Demergers & amalgamations
Every company here filed a step of a scheme of arrangement inside the window: a demerger or amalgamation approved by the board, an exchange observation letter, a court-convened shareholder or creditor meeting, the NCLT's sanction, or the record date that makes it real. The filing on each row shows which stage the scheme has reached.
| Company | Why it’s here — the filing | vs sector · Next day / 1w / 1m | Price | Mcap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT approves merger of Hinduja Leyland Finance into NDL Ventures | pendingraw +1.0% reaction day | ₹172 | 1.01 L Cr | |
| 0.8 million tonne yearly LNG sourcing approved; Q2 profit rises 22% to Rs 639 crore | pendingraw -3.5% reaction day | ₹217 | 20,322 Cr | |
| Shareholders approve Go Digit Infoworks amalgamation | pendingraw -4.4% reaction day | ₹249 | 23,004 Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions demerger of clinical services undertaking | -1.3% — —raw -1.8 — —vs Hospital peers | ₹1,901 | 38,839 Cr | |
| Tata Steel amalgamation with Rujuvalika becomes effective | -0.5% — —raw +1.6 — —vs Iron & Steel peers | ₹186 | 2.33 L Cr | |
| Piombino Steel merger with JSW Steel becomes effective | +4.0% — —raw +5.7 — —vs Iron & Steel peers | ₹1,357 | 4.14 L Cr | |
| TVS Motor buys Harita ARC and moves consumer finance business into it | +5.4% +5.0% —raw +4.7 +9.9 —vs 2/3 Wheelers peers | ₹4,492 | 2.13 L Cr | |
| Waaree acquires data centre arm; Q2 profit Rs 754 crore | +1.6% — —raw +1.9 — —vs Other Electrical Equipment peers | ₹2,438 | 70,129 Cr | |
| NCLT approves Motherson group composite reorganisation | +2.4% +3.9% —raw +4.3 +8.6 —vs Auto Components & Equipments peers | ₹159 | 1.67 L Cr | |
| Board approves amalgamation of two wholly owned subsidiaries | +10.0% +9.9% —raw +13.1 +14.8 —vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹2,540 | 1.05 L Cr | |
| Board okays Q2 results, scheme to merge 4 wholly-owned subsidiaries | -1.0% -1.6% —raw -2.8 -4.2 —vs Iron & Steel peers | ₹700 | 57,694 Cr | |
| Tribunal approves merger of wholly owned electrocast unit into Shyam Sel and Power | -0.6% +3.9% —raw -4.7 +1.2 —vs Iron & Steel Products peers | ₹1,300 | 36,191 Cr | |
| NBCC: Corrigendum to MCA order on HSCC merger scheme | -1.0% +8.9% —raw -5.0 +6.5 —vs Civil Construction peers | ₹78 | 21,060 Cr | |
| REC gets NOC from NSE and BSE for merger with Power Finance Corp | +2.2% +0.9% —raw -0.4 -5.5 —vs Financial Institution peers | ₹297 | 78,114 Cr | |
| PFC gets RBI nod for merger of REC into itself; shareholders approval next | -0.8% -1.2% —raw -2.9 -7.6 —vs Financial Institution peers | ₹329 | 1.09 L Cr | |
| Phoenix Mills subsidiaries SGH Realty and Truevalue Infrabuild to merge | -0.0% +3.6% —raw -1.7 -0.9 —vs Residential Commercial Projects peers | ₹2,155 | 77,076 Cr | |
| JSW Energy receives NCLT approval for GEPIL demerger scheme | +4.0% +5.1% —raw +3.6 -3.2 —vs Power Generation peers | ₹525 | 96,224 Cr | |
| Board approves merger of two wholly owned units into Emcure Pharmaceuticals | +1.8% +1.7% —raw +1.7 -3.0 —vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹2,210 | 41,926 Cr | |
| Lodha Developers merger scheme approved by shareholders and creditors at NCLT meeting | +2.0% -1.4% —raw +2.7 -5.1 —vs Residential Commercial Projects peers | ₹1,179 | 1.18 L Cr | |
| NCLT order received on AmberPR Technoplast amalgamation scheme | +4.1% -0.1% +0.9%raw +5.5 +2.2 +1.4vs Household Appliances peers | ₹6,403 | 22,582 Cr | |
| NCLT meeting approves ACC amalgamation with Ambuja Cements | +0.3% -2.3% +2.8%raw -2.0 -6.6 -4.0vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹391 | 97,064 Cr | |
| ACC shareholders approve amalgamation with Ambuja Cements | -0.3% -2.4% +2.7%raw -1.6 -6.4 -6.0vs Cement & Cement Products peers | ₹1,239 | 23,293 Cr | |
| NCLT approves Sesa Care amalgamation with Dabur India | +0.6% -0.1% -1.9%raw -1.3 -2.3 -6.6vs Personal Care peers | ₹380 | 67,474 Cr | |
