Demergers & amalgamations
Every company here filed a step of a scheme of arrangement inside the window: a demerger or amalgamation approved by the board, an exchange observation letter, a court-convened shareholder or creditor meeting, the NCLT's sanction, or the record date that makes it real. The filing on each row shows which stage the scheme has reached.
| Company | Why it’s here — the filing | vs market · Next day / 1w / 1m | Price | Mcap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT approves merger of Hinduja Leyland Finance into NDL Ventures | pendingraw +1.0% reaction day | ₹172 | 1.01 L Cr | |
| 0.8 million tonne yearly LNG sourcing approved; Q2 profit rises 22% to Rs 639 crore | pendingraw -3.5% reaction day | ₹217 | 20,322 Cr | |
| Shareholders approve Go Digit Infoworks amalgamation | pendingraw -4.4% reaction day | ₹249 | 23,004 Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions demerger of clinical services undertaking | pending — —raw -1.8 — —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,901 | 38,839 Cr | |
| Tata Steel amalgamation with Rujuvalika becomes effective | -0.7% — —raw +1.6 — —vs Nifty 100 | ₹186 | 2.33 L Cr | |
| Piombino Steel merger with JSW Steel becomes effective | +2.5% — —raw +5.7 — —vs Nifty 100 | ₹1,357 | 4.14 L Cr | |
| TVS Motor buys Harita ARC and moves consumer finance business into it | +3.8% pending —raw +4.7 +9.9 —vs Nifty 100 | ₹4,492 | 2.13 L Cr | |
| Waaree acquires data centre arm; Q2 profit Rs 754 crore | +0.7% — —raw +1.9 — —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹2,438 | 70,129 Cr | |
| NCLT approves Motherson group composite reorganisation | +4.2% pending —raw +4.3 +8.6 —vs Nifty 100 | ₹159 | 1.67 L Cr | |
| Board approves amalgamation of two wholly owned subsidiaries | +11.1% +8.6% —raw +13.1 +14.8 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹2,540 | 1.05 L Cr | |
| Board okays Q2 results, scheme to merge 4 wholly-owned subsidiaries | -1.7% -6.5% —raw -2.8 -4.2 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹700 | 57,694 Cr | |
| Tribunal approves merger of wholly owned electrocast unit into Shyam Sel and Power | -0.9% +1.5% —raw -4.7 +1.2 —vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹1,300 | 36,191 Cr | |
| NBCC: Corrigendum to MCA order on HSCC merger scheme | -1.1% +6.8% —raw -5.0 +6.5 —vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹78 | 21,060 Cr | |
| REC gets NOC from NSE and BSE for merger with Power Finance Corp | +1.8% -3.4% —raw -0.4 -5.5 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹297 | 78,114 Cr | |
| PFC gets RBI nod for merger of REC into itself; shareholders approval next | -2.5% -6.1% —raw -2.9 -7.6 —vs Nifty 100 | ₹329 | 1.09 L Cr | |
| Phoenix Mills subsidiaries SGH Realty and Truevalue Infrabuild to merge | -0.6% +2.3% —raw -1.7 -0.9 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹2,155 | 77,076 Cr | |
| JSW Energy receives NCLT approval for GEPIL demerger scheme | +4.0% +1.5% —raw +3.6 -3.2 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹525 | 96,224 Cr | |
| Board approves merger of two wholly owned units into Emcure Pharmaceuticals | +0.2% +1.1% —raw +1.7 -3.0 —vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹2,210 | 41,926 Cr | |
| Lodha Developers merger scheme approved by shareholders and creditors at NCLT meeting | +1.7% -2.5% —raw +2.7 -5.1 —vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,179 | 1.18 L Cr | |
| NCLT order received on AmberPR Technoplast amalgamation scheme | +3.8% +0.8% pendingraw +5.5 +2.2 +1.4vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹6,403 | 22,582 Cr | |
| NCLT meeting approves ACC amalgamation with Ambuja Cements | -1.6% -6.7% -6.8%raw -2.0 -6.6 -4.0vs Nifty 100 | ₹391 | 97,064 Cr | |
| ACC shareholders approve amalgamation with Ambuja Cements | -0.6% -5.3% -2.3%raw -1.6 -6.4 -6.0vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,239 | 23,293 Cr | |
