Pledges invoked or above 50%
The other half of “pledges released”: companies whose filings inside the window went the other way. Same rules, opposite direction.
| Company | Why it’s here — the filing | vs sector · Next day / 1w / 1m | Price | Mcap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter pledges additional 1.12% of Swan Corp shares | pending | ₹241 | 7,561 Cr | |
| Promoter holdings used as security for refinancing facility | +2.7% — —raw +4.2 — —vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹391 | 97,064 Cr | |
| PAG Ecstasy's pledged Nuvama shares rise to 52.55% of capital | -3.1% — —raw +0.8 — —vs Stockbroking & Allied peers | ₹1,858 | 34,280 Cr | |
| Promoter pledges 10.24% of Onix Solar shares to Transrail Lighting | — — —raw -0.4 — —no sector peer group | ₹297 | 1,095 Cr | |
| Promoter-group entity pledges 1.09% of Manipal Health shares | — — —raw -3.0 — —no sector peer group | ₹647 | 76,306 Cr | |
| Promoter adds 9.75 lakh shares to pledge | +2.4% — —raw +3.7 — —vs Retailing peers | ₹602 | 7,235 Cr | |
| Promoter creates pledge over 95,238 Refex shares | +1.1% — —raw -1.0 — —vs Waste Management peers | ₹226 | 3,103 Cr | |
| Promoter creates pledges over 1.36 million Camlin Fine shares | +7.8% — —raw +7.8 — —vs Specialty Chemicals peers | ₹76.19 | 1,464 Cr | |
| Helium Services adds 0.15% encumbrance on Dilip Buildcon shares | +1.6% -0.5% —raw +2.4 +5.2 —vs Civil Construction peers | ₹399 | 6,482 Cr | |
| Refinancing continues pledge over 72.66% of Orient Cement shares | -2.3% +0.7% —raw -2.1 +4.5 —vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹125 | 2,630 Cr | |
| Refinancing extends pledge over 56.69% of ACC shares | +0.6% -1.8% —raw +0.8 +2.1 —vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹1,239 | 23,293 Cr | |
| Veefin Solutions promoter Raja Debnath pledges shares as collateral for subsidiary debt | +3.9% +5.1% —raw +1.5 -0.2 —vs IT Enabled Services peers | ₹233 | 595 Cr | |
| Aequs promoter pledges entire 14.99% stake for Rs 200 Cr loan facility | +0.6% -11.7% —raw -1.0 -18.1 —vs Aerospace & Defense peers | ₹220 | 14,751 Cr | |
| Pledged Gensol Engineering shares invoked and sold by lender | +4.6% +12.4% —raw +2.8 +4.7 —vs Other Electrical Equipment peers | ₹9.76 | 37 Cr | |
| Promoter pledges 65.65% of total shares in Hindustan Appliances | +10.2% +19.3% —raw +10.2 +15.3 —vs Trading & Distributors peers | ₹83.1 | 83 Cr | |
| Promoter J.K. Investors creates new share pledge at Raymond Lifestyle | -3.9% -8.2% —raw -3.9 -11.1 —vs Other Textile Products peers | ₹531 | 3,234 Cr | |
| Promoter pledges shares for subsidiary NCDs, releases pledges after loan repayments | -2.0% -0.5% —raw -0.1 -0.5 —vs Specialty Chemicals peers | ₹1,163 | 13,239 Cr | |
| Ajanta Pharma promoter creates pledge on 4.6 lakh shares | +1.6% -1.6% —raw +2.4 -4.0 —vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹3,300 | 41,366 Cr | |
| Promoters pledge entire 44.79 percent stake in Race Eco Chain | — — —raw -2.8 -5.3 -4.6no sector peer group | ₹105 | 181 Cr | |
| Vedanta creates encumbrance on 50.10 percent HZL shares for debenture issue | -0.5% +0.2% +5.7%raw +0.8 -2.7 +2.5vs Non - Ferrous Metals peers | ₹568 | 2.40 L Cr | |
| Pledge on 1.99 crore Mos Utility promoter shares invoked | — — —raw -8.7 -13.0 +20.3no sector peer group | ₹8 | 206 Cr | |
| Promoters encumber 46.43% shares with Sicpa India for ICD | +8.1% +1.6% -14.0%raw +8.1 -2.0 -20.7vs Diversified Commercial Services peers | ₹2.51 | 41 Cr | |
| Promoter Group Pledges 14 Lakh TruAlt Bioenergy Shares to Jio Credit | +6.6% +3.9% -1.3%raw +6.5 +4.3 -8.8vs Other Agricultural Products peers | ₹354 | 3,036 Cr | |
