Demergers & amalgamations
Every company here filed a step of a scheme of arrangement inside the window: a demerger or amalgamation approved by the board, an exchange observation letter, a court-convened shareholder or creditor meeting, the NCLT's sanction, or the record date that makes it real. The filing on each row shows which stage the scheme has reached.
| Company | Why it’s here — the filing | vs sector · Next day / 1w / 1m | Price | Mcap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tribunal sanctions merger of two wholly owned MTAR subsidiaries | -7.6% — —raw -8.3 — —vs Other Electrical Equipment peers | ₹5,449 | 16,759 Cr | |
| Privi shareholders approve merger of two private companies | +1.2% -7.2% —raw +3.0 -3.2 —vs Specialty Chemicals peers | ₹3,362 | 13,133 Cr | |
| NCLT amalgamation scheme effective Nov 1; share swap ratio 23:2; record date Nov 18 | +2.8% +9.0% —raw +0.4 +8.1 —vs Hospital peers | ₹516 | 17,142 Cr | |
| Unsecured creditors approve Lloyds Engineering Works merger scheme | -1.6% -5.3% —raw -5.6 -10.3 —vs Industrial Products peers | ₹83.4 | 12,923 Cr | |
| YPL Enterprises promoter group shareholding rises to 7.06% in JK Paper via NCLT scheme | +3.2% +3.1% —raw +3.1 -2.2 —vs Paper & Paper Products peers | ₹368 | 6,673 Cr | |
| TPTL gets BSE/NSE listing approval; trading starts Oct 12, 2026 | +1.4% +1.3% —raw +5.1 +0.1 —vs Sugar peers | ₹240 | 5,295 Cr | |
| CIE India: NCLT order on merger of wholly owned subsidiary CIEALCAST | +1.4% +2.4% —raw +2.4 -0.3 —vs Auto Components & Equipments peers | ₹354 | 13,429 Cr | |
| MSL board approves composite demerger into two wholly owned units | -8.9% -13.9% —raw -10.7 -16.8 —vs Iron & Steel Products peers | ₹570 | 7,639 Cr | |
| NCLT Bengaluru sanctions amalgamation of 5 entities into TVS Supply Chain | +1.0% -1.6% -5.6%raw +2.3 -1.4 -6.4vs Logistics Solution Provider peers | ₹117 | 5,173 Cr | |
| Board approves merger of 74.86% subsidiary TPL Plastech with Time Technoplast | -1.0% -2.7% -8.7%raw -2.5 -5.3 -14.1vs Plastic Products - Industrial peers | ₹170 | 8,367 Cr | |
| JSW Cement board approves merger of subsidiary Shiva Cement | +0.2% +4.1% +11.5%raw -1.2 -0.3 +2.8vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹123 | 16,692 Cr | |
| Cost of Acquisition Apportionment under HEG Demerger Scheme | +0.6% -2.0% +7.8%raw +0.3 -3.7 -1.4vs Electrodes & Refractories peers | ₹297 | 9,805 Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions merger of Nerofix with Kansai Nerolac Paints | +2.5% +3.9% +6.0%raw +0.6 -0.3 -0.6vs Paints peers | ₹196 | 15,854 Cr | |
| Lemon Tree gets NSE and BSE approval for composite restructuring scheme | -0.5% +2.4% +9.0%raw -0.6 +0.1 +2.0vs Hotels & Resorts peers | ₹117 | 9,241 Cr | |
| Cello World completes fractional share compensation for Wim Plast merger | -0.5% +0.5% +11.5%raw -1.8 +0.8 +12.5vs Houseware peers | ₹365 | 8,237 Cr | |
| Amalgamation with Triumph Offshore effective from 17 Sept 2026 | — — —raw +0.7 +0.0 +6.7no sector peer group | ₹2,750 | 14,488 Cr | |
| Indiabulls to acquire 70% in Fintech Cloud for Rs 1,050 cr via share swap | — — —raw +10.2 +10.8 +36.3no sector peer group | ₹29.88 | 6,802 Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions merger of Forge 2000 into Axles India | +3.4% +10.2% -0.4%raw +3.2 +8.5 -5.0vs Investment Company peers | ₹406 | 9,013 Cr | |
| API Holdings absorbs Docon; 51.02% stake in Thyrocare vests in API | -0.4% -1.6% -6.1%raw -1.0 -2.9 -11.0vs Healthcare Service Provider peers | ₹494 | 7,863 Cr | |
| Board approves amalgamation of 3 subsidiaries into KFin Tech | -0.7% -3.1% -4.2%raw -1.3 -4.1 -7.6vs Capital Markets peers | ₹916 | 15,832 Cr | |
| Merger of wholly owned subsidiary Encore IT with Sonata effective | -1.5% -6.6% -3.4%raw -2.1 -7.2 -8.5vs Computers - Software & Consulting peers | ₹240 | 6,641 Cr |
A company appears when an NSE/BSE filing inside the last 90 days carries one of these classifier signals (minimum importance: Medium): Scheme filed with the NCLT, Demerger ratio announced. Each row shows the latest qualifying filing; the reaction columns are the stock’s measured move from the close before that filing to the close of the next day (one session after the reaction day), 1 week and 1 month later. vs market subtracts the move of the company’s size index (Nifty 100, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty Smallcap 250, or Nifty Microcap 250 for smaller and SME companies) over the same two closes; for filings before June 2026 that is the index membership as recorded later (tracked since Jun 2026). vs sector subtracts the median move of its industry peers. Both are differences in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did. A benchmark that has not landed yet reads “pending”: the index close arrives a session after the stock’s.
MarketPing publishes facts, filings and measured history only — nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation or a rating.