- Home
- Results news
- OnEMI Technology Solutions
- Q2 FY27 results
OnEMI Technology Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹125.12 crore
OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹731.81 crore and a net profit of ₹125.12 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 30.5%. Revenue rose 9.3% and net profit increased 31.6% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS increased to ₹7.28.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹731.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.3% from ₹669.50 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹223.08 crore, up 7.6% from ₹207.34 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin was 30.5% against 31.0%.
- Net profit rose 31.6% to ₹125.12 crore from ₹95.08 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS increased to ₹7.28.
- Total assets increased to ₹4,965.34 crore as on 30 September 2026, while total equity was ₹2,377.47 crore.
How did OnEMI Technology Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?
OnEMI Technology Solutions reported consolidated revenue of ₹731.81 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹669.50 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of 9.3%. Total income increased 9.4% to ₹740.29 crore, while total expenses rose 6.8% to ₹586.04 crore. EBITDA increased 7.6% to ₹223.08 crore, but the EBITDA margin was 30.5%, 0.5 percentage points lower than 31.0% in the previous quarter. Finance costs fell 11.6% to ₹72.38 crore.
The company reported a net profit of ₹125.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.6% from ₹95.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax rose 20.8% to ₹154.25 crore, and basic EPS increased 13.6% to ₹7.28 from ₹6.41. The profit margin was 17.1%, compared with 14.2% in Q1 FY27, and there was no exceptional item. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹288.25 crore and profit after tax was ₹71.87 crore.
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,401.31 crore and total income was ₹1,416.84 crore. Profit before tax was ₹281.95 crore, profit after tax was ₹220.19 crore, and basic EPS was ₹13.75. A year-ago quarterly comparison was not available in the supplied figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 731.81 | 669.50 | +9.3% |
| Other income | 8.48 | 7.05 | +20.3% |
| Total expenses | 586.04 | 548.85 | +6.8% |
| EBITDA | 223.08 | 207.34 | +7.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 30.5% | 31.0% | −0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 154.25 | 127.70 | +20.8% |
| Tax | 29.13 | 32.62 | −10.7% |
| Net profit | 125.12 | 95.08 | +31.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.28 | 6.41 | +13.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,965.34 crore, compared with ₹3,988.57 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹2,377.47 crore from ₹1,342.78 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹2,226.98 crore from ₹1,092.27 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹453.96 crore against ₹209.46 crore. Trade receivables were ₹202.48 crore, compared with ₹104.3 crore, and trade payables were ₹116.33 crore against ₹104.84 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹191.45 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹36.83 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹472.78 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹5.1 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not available in the supplied figures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,965 | 3,989 |
| Total equity | 2,377 | 1,343 |
| Borrowings | 2,227 | 1,092 |
| Cash and equivalents | 453.96 | 209.46 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 202.48 | 104.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −191.45 |
| Cash from investing | −36.83 |
| Cash from financing | 472.78 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
At its meeting on 28 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, based on the audit committee’s recommendation. The statutory auditors gave an unmodified opinion in the limited review report. The company also uploaded the key performance indicators for the September 2026 quarter on its investor-relations website.
The board approved a rights investment in wholly owned subsidiary Si Creva Capital Services Private Limited through 23,37,516 equity shares of face value INR 10 each, issued for cash at INR 2,670.14 per share, including a premium of INR 2,660.14 per share. The total issue was INR 6,24,14,94,972.24, and the filing stated that at least 75% of the proceeds from the subsidiary’s preferential issue would be used for the investment.
What did OnEMI Technology Solutions' management say?
Management raised FY27 AUM growth guidance from 40%+ to 60%+. It also raised the expected reduction in credit cost to more than 15% YoY, implying approximately 5.8% in Q4 FY27 against roughly 7.0% in Q4 FY26. Return on average equity guidance was maintained above 20%, while gross NPA guidance remained below 2.25%.
Management said LAP turned profitable in Q2 FY27, a quarter ahead of plan, with AUM of ₹737 crore. It expects LAP AUM growth of 15-20% QoQ over the next two years, potentially taking the business to about 2.5 times its current size. Management also expects quarterly OPEX-to-AUM improvement of 25-40 bps over several quarters and at least 150 bps of borrowing-cost reduction over the next 3-4 quarters.
Chairman, Director and CEO Ranvir Singh said growth should not come at the expense of underwriting standards. “Our underwriting discipline doesn't depend on a kind credit cycle. We tighten early, grow selectively, and lend only where the numbers earn it.” Management identified RBI tightening, rising borrower indebtedness, monitored exposures and possible IRDAI rules as risks, while saying no material earnings impact was expected from the proposed insurance rules.
How did OnEMI Technology Solutions shares react?
On the reaction day, the stock's move was 2.7 percentage points below the industry's median move, which was unchanged. At the next day's close, it was 6.9 percentage points below the industry median. Earlier results-day moves were 1.9% on 27 May 2026 and negative 7.4% on 29 July 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.9% | |
| Reaction day | −2.7% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −7.6% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | −7.4% |
| 27 May 2026 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Sixteen other Other Financial Services companies had filed results for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was negative 13.7%. Among the peer set, 16 companies grew slower than OnEMI Technology Solutions and 16 grew faster, while 13 of 28 peers reported higher profit.
| OnEMI Technology Solutions revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Other Financial Services companies | −13.7% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 28 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was OnEMI Technology Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹731.81 crore (consolidated).
Did OnEMI Technology Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹125.12 crore.
What was OnEMI Technology Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.28.
How did OnEMI Technology Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.7% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did OnEMI Technology Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.