore from ₹4,740.07 crore, while profit before tax increased 201.0% to ₹444.98 crore from ₹147.81 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹332.27 crore, up 219.0% from ₹104.16 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS rose to ₹3.55 from ₹1.05. The company’s presentation reported an H1 FY27 EBITDA margin of 12.7%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,634 | 4,701 | +19.8% |
| Profit before tax | 444.98 | 147.81 | +201.0% |
| Net profit | 332.27 | 104.16 | +219.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.55 | 1.05 | +238.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹11,040.7 crore, compared with ₹10,455.06 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹5,084.94 crore against ₹4,977.95 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹1,904.64 crore from ₹1,802.37 crore. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹856.6 crore from ₹138.07 crore, and the company’s presentation stated that it had moved to a net-cash position from net debt of ₹775 crore in March 2026.
Inventories declined to ₹2,004.33 crore from ₹2,170.69 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹1,147.53 crore from ₹1,312.24 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹1,886.24 crore from ₹1,376.69 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1,101.37 crore, compared with ₹366.04 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹190.12 crore against ₹128.73 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹197.03 crore against ₹324.91 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹151.33 crore, compared with ₹170.5 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 11,041 | 10,455 |
| Total equity | 5,085 | 4,978 |
| Borrowings | 1,905 | 1,802 |
| Cash and equivalents | 856.60 | 138.07 |
| Inventories | 2,004 | 2,171 |
| Trade receivables | 1,148 | 1,312 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,101 | 366.04 |
| Cash from investing | −190.12 | −128.73 |
| Cash from financing | −197.03 | −324.91 |
| Capital expenditure | 151.33 | 170.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Welspun Living done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a period high of ₹2,838.12 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of ₹2,260.57 crore in Q1 FY26. It has risen year on year for two quarters, and sequentially increased from ₹2,795.45 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹2,838.12 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit bottomed at ₹2.57 crore in Q3 FY26 and reached ₹169.66 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. The EBITDA margin improved from 6.3% in Q2 FY26 to 11.9% in Q2 FY27, matching the 11.9% peak in Q4 FY25; profit has risen year on year for two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Home Textiles reported revenue of ₹2,689.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.8% from ₹2,321.61 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBIT rose to ₹323.16 crore from ₹152.27 crore. The segment’s EBIT margin was 12.0%.
Flooring reported revenue of ₹216.23 crore, up 19.3% from ₹181.26 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹23.42 crore against ₹3.75 crore. Its EBIT margin was 10.8%. The company said Home Textiles exports grew 18.3% year on year, the domestic business grew 28.2%, and the US pillow business grew 2.4x year on year.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) Home Textiles | 2,689 | +15.8% | 323.16 | 12.0% |
| b) Flooring | 216.23 | +19.3% | 23.42 | 10.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved Welspun Living’s unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and accompanied by the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The company also filed its earnings presentation and a press communication, and said the insider trading window would reopen on 3 November 2026.
The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. They also stated that restoration of the Vapi operations was progressing and that full restoration was expected during the course of the year, while the Anjar facility was operating on 100% green power.
What did Welspun Living's management say?
Management said its priorities were to sustain double-digit revenue growth, maintain EBITDA margins in the low teens, improve returns on capital and generate cash flows. It also said it would continue to invest selectively in capabilities, innovation, brands and sustainability while maintaining discipline in capital deployment.
Management identified the external operating environment as dynamic and said restoration of the Vapi operations remained a near-term priority. It said the global home textiles market was placing greater emphasis on sourcing diversification, supply-chain resilience, product innovation and speed to market, while India’s competitiveness in global sourcing and expanding trade access presented opportunities. The earnings call transcript was made available on the company’s website on 3 November 2026; no analyst questions or further guidance were included in the supplied material.
How did Welspun Living shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the share price was 4.7% higher after 5 minutes, 6.7% higher after 15 minutes and 5.1% higher after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close, the stock closed the reaction day 4.1% higher and was 13.8% higher by the next day’s close.
The Other Textile Products industry’s median move was down 0.5% on the reaction day and unchanged by the next day’s close. Welspun Living therefore exceeded the industry median by 4.6 percentage points on the reaction day and 13.8 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on 13 August 2026, 15 May 2026, 12 February 2026 and 12 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.1% | |
| Reaction day | +4.1% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +13.8% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +2.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +4.7% |
| 12 February 2026 | +1.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | +2.4% |
| 30 July 2025 | −3.8% |
| 29 May 2025 | +0.5% |
| 30 January 2025 | −4.1% |
| 28 October 2024 | +1.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, the median was 24.1% as of 4 November 2026. Of the 61 peers, 26 grew slower than Welspun Living and 35 grew faster than the company’s 16.3% revenue growth in Q2 FY27.
Profit was higher for 43 of the 64 peers for which profit was compared. The peer set therefore included companies both above and below Welspun Living’s year-on-year revenue growth rate.
| Welspun Living revenue growth (YoY) | +16.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Welspun Living | 26 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Welspun Living | 35 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Welspun Living's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2,838 crore, up 16.3% from ₹2,441 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Welspun Living make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹169.66 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Welspun Living's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.86, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did Welspun Living shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.1% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did Welspun Living announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.