| Lunolux pledges additional 5.90% Eureka Forbes shares; total encumbered hits 62.55% | -1.3% -3.4% -9.9%raw -2.5 -6.6 -20.3vs Household Appliances peers | ₹365 | 7,068 Cr | |
| Bond-related encumbrance disclosure for 56.38 percent of Vedanta Iron and Steel shares | — — —raw +4.5 +4.9 -8.9no sector peer group | ₹26.9 | 10,518 Cr | |
| Disclosure of 56.38 percent encumbrance on VPL shares by GLAS as bond trustee | — — —raw +0.3 +5.6 -2.9no sector peer group | ₹35.39 | 13,841 Cr | |
| Vedanta: GLAS trustee discloses 54.72% encumbrance on shares via new Tap Bonds | +0.2% +0.9% -2.8%raw +0.2 -0.9 -9.3vs Metals & Mining peers | ₹262 | 1.02 L Cr | |
| GLAS reports 56.38% encumbrance over VOGL shares linked to new Vedanta bonds | — — —raw +2.5 -3.2 -14.8no sector peer group | ₹30.85 | 12,062 Cr | |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal: 56.38 percent encumbrance disclosure under bond terms | — — —raw +2.2 -1.0 -14.8no sector peer group | ₹380 | 1.49 L Cr | |
| Two promoters seek reclassification to Public category | +0.1% +7.5% -0.1%raw +1.0 +8.0 -1.0vs Gems, Jewellery And Watches peers | ₹41.6 | 87 Cr | |
| Promoter encumbrance of 71.06% stake disclosed under SEBI Takeover Regulations | -0.7% -2.7% -7.5%raw -3.3 -3.3 -9.3vs Industrial Products peers | ₹1,220 | 255 Cr | |
| BSE clears reclassification of promoter Suchitra Agarwal to public | — — —raw -0.2 -6.6 -23.5no sector peer group | ₹11.54 | 20 Cr | |
| Smiti Holding pledges 3.66% Asian Paints shares with Bajaj Finance | +0.0% +0.2% -0.2%raw -2.3 -3.2 -5.0vs Paints peers | ₹2,546 | 2.44 L Cr | |
| Promoter Prerna Agarwal pledges 72.32% stake with Motilal Oswal | pending | ₹26 | 16 Cr | |
| Nishant Pitti pledges 3.45 cr more EaseMyTrip shares, about 99 percent of holding now encumbered | +1.8% +2.6% +6.8%raw -0.5 +1.0 -0.7vs Tour Travel Related Services peers | ₹6.03 | 2,403 Cr | |
| GEM Enviro promoter pledges 26.71% of share capital | +4.9% +5.5% +25.6%raw +1.0 +5.2 +17.7vs Waste Management peers | ₹38 | 86 Cr | |
| Promoter pledges all 13.7 million shares, equal to 26.09 percent stake | +2.5% -2.1% -3.9%raw +2.2 -2.8 -7.4vs Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) peers | ₹6.33 | 27 Cr | |
| Promoters pledge 70.9 lakh shares (7.07% of equity) for personal loan | +18.7% +17.8% +13.8%raw +18.6 +16.9 +10.2vs Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) peers | ₹0.77 | 8 Cr | |
| Promoter Chakshu Goyal pledges 32.95 lakh shares with SBI | +10.3% +48.2% +30.7%raw +10.0 +45.7 +27.0vs Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels peers | ₹11 | 63 Cr | |
| Promoter pledges 25.5 percent shares as NCD security | -5.8% -5.3% -7.2%raw -5.9 -7.9 -9.7vs Hotels & Resorts peers | ₹285 | 428 Cr |
A company appears when an NSE/BSE filing inside the last 180 days carries one of these classifier signals (minimum importance: Medium): Pledge invoked, Promoter pledge above 50%. Each row shows the latest qualifying filing; the reaction columns are the stock’s measured move from the close before that filing to the close of the next day (one session after the reaction day), 1 week and 1 month later. vs market subtracts the move of the company’s size index (Nifty 100, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty Smallcap 250, or Nifty Microcap 250 for smaller and SME companies) over the same two closes; for filings before June 2026 that is the index membership as recorded later (tracked since Jun 2026). vs sector subtracts the median move of its industry peers. Both are differences in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did. A benchmark that has not landed yet reads “pending”: the index close arrives a session after the stock’s.
MarketPing publishes facts, filings and measured history only — nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation or a rating.