| NCLT approves Sesa Care amalgamation with Dabur India | +1.3% +2.7% -0.5%raw -1.3 -2.3 -6.6vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹380 | 67,474 Cr | |
| Adani Power amalgamates 10 wholly owned subsidiaries, scheme effective | -1.1% -3.0% -6.6%raw -3.2 -7.3 -9.3vs Nifty 100 | ₹204 | 3.94 L Cr | |
| HSCL board approves demerger of Dalmia Bharat Refractories Tyre Business into HSCL | -0.9% +2.5% -13.4%raw -1.1 -0.2 -20.2vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹569 | 28,687 Cr | |
| ACME Solar board approves merger of 3 wholly-owned subsidiaries | +4.8% +3.1% -1.0%raw +4.7 +0.4 -7.8vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹396 | 27,985 Cr | |
| NCLT clears Siemens-SRAPL amalgamation; notice issued to shareholders | -4.4% -1.6% -5.0%raw -5.4 -2.9 -7.3vs Nifty 100 | ₹3,560 | 1.27 L Cr | |
| Tata Motors sends NCLT-ordered notices for merger of two wholly-owned subsidiaries | -1.9% -0.5% -4.4%raw -2.2 -1.1 -9.3vs Nifty 100 | ₹426 | 1.57 L Cr | |
| ITC subsidiary ITC Infotech amalgamates two step-down units | -0.6% +0.0% +7.0%raw -1.2 -2.4 +1.0vs Nifty 100 | ₹283 | 3.55 L Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions TVS Holdings bonus preference share scheme 46 to 1 | -0.9% +0.8% -7.2%raw -0.8 +1.3 -8.7vs Nifty Microcap 250 | ₹12,977 | 26,265 Cr | |
| IRB Infra board approves merger of 9 wholly-owned subsidiaries into parent | -2.2% -1.4% -8.9%raw -1.9 -1.3 -12.1vs Nifty Smallcap 250 | ₹17.04 | 20,581 Cr | |
| IHCL board approves amalgamation of Oriental Hotels into itself | -0.4% +0.9% +4.5%raw 0.0 -0.5 -0.2vs Nifty 100 | ₹888 | 1.26 L Cr | |
| Alkem Labs shareholders approve Adroit Biomed amalgamation with 99.99% votes | +0.8% -0.8% +2.0%raw +0.2 -0.5 -0.3vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹5,297 | 63,326 Cr | |
| NCLT scheme effective, Embellish Houses merges into GPL | -5.2% -3.8% -14.4%raw -5.0 -4.2 -17.1vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,809 | 54,500 Cr | |
| Internal merger of two stepdown subsidiaries into Eugia Pharma | +2.8% +0.5% +4.1%raw +2.7 +0.8 +2.7vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,800 | 1.04 L Cr | |
| MMFSL board approves merger of Mahindra Rural Housing Finance into itself | -1.4% -1.8% -4.7%raw -1.5 -1.5 -5.9vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹282 | 39,189 Cr | |
| L&T shareholders approve transfer of Realty business to subsidiary LTRPL | +1.7% +2.4% +3.4%raw +1.8 +1.7 +0.2vs Nifty 100 | ₹4,118 | 5.67 L Cr | |
| Uno Minda board approves merger of subsidiary Minda Onkyo India | +3.7% +2.0% +3.9%raw +3.6 +2.5 +2.8vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹1,326 | 76,577 Cr | |
| Thermax Q1 profit drops 85%, board approves subsidiary merger scheme | -4.6% -7.1% -10.0%raw -3.0 -5.2 -7.8vs Nifty Midcap 150 | ₹2,739 | 32,635 Cr | |
| M&M board approves merger of Mauritius subsidiary MICML into parent | +4.6% +7.5% +2.2%raw +5.3 +9.2 +1.9vs Nifty 100 | ₹3,287 | 3.95 L Cr |
A company appears when an NSE/BSE filing inside the last 180 days carries one of these classifier signals (minimum importance: Medium): Scheme filed with the NCLT, Demerger ratio announced. Each row shows the latest qualifying filing; the reaction columns are the stock’s measured move from the close before that filing to the close of the next day (one session after the reaction day), 1 week and 1 month later. vs market subtracts the move of the company’s size index (Nifty 100, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty Smallcap 250, or Nifty Microcap 250 for smaller and SME companies) over the same two closes; for filings before June 2026 that is the index membership as recorded later (tracked since Jun 2026). vs sector subtracts the median move of its industry peers. Both are differences in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did. A benchmark that has not landed yet reads “pending”: the index close arrives a session after the stock’s.
MarketPing publishes facts, filings and measured history only — nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation or a rating.