| Adani Power amalgamates 10 wholly owned subsidiaries, scheme effective | -1.0% -2.3% -0.7%raw -3.2 -7.3 -9.3vs Power peers | ₹204 | 3.94 L Cr | |
| HSCL board approves demerger of Dalmia Bharat Refractories Tyre Business into HSCL | -1.0% +1.1% -14.7%raw -1.1 -0.2 -20.2vs Chemicals & Petrochemicals peers | ₹569 | 28,687 Cr | |
| ACME Solar board approves merger of 3 wholly-owned subsidiaries | +5.4% +3.1% +1.4%raw +4.7 +0.4 -7.8vs Power Generation peers | ₹396 | 27,985 Cr | |
| NCLT clears Siemens-SRAPL amalgamation; notice issued to shareholders | -1.0% -0.5% -0.6%raw -5.4 -2.9 -7.3vs Heavy Electrical Equipment peers | ₹3,560 | 1.27 L Cr | |
| Tata Motors sends NCLT-ordered notices for merger of two wholly-owned subsidiaries | -0.9% +0.0% -1.6%raw -2.2 -1.1 -9.3vs Agricultural Commercial & Construction Vehicles peers | ₹426 | 1.57 L Cr | |
| ITC subsidiary ITC Infotech amalgamates two step-down units | -1.2% -0.8% +5.7%raw -1.2 -2.4 +1.0vs Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers | ₹283 | 3.55 L Cr | |
| NCLT sanctions TVS Holdings bonus preference share scheme 46 to 1 | -0.8% +2.8% -3.8%raw -0.8 +1.3 -8.7vs Investment Company peers | ₹12,977 | 26,265 Cr | |
| IRB Infra board approves merger of 9 wholly-owned subsidiaries into parent | -1.1% +0.4% -6.5%raw -1.9 -1.3 -12.1vs Civil Construction peers | ₹17.04 | 20,581 Cr | |
| IHCL board approves amalgamation of Oriental Hotels into itself | +0.0% -0.1% +1.6%raw 0.0 -0.5 -0.2vs Hotels & Resorts peers | ₹888 | 1.26 L Cr | |
| Alkem Labs shareholders approve Adroit Biomed amalgamation with 99.99% votes | +0.7% +0.1% -2.1%raw +0.2 -0.5 -0.3vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹5,297 | 63,326 Cr | |
| NCLT scheme effective, Embellish Houses merges into GPL | -3.8% -3.7% -12.3%raw -5.0 -4.2 -17.1vs Residential Commercial Projects peers | ₹1,809 | 54,500 Cr | |
| Internal merger of two stepdown subsidiaries into Eugia Pharma | +2.3% +1.0% +0.4%raw +2.7 +0.8 +2.7vs Pharmaceuticals peers | ₹1,800 | 1.04 L Cr | |
| MMFSL board approves merger of Mahindra Rural Housing Finance into itself | -1.5% -2.1% -4.8%raw -1.5 -1.5 -5.9vs Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) peers | ₹282 | 39,189 Cr | |
| L&T shareholders approve transfer of Realty business to subsidiary LTRPL | +1.8% +3.7% +4.7%raw +1.8 +1.7 +0.2vs Civil Construction peers | ₹4,118 | 5.67 L Cr | |
| Uno Minda board approves merger of subsidiary Minda Onkyo India | +2.7% +2.8% +4.2%raw +3.6 +2.5 +2.8vs Auto Components & Equipments peers | ₹1,326 | 76,577 Cr | |
| Thermax Q1 profit drops 85%, board approves subsidiary merger scheme | -5.8% -7.7% -8.0%raw -3.0 -5.2 -7.8vs Heavy Electrical Equipment peers | ₹2,739 | 32,635 Cr | |
| M&M board approves merger of Mauritius subsidiary MICML into parent | +2.7% +5.1% +5.2%raw +5.3 +9.2 +1.9vs Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles peers | ₹3,287 | 3.95 L Cr |
A company appears when an NSE/BSE filing inside the last 180 days carries one of these classifier signals (minimum importance: Medium): Scheme filed with the NCLT, Demerger ratio announced. Each row shows the latest qualifying filing; the reaction columns are the stock’s measured move from the close before that filing to the close of the next day (one session after the reaction day), 1 week and 1 month later. vs market subtracts the move of the company’s size index (Nifty 100, Nifty Midcap 150, Nifty Smallcap 250, or Nifty Microcap 250 for smaller and SME companies) over the same two closes; for filings before June 2026 that is the index membership as recorded later (tracked since Jun 2026). vs sector subtracts the median move of its industry peers. Both are differences in percentage points, not a measure of what the filing did. A benchmark that has not landed yet reads “pending”: the index close arrives a session after the stock’s.
MarketPing publishes facts, filings and measured history only — nothing on this page is investment advice, a recommendation or a rating.